Motorcycle speedway world championship season
The 1977 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 32nd edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.[1][2][3][4][5]
History was made in the 1977 final when Ivan Mauger of New Zealand equalled Ove Fundin's title record of five World Championship wins. Mauger had gone close to equalling the record before and finally achieved it in Sweden, the home of Fundin.[6] In a decisive 18th heat Mauger won from his nearest challenger Ole Olsen, when Olsen was forced to lay his bike down to avoid hitting John Boulger. The result was just one point for Olsen, a badly damaged Jawa bike and the end of his title hopes. Defending champion Peter Collins won his last ride to claim the silver medal despite riding with a broken left leg, but Olsen won the bronze medal run-off against young English rider Michael Lee.[7]
Qualifying results.[8][9]
First round
British Preliminary round
- Riders progress to British quarter-finals
Date | Venue | Winner | 2nd | 3rd |
21 April | Oxford Stadium, Oxford | Paul Tyrer | Geoff Bouchard | Martin Yeates |
30 April | Loomer Road, Newcastle-under-Lyme | Robbie Gardner | John Jackson | Carl Glover |
1 May | Rye House Stadium, Hoddesdon | Karl Fiala | Les Collins | Mike Lanham |
5 May | Somerton Park, Newport | Steve Weatherley | Barney Kennett | Steve Lomas |
New Zealand qualification
Second round
New Zealand semi-final
Australian qualification
Continental Preliminary round
- Riders progress to Continental semi-finals.
Josef Angermüller was killed during the first preliminary round at the San Savino Speedway Park after falling and colliding with a concrete post.[10]
British quarter-finals
- Top 32 progress to British semi-finals
Third round
British semi-finals
New Zealand Final
Pos. | Rider | Heat Scores | Total |
1 | Larry Ross | 3,2,3,3,3 | 14 |
2 | Ivan Mauger | X,3,3,3,3 | 12 |
3 | Robin Adlington | 2,3,2,2,3 | 12 |
4 | Barry Briggs | 1,1,3,3,3 | 11 |
5 | John Goodall | 3,3,1,3,1 | 11 |
6 | Roger Wright | 1,3,2,2,2 | 10 |
7 | Colin Farquharson | 2,2,3,2,1 | 10 |
8 | Mike Fullerton | 3,1,2,1,2 | 9 |
9 | Colin Tucker | 3,0,1,2,2 | 8 |
10 | Paul Fewings | 2,1,0,1,1 | 5 |
11 | Max Brown | 1,0,2,0,1 | 4 |
12 | Allan Brown | 0,2,1,1,F | 4 |
13 | James Moore | 0,F,X,1,2 | 3 |
14 | Malcolm Chambers | 2,F,0,-,- | 2 |
15 | Bruce Spargo | 0,1,0,0,0 | 1 |
16 | John Bargh | 0,-,0,0,0 | 0 |
R1 | Merv Hodgson | 1,1,0 | 2 |
R2 | Bruce Mitchell | 2,0 | 2 |
Australian Final
Finland Final
Pos. | Rider | Total |
1 | Ilkka Teromaa | 13 |
2 | Veli Pekka Teromaa | 12+3 |
3 | Markku Helminen | 12+2 |
4 | Kai Niemi | 11 |
5 | Rauli Mäkinen | 11 |
6 | Seppo Palomäki | 11 |
7 | Esko Mylläri | 10 |
8 | Ari Koponen | |
9 | Esa Mattila | 7 |
10 | Pekka Hautamäki | 5 |
11 | Ismo Kivelä | 5 |
12 | Pentti Mattila | 5 |
13 | Olli Turkia | 4 |
14 | Keijo Mylläri | 3 |
15 | Veli Pekka Kunelius | 2 |
16 | Veikko Haapamäki | 0 |
17 | Veijo Tuoriniemi (res) | 0 |
Norwegian Final
Danish Final
Continental quarter-finals
- Top 32 to Continental semi-finals
Fourth Round
Swedish qualification
- Top 5 in each heat to Swedish final
| | (8 May, Ljungheden, Västervik) | Pos | Rider | Points | 1 | Bernt Persson | 14 | 2 | Sören Sjösten | 14 | 3 | Tommy Johansson | 13 | 4 | Tommy Nilsson | 13 | 5 | Åke Fridell | 9+3 | 6 | Stefan Salmonsson | 9+2 | 7 | Willy Karlsson | 8 | 8 | Sven Nilsson | 8 | 9 | Tomas Pettersson | 7 | 10 | Bengt Larsson | 7 | 11 | Karl-Fredrik Lindgren | 6 | 12 | Börje Ohlsson | 4 | 13 | Kjell Bergström | 3 | 14 | Nils Eriksson (res) | 2 | 15 | Roy Dantanus | 2 | 16 | Stefan Hjort | 1 | 17 | Per-Åke Gerhardsson (res) | 0 | 18 | Göran Hedberg | 0 | |
American Final
Nordic Final
Australasian Final
Placing | Rider | Total | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | Pts | Pos | 21 |
| (5) Ivan Mauger | 14 | | 3 | | | 3 | | | | | 3 | | | | | 2 | | | | | 3 | 14 | 1 | 3 |
| (1) Phil Crump | 14 | 3 | | | | 2 | | | | 3 | | | | 3 | | | | 3 | | | | 14 | 2 | 2 |
| (16) John Boulger | 14 | | | | 3 | | | | 3 | 2 | | | | | | 3 | | | 3 | | | 14 | 3 | 1 |
4 | (9) Billy Sanders | 12 | | | 3 | | 1 | | | | | | 3 | | | | | 3 | | 2 | | | 12 | 4 | |
5 | (12) Phil Herne | 11 | | | 2 | | | | | 2 | | 2 | | | 2 | | | | | | 3 | | 11 | 5 | |
6 | (4) Barry Briggs | 9 | 1 | | | | | | | 1 | | | | 3 | | | | 2 | | | | 2 | 9 | 6 | |
7 | (3) Ricky Day | 9 | 2 | | | | | | 3 | | | | 2 | | | | 1 | | | | 1 | | 9 | 7 | |
8 | (13) Mitch Shirra | 8 | | | | 1 | 0 | | | | | | | 2 | | 3 | | | | | 2 | | 8 | 8 | |
9 | (6) Mike Farrell | 7 | | 2 | | | | 3 | | | 1 | | | | | | | 1 | | | 0 | | 7 | 9 | |
10 | (14) John Titman | 7 | | | | 2 | | 2 | | | | | 1 | | 1 | | | | | | | 1 | 7 | 10 | |
11 | (7) Colin Farquharson | 4 | | 1 | | | | | 2 | | | | | 0 | 0 | | | | | 1 | | | 4 | 11 | |
12 | (10) Larry Ross | 4 | | | 1 | | | 1 | | | | | | 1 | | | 0 | | 1 | | | | 4 | 12 | |
13 | (15) Robin Adlington | 3 | | | | 0 | | | 0 | | | 1 | | | | | | 0 | 2 | | | | 3 | 13 | |
14 | (11) Mike Fullerton | 3 | | | 0 | | | | 1 | | 0 | | | | | 2 | | | | | | E | 3 | 14 | |
15 | (8) Roger Wright | 1 | | 0 | | | | | | 0 | | | E | | | 1 | | | 0 | | | | 1 | 15 | |
16 | (2) John Goodall | 0 | 0 | | | | | 0 | | | | 0 | | | | 0 | | | | 0 | | | 0 | 16 | |
R1 | (R1) Stuart Mountford | 0 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 0 | R1 |
R2 | (R2) Paul O'Neil | 0 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 0 | R2 |
Placing | Rider | Total | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | Pts | Pos | 21 |
m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify
gate A - inside | gate B | gate C | gate D - outside |
British Final
Placing | Rider | Total | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | Pts | Pos | 21 |
| (6) Michael Lee | 14 | | 3 | | | | 2 | | | 3 | | | | | | | 3 | | | 3 | | 14 | 1 | |
| (8) Dave Jessup | 13 | | 1 | | | | | | 3 | | | 3 | | | 3 | | | 3 | | | | 13 | 2 | |
| (16) Doug Wyer | 12 | | | | 3 | | | | 2 | 2 | | | | | | 3 | | | 2 | | | 12 | 3 | |
4 | (2) John Davis | 10 | 3 | | | | | 0 | | | | 2 | | | | 2 | | | | 3 | | | 10 | 4 | |
5 | (5) Keith White | 10 | | 2 | | | 2 | | | | | 3 | | | | | 1 | | | | | 2 | 10 | 5 | |
6 | (3) Chris Morton | 9 | X | | | | | | 3 | | | | 2 | | | | 2 | | | | 2 | | 9 | 6 | |
7 | (14) Bob Kilby | 9 | | | | 2 | | 3 | | | | | 0 | | 3 | | | | | | | 1 | 9 | 7 | |
8 | (11) Gordon Kennett | 8 | | | 3 | | | | 1 | | 0 | | | | | 1 | | | | | | 3 | 8 | 8 | |
9 | (1) Terry Betts | 8 | 2 | | | | 3 | | | | 1 | | | | 1 | | | | 1 | | | | 8 | 9 | |
10 | (9) Alan Wilkinson | 7 | | | 2 | | 1 | | | | | | 1 | | | | | 2 | | 1 | | | 7 | 10 | |
11 | (15) John Louis | 6 | | | | 1 | | | 2 | | | 0 | | | | | | 1 | 2 | | | | 6 | 11 | |
12 | (10) Martin Ashby | 5 | | | 1 | | | 1 | | | | | | 3 | | | 0 | | 0 | | | | 5 | 12 | |
13 | (7) Barry Thomas | 2 | | T | | | | | 0 | | | | | 0 | 2 | | | | | 0 | | | 2 | 13 | |
14 | (12) David Gagen | 2 | | | 0 | | | | | 1 | | 1 | | | 0 | | | | | | 0 | | 2 | 14 | |
15 | (4) Neil Middleditch | 2 | 1 | | | | | | | 0 | | | | 1 | | | | 0 | | | | 0 | 2 | 15 | |
16 | (13) Malcolm Simmons | 0 | | | | F | - | | | | | | | - | | - | | | | | - | | 0 | 16 | |
R1 | (R1) Mick Bell | 3 | | 0 | | | | | | | | | | 2 | | | | | | | 1 | | 3 | R1 |
R2 | (R2) Frank Smith | 0 | | | | | F | | | | | | | | | 0 | | | | | | | 0 | R2 |
Placing | Rider | Total | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | Pts | Pos | 21 |
m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify
gate A - inside | gate B | gate C | gate D - outside |
Continental semi-finals
Fifth round
Swedish Final
Continental Final
Placing | Rider | Total | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | Pts | Pos | 21 |
| (9) Jan Verner | 13 | | | 1 | | 3 | | | | | | 3 | | | | | 3 | | 3 | | | 13 | 1 | 3 |
| (4) Egon Muller | 13 | 3 | | | | | | | 3 | | | | 3 | | | | 1 | | | | 3 | 13 | 2 | 2 |
| (6) Jiří Štancl | 13 | | 3 | | | | 3 | | | 3 | | | | | | | 2 | | | 2 | | 13 | 3 | 1 |
4 | (12) Edward Jancarz | 11 | | | 3 | | | | | 2 | | 2 | | | 3 | | | | | | 1 | | 11 | 4 | |
5 | (13) Jan Mucha | 11 | | | | 2 | 2 | | | | | | | 2 | | 2 | | | | | 3 | | 11 | 5 | |
6 | (10) Vladimir Rozhanchuk | 10 | | | 2 | | | 2 | | | | | | 0 | | | 3 | | 3 | | | | 10 | 6 | |
7 | (11) Grigory Khlinovsky | 9 | | | 0 | | | | 2 | | 2 | | | | | 3 | | | | | | 2 | 9 | 7 | |
8 | (14) Bogusław Nowak | 7 | | | | 3 | | 1 | | | | | 2 | | 1 | | | | | | | T | 7 | 8 | |
9 | (7) Jerzy Rembas | 6 | | 0 | | | | | 3 | | | | | 1 | F | | | | | 2 | | | 6 | 9 | |
10 | (2) Jan Hadek | 5 | 2 | | | | | 0 | | | | 1 | | | | 1 | | | | 1 | | | 5 | 10 | |
11 | (8) Angel Jeftimov | 3 | | 2 | | | | | | 1 | | | F | | | - | | | - | | | | 3 | 11 | |
12 | (15) Henny Kroeze | 2 | | | | 1 | | | 1 | | | F | | | | | | - | - | | | | 2 | 12 | |
13 | (16) Marek Cieślak | 1 | | | | 0 | | | | F | 1 | | | | | | E | | | E | | | 1 | 13 | |
14 | (5) Georgy Ivanov | 1 | | 1 | | | F | | | | | - | | | | | - | | | | | - | 1 | 14 | |
15 | (3) Andrzej Jurczyński | 0 | F | | | | | | 0 | | | | F | | | | F | | | | - | | 0 | 15 | |
16 | (1) Václav Verner | 0 | F | | | | - | | | | - | | | | - | | | | - | | | | 0 | 16 | |
R1 | (R1) Nikolay Kornev | 5 | | | | | | | | | E | 3 | | | 2 | | | | | | | | 5 | R1 |
R2 | (R2) Nikolay Dubrovin | 1 | | | | | 1 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 1 | R2 |
Placing | Rider | Total | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | Pts | Pos | 21 |
m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify
gate A - inside | gate B | gate C | gate D - outside |
Intercontinental Final
Placing | Rider | Total | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | Pts | Pos | 21 |
| (1) Peter Collins | 15 | 3 | | | | 3 | | | | 3 | | | | 3 | | | | 3 | | | | 15 | 1 | |
| (15) Ole Olsen | 13 | | | | 3 | | | 2 | | | 3 | | | | | | 3 | 2 | | | | 13 | 2 | |
| (12) Billy Sanders | 12 | | | 2 | | | | | 3 | | 2 | | | 2 | | | | | | 3 | | 12 | 3 | 3 |
4 | (11) Michael Lee | 12 | | | 1 | | | | 3 | | 2 | | | | | 3 | | | | | | 3 | 12 | 4 | 2 |
5 | (4) Ivan Mauger | 9 | 2 | | | | | | | 0 | | | | 3 | | | | 2 | | | | 2 | 9 | 5 | |
6 | (16) John Boulger | 9 | | | | 2 | | | | 2 | 1 | | | | | | 1 | | | 3 | | | 9 | 6 | |
7 | (3) Finn Thomsen | 8 | E | | | | | | 0 | | | | 3 | | | | 3 | | | | 2 | | 8 | 7 | |
8 | (9) John Davis | 7 | | | 3 | | 2 | | | | | | 0 | | | | | X | | 2 | | | 7 | 8 | 3 |
9 | (5) Dave Jessup | 7 | | 3 | | | 1 | | | | | 1 | | | | | 2 | | | | | F | 7 | 9 | F |
10 | (8) Ila Teromaa | 6 | | 1 | | | | | | 1 | | | 1 | | | 2 | | | 1 | | | | 6 | 10 | |
11 | (7) Doug Wyer | 6 | | 2 | | | | | 1 | | | | | 2 | 0 | | | | | 1 | | | 6 | 11 | |
12 | (14) Kai Niemi | 5 | | | | 1 | | 0 | | | | | 2 | | 1 | | | | | | | 1 | 5 | 12 | |
13 | (6) Keith White | 4 | | 0 | | | | 3 | | | 0 | | | | | | | 1 | | | 0 | | 4 | 13 | |
14 | (13) Bruce Penhall | 3 | | | | 0 | 0 | | | | | | | 1 | | 1 | | | | | 1 | | 3 | 14 | |
15 | (10) Phil Crump | 2 | | | 0 | | | 2 | | | | | | E | | | 0 | | 0 | | | | 2 | 15 | |
16 | (2) Mike Bast | 1 | T | | | | | 1 | | | | 0 | | | | 0 | | | | 0 | | | 1 | 16 | |
R1 | (R1) Trevor Geer | 1 | 1 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 1 | R1 |
Placing | Rider | Total | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | Pts | Pos | 21 |
m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify
gate A - inside | gate B | gate C | gate D - outside |
World Final
m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify
gate A - inside | gate B | gate C | gate D - outside |
References
- ^ Oakes, Peter (1981). 1981 Speedway Yearbook. Studio Publications (Ipswich) Ltd. pp. 20–21. ISBN 0-86215-017-5.
- ^ "World Championship 1936-1994". Edinburgh Speedway. Retrieved 10 July 2021.
- ^ "WORLD FINALS 1936-1994" (PDF). Speedway Researcher. Retrieved 10 July 2021.
- ^ "Speedway riders, history and results". wwosbackup. Retrieved 10 July 2021.
- ^ "WORLD INDIVIDUAL FINAL - RIDER INDEX". British Speedway. Retrieved 10 July 2021.
- ^ "Mauger wins World title". Belfast Telegraph. 3 September 1977. Retrieved 10 July 2021 – via British Newspaper Archive.
- ^ "Sad Olsen faces cost of failure". Telegraph. 3 September 1977. Retrieved 10 July 2021 – via British Newspaper Archive.
- ^ "1977 World Championship". Metal Speedway. Retrieved 20 January 2024.
- ^ "1977 World Championship". Speedway.org. Retrieved 20 January 2024.
- ^ "Josef Angermüller". Motorsport Memorial. Retrieved 17 March 2024.
- ^ Bamford, R. & Shailes, G. (2002). A History of the World Speedway Championship. Stroud: Tempus Publishing. ISBN 0-7524-2402-5
Speedway World Championship | | |
---|
Speedway Grand Prix (SGP) | |
---|
See also | |
---|