1988 World Rowing Championships
International rowing regatta
1988 World Rowing Championships | |
---|---|
Venue | Idroscalo |
Location | Milan, Italy |
Dates | 6 August |
← 1987 Copenhagen 1989 Bled → |
The 1988 World Rowing Championships were World Rowing Championships that were held on 6 August 1988 at Milan in Italy.[1] Since 1988 was an Olympic year for rowing, the World Championships did not include Olympic events scheduled for the 1988 Summer Olympics, but instead the lightweight events were held in conjunction with the World Junior Championships, which ran from 3 to 7 August.
Medal summary
Medalists at the 1988 World Rowing Championships were:
Men's lightweight events
Event: | Gold: | Time | Silver: | Time | Bronze: | Time |
LM1x[2] | West Germany Alwin Otten | 7:05.60 | Netherlands Frans Göbel | 7:09.86 | Italy Ruggero Verroca | 7:10.57 |
LM2x[3] | Italy Enrico Gandola Francesco Esposito | 6:30.42 | West Germany Hartmut Schäfer Roland Ehrenfels | 6:32.83 | Netherlands Theo Nieuweboer Jan van Bekkum | 6:33.61 |
LM4-[4] | Italy Mauro Torta Dario Longhin Massimo Lana Nerio Gainotti | 6:09.48 | Great Britain Rob Williams Nicholas Howe Richard Metcalf Michael Diserens | 6:13.31 | West Germany Thomas Palm Erik Ring Gerd Meyer Sebastian Franke | 6:15.98 |
LM8+[5] | Italy Alfredo Striani Andrea Re Stefano Spremberg Maurizio Losi Fabrizio Ravasi Enrico Barbaranelli Sabino Bellomo Vittorio Torcellan Luigi Velotti (cox) | 5:43.35 | United States Jeff Pfaendtner Mike Tuchen Luke Nelson John Irvine Tom White Edward Hewitt Tim Howell Tim O'Brien Michael O'Gorman (cox) | 5:45.88 | Denmark Peter Lund Bo Vestergaard Niels Henriksen Jesper Vedel Flemming Meyer Lars Rasmussen Vagn Nielsen Svend Blitskov Stephen Masters (cox) | 5:46.05 |
Women's lightweight events
Event: | Gold: | Time | Silver: | Time | Bronze: | Time |
LW1x[6] | United States Kristine Karlson | 7:45.25 | West Germany Angela Schuster | 7:48.13 | Romania Maria Sava | 7:48.62 |
LW2x[7] | Netherlands Laurien Vermulst Ellen Meliesie | 7:11.85 | France Christine Liegeois Aline Peyrat | 7:14.87 | Great Britain Gillian Bond Caroline Lucas | 7:15.94 |
LW4-[8] | China Zeng Meilan Zhang Huajie Lin Zhi-ai Liang Sanmei | 6:51.47 | Australia Brigid Cassells Leeanne Whitehouse Marina Cade Justine Carroll | 6:54.98 | West Germany Christiane Zimmer Claudia Engels Sonja Petri Kathrin Schamck | 6:56.67 |
References
- ^ "1988 World Rowing Championships". FISA. Retrieved 4 October 2015.
- ^ "(LM1x) Lightweight Men's Single Sculls – Final". FISA. Retrieved 20 March 2016.
- ^ "(LM2x) Lightweight Men's Double Sculls – Final". FISA. Retrieved 20 March 2016.
- ^ "(LM4-) Lightweight Men's Four – Final". FISA. Retrieved 20 March 2016.
- ^ "(LM8+) Lightweight Men's Eight – Final". FISA. Retrieved 20 March 2016.
- ^ "(LW1x) Lightweight Women's Single Sculls – Final". FISA. Retrieved 20 March 2016.
- ^ "(LW2x) Lightweight Women's Double Sculls – Final". FISA. Retrieved 20 March 2016.
- ^ "(LW4-) Lightweight Women's Four – Final". FISA. Retrieved 20 March 2016.
- v
- t
- e
- Lucerne 1962
- Bled 1966
- St. Catharines 1970
- Lucerne 1974
- Nottingham 1975
- Villach 1976
- Amsterdam 1977
- Copenhagen 1978 (lightweight)
- Cambridge 1978
- Bled 1979
- Heindonk 1980
- Oberschleißheim 1981
- Lucerne 1982
- Duisburg 1983
- Montreal 1984
- Heindonk 1985
- Nottingham 1986
- Copenhagen 1987
- Milan 1988
- Bled 1989
- Tasmania 1990
- Vienna 1991
- Montreal 1992
- Račice 1993
- Indianapolis 1994
- Tampere 1995
- Motherwell 1996
- Aiguebelette-le-Lac 1997
- Cologne 1998
- St. Catharines 1999
- Zagreb 2000
- Lucerne 2001
- Seville 2002
- Milan 2003
- Banyoles 2004
- Kaizu 2005
- Dorney 2006
- Oberschleißheim 2007
- Ottensheim 2008
- Poznań 2009
- Cambridge 2010
- Bled 2011
- Plovdiv 2012
- Chungju 2013
- Amsterdam 2014
- Aiguebelette-le-Lac 2015
- Rotterdam 2016
- Sarasota 2017
- Plovdiv 2018
- Ottensheim 2019
Bled 2020Shanghai 2021- Račice 2022
- Belgrade 2023
- St. Catharines 2024
- Shanghai 2025
- Amsterdam 2026
- Rotsee (1962)
- Lake Bled (1966)
- Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course (1970)
- Rotsee (1974)
- Holme Pierrepont National Watersports Centre (1975)
- Lake Ossiach (1976)
- Bosbaan (1977)
- Lake Bagsværd (1978 lightweight)
- Lake Karapiro (1978)
- Lake Bled (1979)
- Hazewinkel (1980)
- Oberschleißheim Regatta Course (1981)
- Rotsee (1982)
- Wedau (1983)
- Notre Dame Island (1984)
- Hazewinkel (1985)
- Holme Pierrepont National Watersports Centre (1986)
- Lake Bagsværd (1987)
- Idroscalo (1988)
- Lake Bled (1989)
- Lake Barrington (1990)
- New Danube (1991)
- Notre Dame Island (1992)
- Račice (1993)
- Eagle Creek Park (1994)
- Kaukajärvi (1995)
- Strathclyde Country Park (1996)
- Lac d'Aiguebelette (1997)
- Fühlinger See (1998)
- Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course (1999)
- Jarun (2000)
- Rotsee (2001)
- Guadalquivir (2002)
- Idroscalo (2003)
- Lake of Banyoles (2004)
- Nagaragawa International Regatta Course (2005)
- Dorney Lake (2006)
- Oberschleißheim Regatta Course (2007)
- Ottensheim (2008)
- Lake Malta (2009)
- Lake Karapiro (2010)
- Lake Bled (2011)
- Plovdiv (2012)
- Tangeum Lake (2013)
- Bosbaan (2014)
- Lac d'Aiguebelette (2015)
- Willem-Alexander Baan (2016)
- Nathan Benderson Park (2017)
- Plovdiv (2018)
- Ottensheim (2019)
Lake Bled (2020)Dianshan Lake (2021)- Račice (2022)
- Lake Sava (2023)
- Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course (2024)
- Dianshan Lake (2025)
- Bosbaan (2026)