2001 Kroger St. Jude International – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2001 Kroger St. Jude International | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Mark Philippoussis | |||
Runner-up | Davide Sanguinetti | |||
Score | 6–3, 6–7(5–7), 6–3 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 48 | |||
Seeds | 16 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2001 tennis event results
Magnus Larsson was the defending champion but did not compete that year.
Mark Philippoussis won in the final 6–3, 6–7(5–7), 6–3 against Davide Sanguinetti.
Seeds
A champion seed is indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which that seed was eliminated. All sixteen seeds received a bye to the second round.
- Pete Sampras (second round)
- Mark Philippoussis (champion)
- Tommy Haas (semifinals)
- Nicolás Lapentti (second round)
- Jan-Michael Gambill (quarterfinals)
- Michael Chang (third round)
- Greg Rusedski (second round)
- Harel Levy (third round)
- Davide Sanguinetti (final)
- Wayne Arthurs (second round)
- Juan Balcells (third round)
- Jason Stoltenberg (quarterfinals)
- Michel Kratochvil (second round)
- Paul Goldstein (third round)
- Hyung-Taik Lee (second round)
- Magnus Gustafsson (third round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
9 | Davide Sanguinetti | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
Sébastien Lareau | 61 | 3 | |||||||||||
9 | Davide Sanguinetti | 3 | 77 | 3 | |||||||||
2 | Mark Philippoussis | 6 | 65 | 6 | |||||||||
3 | Tommy Haas | 65 | 65 | ||||||||||
2 | Mark Philippoussis | 77 | 77 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC/1 | P Sampras | 64 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Huet | 1 | 61 | C Woodruff | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Woodruff | 6 | 77 | C Woodruff | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | G Ivanišević | 6 | 6 | WC | G Ivanišević | 3 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Sargsian | 2 | 4 | WC | G Ivanišević | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | M Kratochvil | 4 | 7 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
C Woodruff | 2 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | D Sanguinetti | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | D Sanguinetti | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Hantschk | 2 | 77 | 7 | M Hantschk | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Zíb | 6 | 65 | 5 | 9 | D Sanguinetti | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | V Spadea | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | M Chang | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
N Godwin | 6 | 3 | 2 | Q | V Spadea | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Chang | 6 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | N Lapentti | 6 | 3 | 62 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
E Kempes | 4 | 64 | S Lareau | 4 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Lareau | 6 | 77 | S Lareau | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Draper | 6 | 6 | Q | S Draper | 2 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
C Mamiit | 4 | 0 | Q | S Draper | 710 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 | H-T Lee | 68 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Lareau | 78 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | J Stoltenberg | 66 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | J Stoltenberg | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
F González | 6 | 79 | F González | 6 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | F Jonsson | 4 | 67 | 12 | J Stoltenberg | 6 | 66 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Gaudenzi | 77 | 64 | 65 | 8 | H Levy | 4 | 78 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Youzhny | 65 | 77 | 77 | M Youzhny | 3 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | H Levy | 6 | 77 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J-M Gambill | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Vinck | 3 | 64 | X Malisse | 62 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
X Malisse | 6 | 77 | 5 | J-M Gambill | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Stoliarov | 7 | 6 | 11 | J Balcells | 0 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Benfele Álvarez | 5 | 4 | A Stoliarov | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | J Balcells | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J-M Gambill | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | T Haas | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | P Goldstein | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Voinea | 77 | 6 | A Voinea | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Saulnier | 65 | 2 | 14 | P Goldstein | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Roddick | 6 | 7 | 3 | T Haas | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Dupuis | 4 | 5 | WC | A Roddick | 77 | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | T Haas | 65 | 6 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | G Rusedski | 64 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K Kim | 2 | 4 | Q | D Tursunov | 77 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Tursunov | 6 | 6 | Q | D Tursunov | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G Bastl | 1 | 77 | 6 | G Bastl | 3 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Gimelstob | 6 | 64 | 2 | G Bastl | 77 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | W Arthurs | 64 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Tursunov | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | M Philippoussis | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | M Gustafsson | 1 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P Srichaphan | 77 | 3 | 4 | WC | M Fish | 6 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Fish | 65 | 6 | 6 | 16 | M Gustafsson | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | J A Viloca | 6 | 6 | 2 | M Philippoussis | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Sá | 1 | 4 | Q | J A Viloca | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | M Philippoussis | 6 | 7 |
External links
- ATP main draw
- ATP Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2001 ATP Tour
« 2000
2002 »
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Milan (S, D)
- Copenhagen (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Viña del Mar (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Scottsdale (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Majorca (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- St. Pölten (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- Queen's/London (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Amsterdam (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- Sopot (S, D)
- Long Island (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Salvador (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Shanghai (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Basel (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Davis Cup
- World Team Cup
- Tennis Masters Cup, Sydney (S)
- ATP World Doubles Challenge Cup, Bangalore (D)