2003 Kremlin Cup – Men's singles
Men's singles | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2003 Kremlin Cup | |||||||
Final | |||||||
Champion | Taylor Dent | ||||||
Runner-up | Sargis Sargsian | ||||||
Score | 7–6(7–5), 6–4 | ||||||
Details | |||||||
Draw | 32 (4 Q / 3 WC ) | ||||||
Seeds | 8 | ||||||
Events | |||||||
| |||||||
|
2003 tennis event results
Paul-Henri Mathieu was the defending champion but lost in the semifinals to Taylor Dent.
Dent won in the final 7–6(7–5), 6–4 against Sargis Sargsian.
Seeds
- Sjeng Schalken (first round)
- Agustín Calleri (quarterfinals)
- Félix Mantilla (first round)
- Marat Safin (first round)
- Max Mirnyi (second round)
- Nicolás Massú (first round)
- Feliciano López (first round)
- Yevgeny Kafelnikov (second round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Paul-Henri Mathieu | 3 | 6 | 61 | ||||||||||
Taylor Dent | 6 | 2 | 77 | ||||||||||
Taylor Dent | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||
Sargis Sargsian | 65 | 4 | |||||||||||
Vince Spadea | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
Sargis Sargsian | 6 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | S Schalken | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Andreev | 6 | 6 | I Andreev | 6 | 79 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Zíb | 2 | 4 | I Ljubičić | 4 | 67 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I Ljubičić | 6 | 6 | I Andreev | 6 | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Ketola | 6 | 65 | 7 | P-H Mathieu | 2 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
JI Chela | 4 | 77 | 5 | Q | T Ketola | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P-H Mathieu | 6 | 6 | P-H Mathieu | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | F López | 1 | 4 | P-H Mathieu | 3 | 6 | 61 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | F Mantilla | 2 | 0 | T Dent | 6 | 2 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Dent | 6 | 6 | T Dent | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
O Rochus | 6 | 6 | O Rochus | 4 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Björkman | 4 | 4 | T Dent | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Rosset | 6 | 6 | M Rosset | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Prinosil | 1 | 1 | M Rosset | 7 | 78 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Kučera | 64 | 6 | 6 | K Kučera | 5 | 66 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | N Massú | 77 | 2 | 2 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | M Mirnyi | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
N Davydenko | 3 | 6 | 3 | 5 | M Mirnyi | 3 | 6 | 68 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Youzhny | 64 | 0 | S Koubek | 6 | 4 | 710 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Koubek | 77 | 6 | S Koubek | 6 | 62 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Stoliarov | 6 | 4 | 4 | V Spadea | 2 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
V Spadea | 1 | 6 | 6 | V Spadea | 5 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | W Black | 6 | 65 | 6 | Q | W Black | 7 | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Safin | 4 | 77 | 4 | V Spadea | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Y Kafelnikov | 6 | 713 | S Sargsian | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | I Kunitsyn | 0 | 611 | 8 | Y Kafelnikov | 4 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Sargsian | 6 | 6 | S Sargsian | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Volandri | 1 | 2 | S Sargsian | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Nieminen | 6 | 4 | 2 | 2 | A Calleri | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
I Labadze | 3 | 6 | 6 | I Labadze | 4 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Golovanov | 2 | 2 | 2 | A Calleri | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Calleri | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
-
Marc Rosset(moved into Main Draw) - Tomáš Zíb (qualified)
- Tuomas Ketola (qualified)
- David Prinosil (qualified)
- Robin Vik (qualifying competition)
- Christian Vinck (qualifying competition)
- Dmitri Sitak (first round)
- Pavel Ivanov (second round)
Qualifiers
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
Alt | Andrei Gorban | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Wayne Black | 6 | 6 | Wayne Black | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
WC | Dmitri Lomakin | 4 | 4 | Andrei Merinov | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Andrei Merinov | 6 | 6 | Wayne Black | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
Pavel Lobanov | 4 | 2 | 5 | Robin Vik | 2 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||
Alexandre Krasnoroutskiy | 6 | 6 | Alexandre Krasnoroutskiy | 4 | 61 | |||||||||||||||
Alexander Pavlioutchenkov | 0 | 3 | 5 | Robin Vik | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||
5 | Robin Vik | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Tomáš Zíb | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Sergei Demekhine | 3 | 4 | 2 | Tomáš Zíb | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
Nikolai Mishin | 6 | 65 | 1 | Vadim Davletshin | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Vadim Davletshin | 2 | 77 | 6 | 2 | Tomáš Zíb | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||
Alexei Ageev | 0 | 1 | Andrei Cherkasov | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||
Andrei Cherkasov | 6 | 6 | Andrei Cherkasov | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
Alexander Sikanov | 6 | 4 | 77 | Alexander Sikanov | 2 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||
7 | Dmitri Sitak | 2 | 6 | 64 |
Third qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Tuomas Ketola | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Serguei Pozdnev | 1 | 7 | 2 | 3 | Tuomas Ketola | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||
Artem Sitak | 6 | 7 | Artem Sitak | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Mikhail Lifshits | 3 | 5 | 3 | Tuomas Ketola | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||
Mikhail Elgin | 6 | 6 | Mikhail Elgin | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
WC | Armen Gomktsian | 2 | 2 | Mikhail Elgin | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
Kirill Ivanov-Smolensky | 5 | 5 | 8 | Pavel Ivanov | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
8 | Pavel Ivanov | 7 | 7 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | David Prinosil | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Alexei Sergueev | 1 | 2 | 4 | David Prinosil | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
WC | Vladimir Melnikov | 6 | 1 | 6 | WC | Vladimir Melnikov | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||
Sergei Krotiouk | 3 | 6 | 2 | 4 | David Prinosil | 2 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||
Alexander Markin | 6 | 6 | 6 | Christian Vinck | 6 | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||
Mikhail Ledovskikh | 3 | 2 | Alexander Markin | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
WC | Konstantin Kravchuk | 4 | 1 | 6 | Christian Vinck | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||
6 | Christian Vinck | 6 | 6 |
External links
- Draw
- Qualifying draw (ATP)
- ITF tournament profile
- v
- t
- e
2003 ATP Tour
« 2002
2004 »
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Milan (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- Viña del Mar (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Copenhagen (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Scottsdale (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Valencia (S, D)
- St. Pölten (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- London (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Amersfoort (S, D)
- Indianapolis (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- Sopot (S, D)
- Washington (S, D)
- Long Island (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Salvador (S, D)
- Bangkok (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Shanghai (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Basel (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
Tennis Masters Cup, Houston (S, D)