2005 Sundance Film FestivalOpening film | Happy Endings |
---|
Location | Park City, Salt Lake City, Ogden, and Sundance, Utah |
---|
Hosted by | Sundance Institute |
---|
Festival date | January 20–30, 2005 |
---|
2006 Sundance Film Festival 2004 Sundance Film Festival |
The 2005 Sundance Film Festival was held in Utah from January 20 to 30, 2005.[1]
It was held in Park City, with screenings in Salt Lake City; Ogden; and the Sundance Resort.[2] It was the 21st iteration of the Sundance Film Festival.[3]
Award winners
- Special Jury Prize for Editing – Murderball
- Audience Award Documentary – Murderball
- Audience Award Dramatic – Hustle & Flow
- Directing Award Documentary – Jeff Feuerzeig for The Devil and Daniel Johnston
- Directing Award Dramatic – Noah Baumbach for The Squid and the Whale
- Excellence in Cinematography Award Documentary – The Education of Shelby Knox
- Excellence in Cinematography Award Dramatic – Hustle & Flow
- Grand Jury Prize Documentary – Why We Fight
- Grand Jury Prize Dramatic – Forty Shades of Blue
- Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking – One Weekend a Month
- Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking – Small Town Secrets
- Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking – Victoria Para Chino
- Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking – Tama Tu
- Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking – Ryan
- Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking – Bullets in the Hood: A Bed-Stuy Story
- Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking – Family Portrait
- Jury Prize in International Short Filmmaking – Wasp
- Special Jury Prize Documentary – After Innocence
- Special Jury Prize for Acting – Amy Adams in Junebug
- Special Jury Prize for Acting – Lou Pucci in Thumbsucker
- Special Jury Prize for Originality of Vision Dramatic – Miranda July writer, director, and actor in Me and You and Everyone We Know
- Special Jury Prize for Originality of Vision Dramatic – Rian Johnson director of Brick
- Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award – Noah Baumbach for The Squid and the Whale
- World Cinema Jury Prize Documentary – Shape of the Moon
- World Cinema Jury Prize Dramatic – The Hero
- World Cinema Audience Award Dramatic – Brothers
- World Cinema Special Jury Prize Documentary – The Liberace of Baghdad
- World Cinema Special Jury Prize Documentary – Wall
- World Cinema Special Jury Prize Dramatic – The Forest for the Trees
- World Cinema Special Jury Prize Dramatic – Live-In Maid
Juries
The juries at the Sundance Film Festival are responsible for determining the Jury Prize winners in each category and to award Special Jury Prizes as they see fit.
- US Documentary competition: Stacy Peralta, Jehane Noujaim, Steve James, Jean-Philippe Boucicaut, Gail Dolgin
- US Dramatic competition: Chris Eyre, Vera Farmiga, John C. Reilly, B. Ruby Rich, Christine Vachon
- World Documentary competition: Penny Woolcock, Jean Perret, Miriam Cutler
- World Dramatic competition: Antonia Bird, Mike Goodridge, Fernando León de Aranoa
- Shorts Competition: Sam Green, Ernest Hardy
- Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize: Peggy LeMone, Shane Carruth, John Underkoffler, Lawrence Krauss, Miguel Arteta
Films
Independent Film Competition: Documentary
Independent Film Competition: Dramatic
World Cinema Competition: Documentary
World Cinema Competition: Dramatic
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
Brothers | Brødre | Susanne Bier | Denmark |
Crónicas | Sebastián Cordero | Ecuador, Mexico |
The Forest for the Trees | Der Wald vor lauter Bäumen) | Maren Ade | Germany |
Green Chair | Noksaek uija | Park Chul-soo | South Korea |
The Hero | O Herói | Zézé Gamboa | Angola, Portugal, France |
Kekexili: Mountain Patrol | 可可西里 | Lu Chuan | China |
Lila Says | Lila dit ça | Ziad Doueiri | France, Italy, United Kingdom |
Live-In Maid | Cama adentro | Jorge Gaggero | Spain, Argentina |
Monsterthursday | Monstertorsdag | Arild Østin Ommundsen | Norway |
On a Clear Day | Gaby Dellal | United Kingdom |
Palermo Hollywood | Eduardo Pinto | Argentina |
Stranger | Ono | Małgorzata Szumowska | Poland |
This Charming Girl | Yeoja, Jeong-hye | Lee Yoon-ki | South Korea |
Tony Takitani | トニー滝谷 | Jun Ichikawa | Japan |
Unconscious | Inconscientes | Joaquín Oristrell | Spain, Portugal, Italy, Germany |
Wolf Creek | Greg McLean | Australia |
Premieres
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
3-Iron | Bin-jip | Kim Ki-duk | South Korea |
The Ballad of Jack and Rose | Rebecca Miller | United States |
The Chumscrubber | Glück in kleinen Dosen | Arie Posin | United States, Germany |
Dear Wendy | Thomas Vinterberg | United Kingdom, Denmark, France, Germany |
Drum | Zola Maseko | South Africa |
Game 6 | Michael Hoffman | United States |
The Girl from Monday | Hal Hartley | United States |
Happy Endings | Don Roos | United States |
Heights | Chris Terrio | United States |
Inside Deep Throat | Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato | United States |
The Jacket | John Maybury | United States |
Kung Fu Hustle | 功夫 | Stephen Chow | Hong Kong, China |
Lackawanna Blues | George C. Wolfe | United States |
Layer Cake | Matthew Vaughn | United Kingdom |
Loverboy | Kevin Bacon | United States |
Marilyn Hotchkiss' Ballroom Dancing & Charm School | Randall Miller | United States |
The Matador | Richard Shepard | United States, Germany, Ireland, United Kingdom |
MirrorMask | Dave McKean | United Kingdom, United States |
Mysterious Skin | Gregg Araki | United States, Netherlands |
Nine Lives | Rodrigo García | United States |
Reefer Madness: The Movie Musical | Andy Fickman | United States |
Rory O'Shea Was Here | Damien O'Donnell | Ireland, United Kingdom, France |
Snowland | Schneeland | Hans W. Geißendörfer | Germany |
The Upside of Anger | Mike Binder | United States |
Special Screenings
American Spectrum
Park City at Midnight
Frontier
Online
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
Beyond the Fire: Teen Experiences of War | Sesh Kannan | United States |
Forest Grove | Maya Churi | United States |
How-to-Bow | Nora Krug | United States |
Julia 1926 | Johannes Weymann | Germany |
Stand by Your Guns | Jillian McDonald | United States |
Sundance Collection
Short films
US Dramatic
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
The Act | Susan Kraker, Pi Ware | United States |
America's Biggest Dick | Bryan Boyce |
American Fame, Pt. 2: Forgetting Jonathan Brandis | Cam Archer |
Among Thieves | Oscar Daniels |
Are You the Favorite Person of Anybody? | Miguel Arteta |
Billy's Dad Is a Fudge-Packer! | Jamie Donahue |
Broadcast 23 | Tom Putnam |
Choked | Brad Barnes |
Cry for Help | Nicholas McCarthy |
Eating | Rebecca Cutter |
Estes Avenue | Paul Cotter |
Everything's Gone Green | Aaron Ruell |
Exactly | Lisa Leone |
Flotsam/Jetsam | David Zellner |
Goodnight Irene | Sterlin Harjo |
Husk | Brett A. Simmons |
In the Morning | Danielle Lurie |
In Time | Maurice A. Dwyer, Adetoro Makinde |
The Last Full Measure | Alexandra Kerry |
Late Bloomer | Craig William Macneill |
Let the Good Times Roll | Harry Dodge, Stanya Kahn |
Love and Laundry | Barbara Alvarez |
Mary | Aaron Ruell |
Motion Studies #3: Gravity | Jake Mahaffy |
Oh My God | John Bryant |
One Weekend a Month | Eric Escobar |
Planet of the Arabs | Jacqueline Salloum |
Pura Lengua (All Tongue) | Aurora Guerrero |
The Raftman's Razor | Keith Bearden |
Raw | Tonia Lynn Barber |
The Sailor's Girl | Brett Simon |
Spelling Bee | Phil Dornfeld |
Staring at the Sun | Toby Wilkins |
Swim Test | Alex Chung |
A Thousand Roads | Chris Eyre |
Un dia en la vida | Marco Orsini |
West Bank Story | Ari Sandel |
The Youth in Us | Joshua Leonard |
US Documentary
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
Bullets in the Hood: A Bed-Stuy Story | Terrence Fisher and Daniel Howard | United States |
Dimmer | Talmage Cooley |
The Fair | Jason Rayles |
Family Portrait | Patricia Riggen |
The Last Days of Jonathan Perlo | Joe Warson |
Recycle | Vasco Nunes, Ondi Timoner |
Saving Jackie | Selena A. Burks |
Seal Hunting with Dad | Natchiliagniaqtuguk Aapagalu | Andrew Okpeaha MacLean |
Small Town Secrets | Katherine Leggett |
US Animated
International Dramatic
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
Being Bad | Laurence Coriat | United Kingdom, France |
Berocca | Martin Taylor | United Kingdom |
Elephant Palm Tree | Kara Miller | United Kingdom |
Elke's Visit | Morgan Dews | Spain |
Email to Mom | Email a mamá | Gerardo Ruiz Miñán | Peru |
From Cherry English | Jeff Barnaby | Canada |
Fuel | Nash Edgerton | Australia |
Green Bush | Warwick Thornton | Australia |
Home Game | Hjemmekamp | Martin Lund | Norway |
Kid | Chamaco | Tim Parsa | Mexico |
Matálo! | Jean-Stéphane Sauvaire | France |
Mother's Day | Kare Kare Zvako | Tsitsi Dangarembga | Zimbabwe |
Pizza Shop | Mark Mainguy | Canada |
Plains Empty | Beck Cole | Australia |
Stronger | Debra Felstead | Canada |
Tama Tū | Taika Waititi | New Zealand |
Tongue Bully | Annie Bradley | Canada |
Victoria para chino | Cary Fukunaga | United States, Mexico |
Waiting for the Man | Rob Stefaniuk | Canada |
Wasp | Andrea Arnold | United Kingdom |
With Diva | Con Diva | Sebastian Mantilla | Spain |
With What Shall I Wash It? | Con qué la lavaré? | María Trénor | Spain |
International Documentary
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
The Children of Leningradsky | Dzieci z Leningradzkiego | Hanna Polak, Andrzej Celinski | Poland |
Meet Michael Oppenheim | Roni Abulafia | Israel |
Porter | Solo un cargador | Juan Alejandro Ramírez | Peru |
International Animated
References
- ^ Ian Mohr, "Sundance reveals pix on its shorts list". Variety, December 6, 2004.
- ^ Jason Guerrasio, "SUNDANCE PREMIERES, SPECTRUM, MIDNIGHT & FRONTIER". Filmmaker Magazine, December 1, 2004.
- ^ Todd Brown, "Sundance Announces 2005 Lineup". Screen Anarchy, November 30, 2004.