2007 IIHF World Championship Division II
International ice hockey competition
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host countries | Croatia South Korea |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 2 host cities) |
Dates | April 11 – April 17 April 2 – April 8 |
Teams | 12 (two groups of 6) |
The 2007 IIHF World Championship Division II tournament consisted of two groups of six teams. Group A was held in Zagreb, Croatia from April 11 to 17, 2007, while Group B was held in Seoul, South Korea from April 2 to April 8, 2007. Croatia won Group A and South Korea won Group B, with both teams being promoted to the Division I tournament. Turkey was relegated to Division III, as was North Korea, though the latter did not participate and was automatically relegated as a result.
Group A
The IIHF entered Serbia in the 2007 tournament as the successor to the Serbia and Montenegro national team.
Standings
Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | CRO | BEL | ESP | SRB | BUL | TUR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Croatia | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 10 | +48 | 15 | — | 13–4 | 8–2 | 2–0 | 10–2 | 25–2 | |
Belgium | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 25 | 18 | +7 | 12 | 4–13 | — | 3–2 | 2–1 | 6–0 | 10–2 | |
Spain | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 25 | 17 | +8 | 9 | 2–8 | 2–3 | — | 7–4 | 4–0 | 10–2 | |
Serbia | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 6 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 4–7 | — | 7–1 | 6–4 | |
Bulgaria | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 32 | −22 | 3 | 2–10 | 0–6 | 0–4 | 1–7 | — | 7–5 | |
Turkey | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 15 | 58 | −43 | 0 | 2–25 | 2–10 | 2–10 | 4–6 | 5–7 | — |
Source: [citation needed]
- Croatia promoted to Division I.
- Turkey demoted to Division III.
Scoring leaders
Player | Country | GP | G | A | Pts | PIM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Marko Lovrencic | Croatia | 5 | 10 | 7 | 17 | 2 |
Oliver Ciganovic | Croatia | 5 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 14 |
Damir Gojanovic | Croatia | 5 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 2 |
Cengiz Ciplak | Turkey | 5 | 9 | 2 | 11 | 6 |
Kresimir Svigir | Croatia | 5 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 4 |
Group B
Standings
Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | KOR | AUS | ISR | ISL | MEX | PRK | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 9 | +24 | 12 | — | 5–4 | 5–2 | 17–2 | 6–1 | ||
Australia | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 25 | 11 | +14 | 9 | 4–5 | — | 4–1 | 5–3 | 12–2 | ||
Israel | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 6 | 2–5 | 1–4 | — | 5–1 | 3–1 | ||
Iceland | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 29 | −20 | 3 | 2–17 | 3–5 | 1–5 | — | 3–2 | ||
Mexico | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 24 | −18 | 0 | 1–6 | 2–12 | 1–3 | 2–3 | — | ||
North Korea (W) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
Source: [citation needed]
(W) Withdrew
(W) Withdrew
- South Korea promoted to Division I.
- North Korea demoted to Division III.
Scoring leaders
Player | Country | GP | G | A | Pts | PIM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kim Kyu-hun | South Korea | 4 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 6 |
Kim Ki-sung | South Korea | 4 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 0 |
Park Woo-sang | South Korea | 4 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 2 |
Kim Eun-jun | South Korea | 4 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 2 |
Lee Yu-won | South Korea | 4 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 4 |
- v
- t
- e
Current champions (2024): Czech Republic
teams
- 1920
- 1924
- 1928
- 1930
- 1931
- 1932
- 1933
- 1934
- 1935
- 1936
- 1937
- 1938
- 1939
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
2020- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024
- 2025
(Top Division)