2016 All-Big Ten Conference football team
2016 All-Big Ten team |
---|
2016 Big Ten Conference football season |
Selectors |
Coaches Media |
← 2015 2017 → |
The 2016 All-Big Ten Conference football team consists of American football players chosen as All-Big Ten Conference players for the 2016 Big Ten Conference football season. The conference recognizes two official All-Big Ten selectors: (1) the Big Ten conference coaches selected separate offensive and defensive units and named first-, second- and third-team players (the "Coaches" team); and (2) a panel of sports writers and broadcasters covering the Big Ten also selected offensive and defensive units and named first-, second- and third-team players (the "Media" team).
Offensive selections
Quarterbacks
- J. T. Barrett, Ohio State (Coaches-1; Media-1)
- Trace McSorley, Penn State (Coaches-2; Media-2)
- Wilton Speight, Michigan (Coaches-3; Media-3)
Running backs
- Saquon Barkley, Penn State (Coaches-1; Media-1)
- Corey Clement, Wisconsin (Coaches-1; Media-2)
- Justin Jackson, Northwestern (Coaches-2; Media-1)
- Mike Weber, Ohio State (Coaches-2; Media-2)
- Akrum Wadley, Iowa (Coaches-3)
- Rodney Smith, Minnesota (Coaches-3; Media-3)
- L. J. Scott, Michigan State (Media-3)
Wide receivers
- Austin Carr, Northwestern (Coaches-1; Media-1)
- Curtis Samuel, Ohio State (Coaches-1; Media-1)
- Amara Darboh, Michigan (Coaches-2; Media-2)
- R. J. Shelton, Michigan State (Coaches-2)
- DeAngelo Yancey, Purdue (Coaches-3; Media-2)
- Jordan Westerkamp, Nebraska (Coaches-3; Media-3)
- Drew Wolitarsky, Minnesota (Media-3)
- Chris Godwin, Penn State (Media-3)
Centers
- Pat Elflein, Ohio State (Coaches-1, Media-1)
- Mason Cole, Michigan (Coaches-2, Media-2)
- Sean Welsh, Iowa (Coaches-3; Media-3)
Guards
- Dan Feeney, Indiana (Coaches-1; Media-1)
- Billy Price, Ohio State (Coaches-1; Media-1)
- Kyle Kalis, Michigan (Coaches-2; Media-2)
- Beau Benzschawel, Wisconsin (Coaches-2; Media-3)
- Brian Allen, Michigan State (Coaches-3; Media-2)
- James Daniels, Iowa (Coaches-3; Media-3)
Tackles
- Erik Magnuson, Michigan (Coaches-1; Media-1)
- Ryan Ramczyk, Wisconsin (Coaches-1; Media-1)
- Ben Braden, Michigan (Coaches-2; Media-2)
- Jamarco Jones, Ohio State (Coaches-2; Media-2)
- Cole Croston, Iowa (Coaches-3)
- Jonah Pirsig, Minnesota (Coaches-3; Media-3)
- Nick Gates, Nebraska (Media-3)
Tight ends
- Jake Butt, Michigan (Coaches-1; Media-1)
- Troy Fumagalli, Wisconsin (Coaches-2; Media-3)
- Mike Gesicki, Penn State (Coaches-2)
- Josiah Price, Michigan State (Media-3)
Defensive selections
Defensive linemen
- Taco Charlton, Michigan (Coaches-1; Media-1)
- Tyquan Lewis, Ohio State (Coaches-1; Media-1)
- Jaleel Johnson, Iowa (Coaches-1; Media-2)
- Chris Wormley, Michigan (Coaches-1; Media-2)
- Carroll Phillips, Illinois (Media-1)
- Ifeadi Odenigbo, Northwestern (Coaches-2; Media-1)
- Ryan Glasgow, Michigan (Coaches-2; Media-2)
- Malik McDowell, Michigan State (Coaches-2; Media-2)
- Garrett Sickels, Penn State (Coaches-2; Media-3)
- Dawuane Smoot, Illinois (Coaches-3; Media-3)
- Steven Richardson, Minnesota (Coaches-3; Media-3)
- Evan Schwan, Penn State (Coaches-3; Media-3)
- Conor Sheehy, Wisconsin (Media-3)
Linebackers
- Jabrill Peppers, Michigan (Coaches-1; Media-1)
- T. J. Watt, Wisconsin (Coaches-1; Media-1)
- Raekwon McMillan, Ohio State (Coaches-1; Media-1)
- Josey Jewell, Iowa (Coaches-2; Media-2)
- Anthony Walker, Jr., Northwestern (Coaches-2; Media-3)
- Vince Biegel, Wisconsin (Coaches-2; Media-3)
- Tegray Scales, Indiana (Coaches-3; Media-2)
- Ben Gedeon, Michigan (Coaches-3; Media-2)
- Riley Bullough, Michigan State (Coaches-3; Media-3)
- Jason Cabinda, Penn State (Coaches-3)
Defensive backs
- Desmond King, Iowa (Coaches-1; Media-1)
- Jourdan Lewis, Michigan (Coaches-1; Media-1)
- Malik Hooker, Ohio State (Coaches-1; Media-1)
- Marshon Lattimore, Ohio State (Coaches-1; Media-2)
- Sojourn Shelton, Wisconsin (Coaches-2; Media-1)
- Lano Hill, Michigan (Coaches-2)
- Channing Stribling, Michigan (Coaches-2; Media-2)
- Godwin Igwebuike, Northwestern (Coaches-2; Media-3)
- Gareon Conley, Ohio State (Coaches-2; Media-3)
- Rashard Fant, Indiana (Coaches-3; Media-2)
- Nathan Gerry, Nebraska (Coaches-3; Media-2)
- Marcus Allen, Penn State (Coaches-3)
- D'Cota Dixon, Wisconsin (Media-3)
- Leo Musso, Wisconsin (Media-3)
Special teams
Kickers
- Tyler Davis, Penn State (Coaches-1; Media-2)
- Emmit Carpenter, Minnesota (Coaches-2; Media-1)
- Tyler Durbin, Ohio State (Coaches-3; Media-3)
Punters
- Cameron Johnston, Ohio State (Coaches-1; Media-1)
- Kenny Allen, Michigan (Coaches-2; Media-2)
- Ron Coluzzi, Iowa (Coaches-3; Media-3)
Return specialist
- Jabrill Peppers, Michigan (Coaches-1; Media-1)
- Desmond King, Iowa (Coaches-2; Media-2)
- Parris Campbell, Ohio State (Coaches-3)
- Solomon Vault, Northwestern (Media-3)[1]
Key
Bold = Consensus first-team selection by both the coaches and media
Coaches = Selected by the Big Ten Conference coaches
Media = Selected by the conference mediaSee also
References
- ^ "2016 Big Ten Individual Award Winners" (PDF). www.grfx.cstv.com. Big Ten Conference. November 30, 2016. Archived from the original (PDF) on September 28, 2018. Retrieved December 1, 2016.
- v
- t
- e
All-Big Ten Conference football teams
- 1898
- 1899
- 1900
- 1901
- 1902
- 1903
- 1904
- 1905
- 1906
- 1907
- 1908
- 1909
- 1910
- 1911
- 1912
- 1913
- 1914
- 1915
- 1916
- 1917
- 1918
- 1919
- 1920
- 1921
- 1922
- 1923
- 1924
- 1925
- 1926
- 1927
- 1928
- 1929
- 1930
- 1931
- 1932
- 1933
- 1934
- 1935
- 1936
- 1937
- 1938
- 1939
- 1940
- 1941
- 1942
- 1943
- 1944
- 1945
- 1946
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023