2017 Challenger Banque Nationale de Drummondville – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2017 Challenger Banque Nationale de Drummondville | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Denis Shapovalov | |||
Runner-up | Ruben Bemelmans | |||
Score | 6–3, 6–2 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2017 tennis event results
Dan Evans was the defending champion, but decided not to participate this year.
Denis Shapovalov won the title, defeating Ruben Bemelmans 6–3, 6–2 in the final.
Seeds
- Adam Pavlásek (first round)
- Peter Polansky (second round)
- Quentin Halys (second round, retired)
- Ruben Bemelmans (final)
- Vincent Millot (first round)
- Tennys Sandgren (second round)
- Sam Groth (first round)
- Igor Sijsling (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
John-Patrick Smith | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||
4 | Ruben Bemelmans | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
4 | Ruben Bemelmans | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
Denis Shapovalov | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Denis Shapovalov | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||
WC | Félix Auger-Aliassime | 5 | 3 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A Pavlásek | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Lokoli | 6 | 6 | L Lokoli | 5 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | P Bester | 3 | 4 | J-P Smith | 7 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J-P Smith | 6 | 6 | J-P Smith | 61 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | B Schnur | 6 | 6 | Q | T Pütz | 77 | 65 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Bangoura | 3 | 3 | WC | B Schnur | 62 | 66 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Pütz | 6 | 6 | Q | T Pütz | 77 | 78 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | S Groth | 4 | 4 | J-P Smith | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | R Bemelmans | 7 | 6 | 4 | R Bemelmans | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y Reuter | 5 | 1 | 4 | R Bemelmans | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Broady | 77 | 6 | Q | L Broady | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | E Struvay | 65 | 3 | 4 | R Bemelmans | 6 | 65 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
G Sakharov | 6 | 6 | G Sakharov | 4 | 77 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | F Peliwo | 2 | 1 | G Sakharov | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Saville | 4 | 2 | 6 | T Sandgren | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | T Sandgren | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | V Millot | 77 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | D Nguyen | 64 | 6 | 6 | Alt | D Nguyen | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Authom | 5 | 1r | B Rola | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B Rola | 7 | 3 | B Rola | 66 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Corrie | 4 | 3 | D Shapovalov | 78 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Shapovalov | 6 | 6 | D Shapovalov | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Arnaboldi | 61 | 77 | 1 | 3 | Q Halys | 1r | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Q Halys | 77 | 62 | 6 | D Shapovalov | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | I Sijsling | 1 | 4 | WC | F Auger-Aliassime | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A De Minaur | 6 | 6 | A De Minaur | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Bachinger | 6 | 4 | 1 | M McDonald | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M McDonald | 0 | 6 | 6 | A De Minaur | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | F Auger-Aliassime | 6 | 3 | 7 | WC | F Auger-Aliassime | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Bossel | 2 | 6 | 5 | WC | F Auger-Aliassime | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Alt | G Barrère | 4 | 6 | 3 | 2/Alt | P Polansky | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
2/Alt | P Polansky | 6 | 3 | 6 |
References
- Main Draw
- Qualifying Draw