2019–20 Albanian Basketball Superleague
Albanian Basketball Superleague | |
---|---|
Season | 2019–20 |
Duration | 4 October 2019 – May 2020 |
TV partner(s) | Telesport TVSH |
← 2018–19 2020–21 → |
The 2019–20 Albanian Basketball Superleague, is the 54th season of the top professional basketball league in Albania.
Competition format
The six clubs played a four-legged round robin tournament where the four first qualified teams would advance to the playoffs.
The fifth qualified team faced the runner-up of the second division in a best-of-three games playoff for avoiding relegation, and the last qualified team was directly relegated.
Clubs and arenas
class=notpageimage|
Locations of the 2019–20 Albanian Superliga teamsClub | Location | Founded | Colours | Arena | Capacity | Head coach |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Barleti Eagles | Tirana | |||||
Goga | Durrës | Ramazan Njala Sports Palace | 1,000 | |||
Partizani | Tirana | 1946 | Asllan Rusi Sports Palace | 3,000 | E.Ismeti | |
Teuta | Durrës | 1925 | Ramazan Njala Sports Palace | 1,000 | Miodrag Baletic | |
Tirana | Tirana | 1946 | Farie Hoti Sports Palace | 3,000 | Bujar Shehu | |
Vllaznia | Shkodër | 1919 | Qazim Dërvishi Sports Palace | 1,200 | Bledar Gjeçaj |
Regular season
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Teuta | 11 | 9 | 2 | 954 | 874 | +80 | 20 | Qualification to playoffs |
2 | Goga | 11 | 8 | 3 | 1064 | 902 | +162 | 19 | Qualification to playoffs and Liga Unike |
3 | Vllaznia | 11 | 7 | 4 | 906 | 786 | +120 | 18 | Qualification to playoffs and Liga Unike |
4 | Partizani | 11 | 6 | 5 | 937 | 863 | +74 | 17 | Qualification to playoffs |
5 | Tirana | 12 | 4 | 8 | 933 | 975 | −42 | 16 | Qualification to the relegation playoffs and Liga Unike |
6 | Barleti Eagles | 12 | 0 | 12 | 806 | 1200 | −394 | 12 | Relegation to First Division |
Updated to match(es) played on 8 March 2020. Source: FSHB
Results
Home \ Away | BAR | GOG | PAR | TEU | TIR | VLL | BAR | GOG | PAR | TEU | TIR | VLL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Barleti Eagles | — | 73–105 | 63–78 | 76–103 | 52–92 | 64–92 | — | 64–127 | 78–99 | |||
Goga | 105–60 | — | 107–98 | 97–98 | 95–92 | 81–68 | — | 82–69 | ||||
Partizani | 111–70 | 91–83 | — | 76–78 | 80–84 | 69–76 | — | |||||
Teuta | 101–66 | 111–100 | 64–69 | — | 96–86 | 75–69 | 89–81 | — | ||||
Tirana | 99–77 | 78–82 | 69–78 | 58–81 | — | 51–84 | 79–72 | — | ||||
Vllaznia | 80–64 | 91–73 | 71–85 | 83–87 | 78–77 | — | 109–65 | 96–68 | — |
Updated to match(es) played on 8 March 2020. Source: FSHB
Legend: Blue = home team win; Red = away team win.
Legend: Blue = home team win; Red = away team win.
Playoffs
The semi-finals were played in a best-of-three playoff format and the finals in a best-of-five playoff format (1-1-1-1-1).
Bracket
Semi-finals | Finals | |||||
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
0 | |||||
0 |
Finals
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0 | 0 | 0 |
Relegation playoffs
Team from the ABL plays legs 1 and 3 at home.
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
0 |
References
External links
- Albanian Basketball Federation site
- v
- t
- e
- Albania
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Malta
- Moldova
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- North Macedonia
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine
- United Kingdom
- England
- Scotland
competitions
competitions
- EuroBasket 2022 qualification
- 2023 FIBA Basketball World Cup qualification