2021 Internationaux de Strasbourg – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2021 Internationaux de Strasbourg | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Barbora Krejčíková | |||
Runner-up | Sorana Cîrstea | |||
Score | 6–3, 6–3 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 32 | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2021 tennis event results
Elina Svitolina was the defending champion[1] but chose not to participate.
Barbora Krejčíková won her maiden WTA singles title, defeating Sorana Cîrstea in the final, 6–3, 6–3.
Seeds
- Bianca Andreescu (quarterfinals, withdrew)
- Jessica Pegula (first round)
- Ekaterina Alexandrova (quarterfinals)
- Yulia Putintseva (quarterfinals)
- Barbora Krejčíková (champion)
- Zhang Shuai (second round)
- Shelby Rogers (second round)
- Magda Linette (semifinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Sorana Cîrstea | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
8 | Magda Linette | 6 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||
Sorana Cîrstea | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
5 | Barbora Krejčíková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
5 | Barbora Krejčíková | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Q | Jule Niemeier | 7 | 3 | 4 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | B Andreescu | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Lázaro García | 1 | 2 | 1 | B Andreescu | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Zanevska | 6 | 6 | Q | M Zanevska | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Y Hatouka | 2 | 1 | 1 | B Andreescu | ||||||||||||||||||||||
V Williams | 1 | 6 | 1 | S Cîrstea | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Cîrstea | 6 | 2 | 6 | S Cîrstea | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Doi | 5 | 4 | 6 | S Zhang | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | S Zhang | 7 | 6 | S Cîrstea | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Y Putintseva | 6 | 3 | 77 | 8 | M Linette | 6 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Peterson | 4 | 6 | 62 | 4 | Y Putintseva | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Blinkova | 2 | 3 | J Teichmann | 0r | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Teichmann | 6 | 6 | 4 | Y Putintseva | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Kr Plíšková | 4 | 5 | 8 | M Linette | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Cornet | 6 | 7 | A Cornet | 62 | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Hibino | 2 | 0 | 8 | M Linette | 77 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | M Linette | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | B Krejčíková | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | O Dodin | 3 | 0r | 5 | B Krejčíková | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
C Garcia | 7 | 6 | C Garcia | 6 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Z Diyas | 5 | 2 | 5 | B Krejčíková | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
V Gracheva | 3 | 1 | 3 | E Alexandrova | 64 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Burel | 6 | 6 | WC | C Burel | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Davis | 1 | 5 | 3 | E Alexandrova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | E Alexandrova | 6 | 7 | 5 | B Krejčíková | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | S Rogers | 7 | 66 | 7 | Q | J Niemeier | 7 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
C McHale | 5 | 78 | 5 | 7 | S Rogers | 4 | 66 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Niemeier | 6 | 6 | Q | J Niemeier | 6 | 78 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Parry | 4 | 3 | Q | J Niemeier | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Van Uytvanck | 4 | 4 | A Rus | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | H Tan | 6 | 6 | WC | H Tan | 1 | 1r | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Rus | 6 | 6 | A Rus | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J Pegula | 4 | 4 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Varvara Gracheva (moved to main draw)
- Zarina Diyas (moved to main draw)
- Christina McHale (moved to main draw)
- Andrea Petkovic (qualifying competition)
- Océane Dodin (qualified)
- Chloé Paquet (first round)
- Jule Niemeier (qualified)
- Simona Waltert (qualifying competition)
- Ulrikke Eikeri (first round)
- Jessica Pieri (first round)
- Zheng Qinwen (first round)
- Maryna Zanevska (qualified)
Qualifiers
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
Yuliya Hatouka | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||
WC | Evita Ramirez | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||
WC | Evita Ramirez | 3 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||
10 | Jessica Pieri | 6 | 4 | 64 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
Alt | Angelina Gabueva | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||
Despina Papamichail | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||
Despina Papamichail | 6 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||
12 | Maryna Zanevska | 4 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||
WC | Elsa Jacquemot | 5 | 63 | ||||||||||
12 | Maryna Zanevska | 7 | 77 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
Diane Parry | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
PR | Karman Thandi | 6 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||
PR | Karman Thandi | 6 | 4 | 77 | |||||||||
11 | Zheng Qinwen | 3 | 6 | 61 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Andrea Petkovic | 7 | 63 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Estelle Cascino | 5 | 77 | 2 | |||||||||
4 | Andrea Petkovic | 3 | 77 | 3 | |||||||||
7 | Jule Niemeier | 6 | 64 | 6 | |||||||||
Bianca Turati | 0 | 4 | |||||||||||
7 | Jule Niemeier | 6 | 6 |
Fifth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Océane Dodin | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
PR | Naiktha Bains | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||
5 | Océane Dodin | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
8 | Simona Waltert | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||
Paula Ormaechea | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
8 | Simona Waltert | 6 | 6 |
Sixth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Chloé Paquet | 4 | 7 | 3 | |||||||||
WC | Jessika Ponchet | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Jessika Ponchet | 64 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||
Andrea Lázaro García | 77 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||
Andrea Lázaro García | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
9 | Ulrikke Eikeri | 4 | 3 |
References
- ^ "Svitolina seals Strasbourg title after Rybakina victory". www.wtatennis.com.
External links
- Main Draw
- Qualifying Draw
- v
- t
- e
2021 WTA Tour
« 2020
2022 »
- Melbourne 4 (S, D)*
- Lyon (S, D)
- Guadalajara (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Charleston 2 (S, D)*
- İstanbul (S, D)
- Belgrade (S, D)
- Parma (S, D)*
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
Rosmalen†- Birmingham (S, D)
- Bad Homburg (S, D)
- Hamburg (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Lausanne (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Gdynia (S, D)
- Cluj-Napoca 1 (S, D)
- Chicago 1 (S, D)*
- Cleveland (S, D)
- Luxembourg (S, D)
- Portorož (S, D)*
- Nur-Sultan (S, D)*
- Tenerife (S, D)*
- Courmayeur (S, D)*
- Cluj-Napoca 2 (S, D)*
- Linz (S, D)
Bold denotes the mandatory tournaments (WTA 1000)
† – Tournaments are affected by the COVID-19 pandemic
* – Tournaments are introduced due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic
† – Tournaments are affected by the COVID-19 pandemic
* – Tournaments are introduced due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic
- Summer Olympic Games, Tokyo (S, D, X)
WTA Elite Trophy†- WTA Finals, Guadalajara (S, D)