2024 FIL World Luge Championships – Men's doubles' sprint
Men's doubles' sprint at the 2024 FIL World Luge Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Altenberg bobsleigh, luge, and skeleton track | |||||||||
Location | Altenberg, Germany | |||||||||
Dates | 26 January | |||||||||
Competitors | 52 from 12 nations | |||||||||
Teams | 26 | |||||||||
Winning time | 27.863 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2023 2025 → |
- v
- t
- e
The Men's doubles' sprint competition at the 2024 FIL World Luge Championships was held on 26 January 2024.[1][2]
Results
The qualification was started at 08:30.[3] The final was held at 13:04.[4]
Rank | Bib | Name | Country | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Diff | ||||
13 | Mārtiņš Bots Roberts Plūme | Latvia | 28.116 | 12 | 27.863 | 1 | |
15 | Thomas Steu Wolfgang Kindl | Austria | 28.046 | 8 | 27.895 | 2 | |
11 | Juri Gatt Riccardo Schöpf | Austria | 27.796 | 1 | 27.973 | 3 | |
4 | 9 | Ivan Nagler Fabian Malleier | Italy | 28.190 | 13 | 27.998 | 4 |
5 | 8 | Emanuel Rieder Simon Kainzwaldner | Italy | 28.101 | 11 | 28.032 | 5 |
6 | 12 | Hannes Orlamünder Paul Gubitz | Germany | 28.029 | 7 | 28.081 | 6 |
7 | 14 | Tobias Wendl Tobias Arlt | Germany | 27.901 | 2 | 28.131 | 7 |
8 | 21 | Raimonds Baltgalvis Vitālijs Jegorovs | Latvia | 28.218 | 15 | 28.175 | 8 |
9 | 4 | Ludwig Rieder Lukas Gufler | Italy | 28.088 | 10 | 28.223 | 9 |
10 | 1 | Eduards Ševics-Mikeļševics Lūkass Krasts | Latvia | 27.995 | 5 | 28.267 | 10 |
11 | 16 | Moritz Jäger Valentin Steudte | Germany | 28.077 | 9 | 28.283 | 11 |
12 | 5 | Tomáš Vaverčák Matej Zmij | Slovakia | 28.197 | 14 | 28.293 | 12 |
13 | 10 | Zack DiGregorio Sean Hollander | United States | 28.026 | 6 | 28.295 | 13 |
14 | 3 | Dana Kellogg Frank Ike | United States | 27.986 | 4 | 28.568 | 14 |
15 | 7 | Yannick Müller Armin Frauscher | Austria | 27.967 | 3 | 28.857 | 15 |
16 | 19 | Devin Wardrope Cole Zajanski | Canada | 28.260 | 16 | Did not advance | |
17 | 2 | Marian Gîtlan Darius Şerban | Romania | 28.362 | 17 | ||
18 | 24 | Christián Bosman Michal Macko | Slovakia | 28.421 | 18 | ||
19 | 17 | Tudor-Ştefan Handaric Sebastian Motzca | Romania | 28.425 | 19 | ||
20 | 22 | Jubayi Saikeyi Hou Shuo | China | 28.451 | 20 | ||
21 | 23 | Huang Yebo Peng Junyue | China | 28.502 | 21 | ||
22 | 20 | Park Jin-yong Cho Jung-myung | South Korea | 28.506 | 22 | ||
23 | 18 | Ihor Hoi Rostyslav Levkovych | Ukraine | 28.693 | 23 | ||
24 | 25 | Vadym Mykyievych Bohdan Babura | Ukraine | 28.695 | 24 | ||
25 | 6 | Wojciech Chmielewski Jakub Kowalewski | Poland | 28.792 | 25 | ||
26 | 26 | Marcus Mueller Ansel Haugsjaa | United States | 30.035 | 26 |
References
- ^ "Program" (PDF). fil-luge.org. 22 January 2024. Archived (PDF) from the original on 19 January 2024. Retrieved 22 January 2024.
- ^ "Start list" (PDF). fil-luge.org. 25 January 2024. Archived from the original (PDF) on 25 January 2024. Retrieved 25 January 2024.
- ^ "Qualification results" (PDF). fil-luge.org. 26 January 2024. Archived (PDF) from the original on 26 January 2024. Retrieved 26 January 2024.
- ^ "Final results" (PDF). fil-luge.org. 26 January 2024. Archived (PDF) from the original on 26 January 2024. Retrieved 26 January 2024.