First edition of Men's Hockey5s World Cup
2024 Men's Hockey5s World CupTournament details |
---|
Host country | Oman |
---|
City | Muscat |
---|
Dates | 28–31 January |
---|
Teams | 16 (from 5 confederations) |
---|
Venue(s) | Hockey Oman Stadium, Al Amerat[1] |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | Netherlands (1st title) |
---|
Runner-up | Malaysia |
---|
Third place | Oman |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 48 |
---|
Goals scored | 507 (10.56 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | Waheed Rana (23 goals) |
---|
Best player | Akhimullah Anuar |
---|
Best young player | Hannan Shahid |
---|
Best goalkeeper | Joey van Walstijn |
---|
The 2024 Hockey5s World Cup was the first edition of the FIH Men's Hockey5s World Cup, the quadrennial world championship for men's national hockey5s teams organized by the FIH. It was held from 28 to 31 January 2024, in Muscat, Oman.[2]
The Netherlands won the tournament after a win over Malaysia.[3]
Qualification
The top three teams qualified in the five continental champions stated below:[4]
Qualified teams
- ^[1] – Following the event, Belgium withdrew from the tournament. After negotiations with the FIH, however, the Switzerland was included in the event in place of Belgium.[citation needed]
- ^[2] – Malaysia despite finishing fourth qualified since Oman who finished third already qualified as host.[citation needed]
Draw
The draw was held on 3 September 2023.[10][11]
Preliminary round
All times are local (UTC+4).
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Netherlands | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 12 | +7 | 9 | Medal round |
2 | Poland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 15 | +3 | 6 |
3 | Pakistan | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 18 | +3 | 3 | Classification round |
4 | Nigeria | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 26 | −13 | 0 |
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals for.
[12] Netherlands | 6–3 | Poland | Van der Drift 2', 11' De Wijn 9', 29' Schouten 14' Schop 21' | Report | Hołosyniuk 15' Rutkowski 19' Jarzembowski 30' | Umpires: Darren Hubach (RSA) Fatma Mahmoud (EGY) | |
Pakistan | 11–5 | Nigeria | Rana 2', 2', 3', 8', 14' Hayat 11' Shahid 15', 21', 28', 29' Liaqat 26' | Report | Solomon 13', 18' Ibrahim 13' Godwin 29' John 30' | Umpires: Timothy Sheahan (AUS) Bhagyashree Agarwal (IND) | |
Poland | 7–2 | Nigeria | Hołosyniuk 1' Bembenek 2', 14', 14', 22' Jarzembowski 21', 29' | Report | Solomon 20' John 23' | Umpires: Chor Ming Yeung (HKG) Michelle Farnill (AUS) | |
Pakistan | 3–5 | Netherlands | Ali 5' Rana 16' Abdullah 23' | Report | Schop 10', 21', 30' Van der Drift 20' Middendorp 25' | Umpires: Benjamin Messerli (SUI) Ilaria Amorosini (ITA) | |
Netherlands | 8–6 | Nigeria | Middendorp 1' Van der Drift 2' Reyenga 4', 23' Schop 6' van Aart 18', 28' De Wijn 29' | Report | Patrick 9' John 11' Solomon 14', 15' John 22', 30' | Umpires: Nick Saunders (NZL) Ana Faias (POR) | |
Poland | 8–7 | Pakistan | Hołosyniuk 8' Rutkowski 9', 22' Bembenek 10' Jarzembowski 18', 21' Głowacki 28' Nowakowski 28' | Report | Rana 13', 17', 23', 26', 30+' Ali 14' Liaqat 20' | Umpires: Maarten Boxma (NED) Ilaria Amorosini (ITA) | |
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Egypt | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 9 | +18 | 9 | Medal round |
2 | India | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 28 | 9 | +19 | 6 |
3 | Switzerland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 22 | −14 | 3 | Classification round |
4 | Jamaica | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 29 | −23 | 0 |
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals for.
[12] India | 9–1 | Switzerland | Mohammed 6', 12', 28' Mandeep 11', 15' Maninder 19', 22', 26', 28' | Report | G. Wyss-Chodat 24' | Umpires: Maarten Boxma (NED) Natalia Lodeiro (URU) | |
Egypt | 10–2 | Jamaica | Nasr 4' Edris 11', 25' Atef 14' Ragab 14', 15', 20' Sayed 17' El-Ganaini 18', 30' | Report | Reid 4' Gordon 22' | Umpires: Chor Ming Yeung (HKG) Victoria Pazos (POR) | |
Switzerland | 6–4 | Jamaica | G. Wyss-Chodat 5', 19', 24', 27' Brönnimann 7', 23' | Report | Reid 9', 10' Mitchell 25' Gordon 30' | Umpires: Darren Hubach (RSA) Kim Yoon-seon (KOR) | |
Egypt | 8–6 | India | Ragab 5', 9' El-Ganaini 7', 25' Sayed 12', 18' El-Naggar 15', 19' | Report | Pawan 3', 21', 29' Mohammed 14' Uttam 25' Manjeet 30' | Umpires: Nick Saunders (NZL) Michelle Farnill (AUS) | |
India | 13–0 | Jamaica | Maninder 2', 2', 28', 29' Uttam 5' Manjeet 5', 24' Pawan 9' Gurjot 14' Mohammed 16', 27' Mandeep 23', 27' | Report | | Umpires: Jonathan Altamirano (MEX) Natalia Lodeiro (URU) | |
Switzerland | 1–9 | Egypt | Brönnimann 11' | Report | El-Ganaini 2', 20', 30' Nasr 4', 11', 12' Ragab 13', 21' El-Naggar 24' | Umpires: Timothy Sheahan (AUS) Kim Yoon-seon (KOR) | |
Pool C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Trinidad and Tobago | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 23 | 11 | +12 | 7 | Medal round |
2 | Kenya | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 6 |
3 | New Zealand | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 22 | −11 | 3 | Classification round |
4 | Australia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 18 | −4 | 1 |
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals for.
[12] Australia | 5–5 | Trinidad and Tobago | Profke 4', 13' Pace 25', 30' Commins 28' | Report | Te. Marcano 3', 16', 22' Ta. Marcano 9' Daniel 11' | Umpires: Jonathan Altamirano (MEX) Fatma Mahmoud (EGY) | |
New Zealand | 1–6 | Kenya | Bell-Kake 9' | Report | Wabwire 1' Ludiali 6' Kimtai 8' Ademba 22', 28' Wanganga 24' | Umpires: Łukasz Zwierzchowski (POL) Bhagyashree Agarwal (IND) | |
Trinidad and Tobago | 7–2 | Kenya | Te. Marcano 2', 26', 30' Pierre 5', 25' Vieira 11' Ta. Marcano 28' | Report | Ludiali 3' Loise 26' | Umpires: Łukasz Zwierzchowski (POL) Ana Faias (POR) | |
New Zealand | 6–5 | Australia | Iversen 19' Dempster 20', 22', 23' Chase 27' Iversen 29' | Report | Sugio 2', 14' Commins 12' Kerr-Nelson 17' Symons 17' | Umpires: Jonathan Altamirano (MEX) Kim Yoon-seon (KOR) | |
Australia | 4–7 | Kenya | Sugio 9', 23' Pace 26', 29' | Report | Ludiali 8', 20', 28' Wabwire 10', 19', 22' Masambu 18' | Umpires: Chor Ming Yeung (HKG) Fatma Mahmoud (EGY) | |
Trinidad and Tobago | 11–4 | New Zealand | Te. Marcano 7', 9', 16', 17', 21' Vieira 10' Pierre 17' Daniel 20' Toussaint 25', 27' Ta. Marcano 26' | Report | Bell-Kake 2', 23' Iversen 13', 19' | Umpires: Benjamin Messerli (SUI) Victoria Pazos (POR) | |
Pool D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Oman (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 10 | +7 | 7 | Medal round |
2 | Malaysia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 8 | +6 | 7 |
3 | United States | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 12 | +8 | 3 | Classification round |
4 | Fiji | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 30 | −21 | 0 |
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals for.
[12](H) Hosts
Malaysia | 3–3 | Oman | Mat 9' Anuar 12', 16' | Report | Al-Lawati 13' Madit 22' Al-Shaaibi 25' | Umpires: Nick Saunders (NZL) Natalia Lodeiro (URU) | |
United States | 14–3 | Fiji | Montilla 3', 10', 22' Barminski 6', 11' Gandhi 8', 26' Charasika 13', 17', 24' Harris 20' Motta 21', 28' Cutone 23' | Report | Ravatu 5' Dutta 6' A. Smith 8' | Umpires: Maarten Boxma (NED) Victoria Pazos (PAR) | |
United States | 2–3 | Malaysia | Harris 17', 27' | Report | Anuar 11', 25' Mat 21' | Umpires: Timothy Sheahan (AUS) Ilaria Amorosini (ITA) | |
Oman | 8–3 | Fiji | Madit 1' Al-Lawati 9' Barazahan 12', 24', 26' Al-Shaaibi 15' Al-Hasni 18' Al-Fazari 23' | Report | Tora 21' Dutta 22', 30' | Umpires: Benjamin Messerli (SUI) Ana Faias (POR) | |
Malaysia | 8–3 | Fiji | Mat Ruslee 3' Mat 8', 13' Anuar 10', 15', 28' Omar 22' Kamaruddin 26' | Report | A. Smith 13' Edwards 18' H. Smith 28' | Umpires: Darren Hubach (RSA) Bhagyashree Agarwal (IND) | |
Oman | 6–4 | United States | Al-Fazari 11' Madit 14' Al-Shaaibi 20', 29' Bait Shamaiaa 22' Al-Lawati 25' | Report | Barminski 10' Harris 23', 23' Gandhi 24' | Umpires: Łukasz Zwierzchowski (POL) Michelle Farnill (AUS) | |
Classification round
Bracket
| Quarter-finals | | Crossover | | Ninth place |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| 29 January | | | | | |
|
| Pakistan | 15 |
| 30 January |
| Jamaica | 2 | |
| Pakistan | 11 |
| 29 January |
| | Australia | 3 | |
| United States | 3 |
| | 31 January |
| Australia | 6 | |
| Pakistan | 10 |
| 29 January |
| | Switzerland | 1 |
| Switzerland | 5 |
| 30 January | |
| Nigeria | 4 | |
| Switzerland (p.s.o.) | 7 (2) |
| 29 January |
| | New Zealand | 7 (1) | | Eleventh place |
| New Zealand | 6 |
| | 31 January |
| Fiji | 5 | |
| Australia | 6 |
| |
| New Zealand | 4 |
|
Ninth to sixteenth place quarter-finals
Pakistan | 15–2 | Jamaica | Rana 2', 16', 18', 28', 29' Shahid 2', 10', 15', 17', 17', 18', 22' Hayat 12' Liaqat 23' Ali 25' | Report | Mitchell 15' Gordon 20' | Umpires: Michelle Farnill (AUS) Ana Faias (POR) | |
United States | 3–6 | Australia | Dhadwal 16' Harris 19' Charasika 21' | Report | Symons 2' Kerr-Nelson 3', 15', 19' Commins 4' Profke 14' | Umpires: Nick Saunders (NZL) Bhagyashree Agarwal (IND) | |
Switzerland | 5–4 | Nigeria | G. Wyss-Chodat 3', 30' Gloor 19' Krüsi 20' Haberthür 28' | Report | Solomon 12' John 15', 22', 24' | Umpires: Chor Ming Yeung (HKG) Natalia Lodeiro (URU) | |
New Zealand | 6–5 | Fiji | Bell-Kake 9' Iversen 14' Murray 19' Dempster 20' Chase 24' Raharuhi 26' | Report | Mock 4', 7' Tora 9' Dutta 14' A. Smith 16' | Umpires: Jonathan Altamirano (MEX) Fatma Mahmoud (EGY) | |
Thirteenth to sixteenth place classification
| Crossover | | Thirteenth place |
| | | | | | |
| 30 January | | |
|
| Jamaica | 1 |
| 31 January |
| United States | 8 | |
| United States | 10 |
| 30 January |
| | Nigeria | 9 |
| Nigeria (p.s.o.) | 5 (2) |
| |
| Fiji | 5 (1) | |
| Fifteenth place |
| |
| 31 January |
|
| Jamaica | 2 |
|
| Fiji | 4 |
Crossover
Jamaica | 1–8 | United States | Stephenson 21' | Report | Motta 6' Harris 10', 18', 30' Dhadwal 12' Charasika 17' Montilla 19', 21' | Umpires: Bhagyashree Agarwal (IND) Fatma Mahmoud (EGY) | |
Nigeria | 5–5 | Fiji | Solomon 3', 20', 30' Ibrahim 11' John 15' | Report | Edwards 1', 7' Ravatu 8' Dutta 14' Tora 26' | Penalties | John Godwin Solomon | 2–1 | Corrie Dutta Smith | Umpires: Ana Faias (POR) Jonathan Altamirano (MEX) | |
Fifteenth and sixteenth place
Jamaica | 2–4 | Fiji | Gordon 15' Stephenson 17' | Report | Mock 15', 26' Corrie 26' Dutta 26' | Umpires: Łukasz Zwierzchowski (POL) Maarten Boxma (NED) | |
Thirteenth and fourteenth place
United States | 10–9 | Nigeria | Harris 9', 14', 25' Montilla 10', 27', 28' Charasika 13', 25' Cutone 23' Motta 26' | Report | Solomon 2', 25' Godwin 15', 23', 24' John 21', 27', 28', 30' | Umpires: Natalia Lodeiro (URU) Victoria Pazos (POR) | |
Ninth to twelfth place classification
Crossover
Pakistan | 11–3 | Australia | Ali 5', 21' Rana 6', 6', 13', 19', 23' Hayat 19', 20' Liaqat 27' Yaqoob 28' | Report | Pace 8' Kerr-Nelson 17' Profke 29' | Umpires: Nick Saunders (NZL) Natalia Lodeiro (URU) | |
Switzerland | 7–7 | New Zealand | M. Wyss-Chodat 9', 28' G. Wyss-Chodat 14' Brönnimann 18', 23', 29' Krüsi 22' | Report | Murray 10' Dempster 14', 24' Iversen 16', 22' Raharuhi 18' Bell-Kake 26' | Penalties | Brönnimann Haberthür | 2–1 | Dempster Iversen Bell-Kake | Umpires: Chor Ming Yeung (HKG) Michelle Farnill (AUS) | |
Eleventh and twelfth place
Australia | 6–4 | New Zealand | Kerr-Nelson 3', 10', 23' Profke 11', 22' Mcdonald 28' | Report | Iversen 1', 7' Raharuhi 21' Dempster 30' | Umpires: Chor Ming Yeung (HKG) Ilaria Amorosini (ITA) | |
Ninth and tenth place
Pakistan | 10–1 | Switzerland | Liaqat 2', 4' Hayat 6', 12', 30' Shahid 10', 19' Rana 22', 23' Ali 30' | Report | Brönnimann 27' | Umpires: Nick Saunders (NZL) Jonathan Altamirano (MEX) | |
Medal round
Bracket
| Quarter-finals | | Semi-finals | | Final |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| 30 January | | | | | |
|
| Netherlands | 7 |
| 30 January |
| India | 4 | |
| Netherlands | 5 |
| 30 January |
| | Oman | 3 | |
| Oman | 5 |
| | 31 January |
| Kenya | 2 | |
| Netherlands | 5 |
| 30 January |
| | Malaysia | 2 |
| Egypt | 1 |
| 30 January | |
| Poland | 2 | |
| Poland | 3 |
| 30 January |
| | Malaysia | 4 | | Third place |
| Trinidad and Tobago | 4 |
| | 31 January |
| Malaysia | 5 | |
| Oman | 3 |
| |
| Poland | 2 |
|
Quarter-finals
Netherlands | 7–4 | India | De Wijn 4', 15+' Schop 10', 26' Middendorp 12' Van Aart 13' Reyenga 20' | Report | Mohammed 1', 7', 25' Mandeep 11' | Umpires: Łukasz Zwierzchowski (POL) Victoria Pazos (POR) | |
Oman | 5–2 | Kenya | Al-Fazari 9' Al-Shaaibi 9', 20', 22' Barazahan 16' | Report | Masambu 13', 23' | Umpires: Maarten Boxma (NED) Kim Yoon-seon (KOR) | |
Egypt | 1–2 | Poland | Sayed 19' | Report | Bembenek 15' Hołosyniuk 30+' | Umpires: Benjamin Messerli (SUI) Timothy Sheahan (AUS) | |
Trinidad and Tobago | 4–5 | Malaysia | Toussaint 6' Pierre 10' Ta. Marcano 14' Te. Marcano 30' | Report | Anuar 9' Ahmad Shukran 12' Mat Ruslee 17' Kamaruddin 22' Mat 25' | Umpires: Darren Hubach (RSA) Ilaria Amorosini (ITA) | |
Fifth to eighth place classification
| Crossover | | Fifth place |
| | | | | | |
| 30 January | | |
|
| India | 9 |
| 31 January |
| Kenya | 4 | |
| India | 6 |
| 30 January |
| | Egypt | 4 |
| Egypt | 8 |
| |
| Trinidad and Tobago | 5 | |
| Seventh place |
| |
| 31 January |
|
| Kenya | 7 |
|
| Trinidad and Tobago | 5 |
Crossover
India | 9–4 | Kenya | Uttam 5', 25', 26' Manjeet 6' Pawan 10' Mandeep 15' Mohammed 17', 25' Gurjot 28' | Report | Ademba 12', 14', 27' Ludiali 24' | Umpires: Benjamin Messerli (SUI) Ilaria Amorosini (ITA) | |
Egypt | 8–5 | Trinidad and Tobago | Ragab 5', 6', 20' Edris 15', 22' El-Ganaini 25' Ragab 28' Sayed 30' | Report | Toussaint 6' Te. Marcano 11', 27' Singh 21' Ta. Marcano 28' | Umpires: Łukasz Zwierzchowski (POL) Victoria Pazos (PAR) | |
Seventh and eighth place
Kenya | 7–5 | Trinidad and Tobago | Wabwire 5' Masambu 6', 19', 30' Ademba 10', 24' Ludiali 16' | Report | Te. Marcano 2', 27' Toussaint 11', 12', 24' | Umpires: Kim Yoon-seon (KOR) Bhagyashree Agarwal (IND) | |
Fifth and sixth place
India | 6–4 | Egypt | Mohammed 8' Pawan 9' Maninder 10', 23' Mandeep 11' Uttam 13' | Report | Sayed 14', 19' Ragab 23' Atef 24' | Umpires: Nick Saunders (NZL) Michelle Farnill (AUS) | |
First to fourth place classification
Semi-finals
Netherlands | 5–3 | Oman | Schop 3' De Wijn 5', 17' Van der Drift 7' Van Aart 23' | Report | Al-Fazari 19' Al-Shaaibi 21' Al-Laun 30' | Umpires: Timothy Sheahan (AUS) Darren Hubach (RSA) | |
Poland | 3–4 | Malaysia | Jarzembowski 9' Rutkowski 27' Hołosyniuk 30' | Report | Ishak 7' Kamaruddin 19' Anuar 22', 24' | Umpires: Maarten Boxma (NED) Kim Yoon-seon (KOR) | |
Third and fourth place
Oman | 3–2 | Poland | Al-Fazari 7' Madit 16' Al-Lawati 26' | Report | Jarzembowski 14' Hołosyniuk 25' | Umpires: Maarten Boxma (NED) Darren Hubach (RSA) | |
Final
Netherlands | 5–2 | Malaysia | Van der Drift 1', 13' Reyenga 6' De Wijn 26' Van Aart 28' | Report | Anuar 2' Omar 16' | Umpires: Benjamin Messerli (SUI) Timothy Sheahan (AUS) | |
Final standings
Rank | Team |
| Netherlands |
| Malaysia |
| Oman |
4 | Poland |
5 | India |
6 | Egypt |
7 | Kenya |
8 | Trinidad and Tobago |
9 | Pakistan |
10 | Switzerland |
11 | Australia |
12 | New Zealand |
13 | United States |
14 | Nigeria |
15 | Fiji |
16 | Jamaica |
Awards
The following awards were given at the conclusion of the tournament.[3]
Award | Player |
Best player | Akhimullah Anuar |
Best goalkeeper | Joey van Walstijn |
Best junior player | Hannan Shahid |
Goalscorers
There were 507 goals scored in 48 matches, for an average of 10.6 goals per match.
23 goals
- Waheed Rana
16 goals
- Teague Marcano
13 goals
- Hannan Shahid
12 goals
- Mohammed Raheel
- Peter John
- Pat Harris
11 goals
- Akhimullah Anuar
- Dennis Solomon
10 goals
- Hossameldin Ragab
- Maninder Singh
8 goals
- Liam Kerr-Nelson
- Ahmed El-Ganaini
- Sander de Wijn
- Alexander Schop
- Taimana Iversen
- Khalid Al-Shaaibi
- Gaël Wyss-Chodat
- Alberto Montilla
7 goals
- Amr Sayed
- Mandeep Mor
- Moses Ademba
- Ivan Ludiali
- Yannick van der Drift
- Callum Dempster
- Zikriya Hayat
- Damian Jarzembowski
- Elias Brönnimann
- Akim Toussaint
- Sekayi Charasika
6 goals
- Zac Profke
- Leevan Dutta
- Pawan Rajbhar
- Uttam Singh
- Bethuel Masambu
- Ghazanfar Ali
- Arshad Liaqat
- Jakub Hołosyniuk
5 goals
- Mitchell Pace
- Danstone Wabwire
- Jamie van Aart
- Rashad Al-Fazari
- Eryk Bembenek
- Tariq Marcano
4 goals
- Jun Sugio
- Mohamed Edris
- Mohamed Nasr
- Krristofer Mock
- Manjeet
- Shemar Gordon
- Syarman Mat
- Pepijn Reyenga
- Sunday Godwin
- Fahad Al-Lawati
- Asama Barazahan
- Aiman Madit
- Wojciech Rutkowski
- Mickel Pierre
- Henzor Motta
3 goals
- Joshua Commins
- Ahmed El-Naggar
- Jerome Edwards
- Adrian Smith
- Tristan Tora
- Kevon Reid
- Kamarulzaman Kamaruddin
- Lucas Middendorp
- Mark Bell-Kake
- Tuterangiwhakaea Raharuhi
- Michael Barminski
- Mohan Gandhi
2 goals
- Kieran Symons
- Karim Atef
- Mostafa Ragab
- George Ravatu
- Gurjot Singh
- Kemar Mitchell
- Nickoy Stephenson
- Abid Sufian Mat Ruslee
- Muhammad Omar
- Jakob Bell-Kake
- Te Chase
- Mitchell Murray
- Benjamin Ibrahim
- Patrick Krüsi
- Matthieu Wyss-Chodat
- Shaquille Daniel
- Jordan Vieira
- Gerald Cutone
- Ajai Dhadwal
1 goal
- Nathan Mcdonald
- Terence Corrie
- Hector Smith
- Sheldon Kimtai
- Moses Loise
- Richard Wanganga
- Luqman Ahmad Shukran
- Arif Ishak
- Firadus Rosdi
- Sheldon Schouten
- Herewini Iversen
- Michael John
- Isaac Patrick
- Khalid Al-Hasni
- Sami Al-Laun
- Mahmood Bait Shamaiaa
- Muhammad Abdullah
- Murtaza Yaqoob
- Tomasz Bembenek
- Mikołaj Głowacki
- Mateusz Nowakowski
- Valentin Gloor
- Oliver Haberthür
- Tarell Singh
Source: FIH
See also
References
- ^ Balushi, Adil Al (29 January 2024). "Oman reach historic FIH Men's Hockey5s World Cup quarters". Oman Observer. Retrieved 31 January 2024.
- ^ "Oman to host first-ever FIH Hockey5s World Cup". FIH. 3 June 2021. Retrieved 3 June 2021.
- ^ a b "Netherlands and Malaysia to battle for first ever men's FIH Hockey5s World Cup crown". www.fih.hockey. Retrieved 30 January 2024.
- ^ "Qualification System for 2024 FIH Hockey5s World Cup" (PDF). FIH.
- ^ Madeley, Siobhan (22 July 2022). "EuroHockey5s Championship 2022 (Men) – Final Rankings". European Hockey Federation. Retrieved 5 November 2022.
- ^ "Egypt to host the 1st African Hockey 5s World Cup in December 2022". 27 September 2022.
- ^ @africanhockeyfederation (29 November 2022). "1st African Hockey 5s World Cup Qualifier (M/W)" – via Instagram.
- ^ ""Watch.Hockey is THE digital home of hockey."". watch.hockey. Retrieved 15 December 2022.
- ^ "2023 Hockey5s Pan American Cups: Preview". International Hockey Federation. 2 June 2023. Retrieved 2 June 2023.
- ^ "Draw for inaugural FIH Hockey5s World Cup scheduled on 3 September". fih.hockey. 23 August 2023.
- ^ "FIH Hockey5s World Cup Oman 2024 pools revealed!". fih.hockey. 3 September 2023.
- ^ a b c d FIH General Tournament Regulations May 2022
External links
Summer sports and indoor sports | |
---|
Winter sports | |
---|
Cue and mind sports | |
---|
Motor sports | |
---|