24th Genie Awards
- ← 23rd
- Genie Awards
- 25th →
The 24th Genie Awards were held on May 1, 2004, to honour films released in 2003. The ceremony was hosted by Scott Thompson.[1] The ceremony was broadcast on CHUM Limited's terrestrial Citytv and Access Alberta networks, as well as on the cable channels Bravo! and Star!.[1]
Nominations were announced on March 16, 2004.[2] The film Seducing Doctor Lewis garnered the most nominations with 11 nods,[2] although it was virtually shut out on the night of the ceremony, winning only the award for Best Cinematography.[3] Denys Arcand's The Barbarian Invasions was the night's big winner,[4] winning six awards including Best Picture. Arcand joked, however, that he had won only because neither David Cronenberg nor Atom Egoyan had a film in competition.[4]
Sarah Polley's Best Actress win for My Life Without Me was the only one of the six top awards not won by The Barbarian Invasions.[4] Polley took the opportunity in her speech to lament the state of Canadian film: "We make great movies in this country and it's a shame that the Canadian public never gets to see them."[3]
Nominees and winners
Motion Picture | Direction |
---|---|
|
|
Actor in a leading role | Actress in a leading role |
|
|
Actor in a supporting role | Actress in a supporting role |
|
|
Original Screenplay | Adapted Screenplay |
|
|
Best Live Action Short Drama | Best Animated Short |
|
|
Art Direction/Production Design | Cinematography |
|
|
Costume Design | Editing |
|
|
Overall Sound | Sound Editing |
|
|
Achievement in Music: Original Score | Achievement in Music: Original Song |
|
|
Best Documentary | Special awards |
|
|
References
- ^ a b "He's gonna spank that Genie". The Globe and Mail, May 1, 2004.
- ^ a b "Genies take a shine to Quebec". The Globe and Mail, May 17, 2004.
- ^ a b "Barbarians invade". Toronto Star, May 2, 2004.
- ^ a b c "Quebec the belle of the Genies ball". The Globe and Mail, May 3, 2004.
External links
- Genie Awards 2004 at IMDb
- v
- t
- e
(film, 1949–1978)
(film, 1979–2012)
(television, 1972–1986)
(television, 1986–2012)
by category
- Motion Picture
- Lead Performance, Comedy
- Lead Performance, Drama
- Supporting Performance, Comedy
- Supporting Performance, Drama
- Director
- Animated Short
- Art Direction and Production Design
- Casting
- Cinematography
- Cinematography in a Documentary
- Costume Design
- Editing
- Editing in a Documentary
- Feature Length Documentary
- Hair
- Live Action Short
- Makeup
- Original Music in a Documentary
- Original Score
- Original Song
- Performance in a Short Film
- Screenplay (Original and Adapted)
- Short Documentary
- Sound Editing
- Sound Mixing
- Sound Design in a Documentary
- Stunt Coordination
- Visual Effects
- Golden Screen
- John Dunning Best First Feature Award
by category
- Comedy Series
- Drama Series
- TV Movie
- Children's or Youth Fiction Series
- Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Series
- Pre-School Series
- Reality/Competition Series
- Leading Performance, Comedy
- Leading Performance, Drama
- Supporting Performance, Comedy
- Supporting Performance, Drama
- Direction, Children's or Youth
- Performance, Children's or Youth
- Writing, Children's or Youth
- Casting
- Academy Achievement Award
- Donald Brittain Award
- Earle Grey Award
- Gordon Sinclair Award
- Margaret Collier Award
- Rob Stewart Award
- Bijou Awards (1981)
- Actor (1968-2022)
- Actor - Non-Feature (1969–81)
- Actress (1968-2022)
- Actress - Non-Feature (1969–81)
- Lead Performance in a Film (2022)
- Lead Actor, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actor, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actress, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actress, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actor, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actor, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actress, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actress, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Foreign Actor (1980–83)
- Foreign Actress (1980–83)
- Supporting Actor (1968-2022)
- Supporting Actress (1968-2022)
- Supporting Performance in a Film (2022)
- Theatrical Short (1949–96)
- Children's or Youth Program (1986-2002)
- Host, Children's or Youth Program (2008-2016)
- Individual or Ensemble Performance in a Comedy (1992-2000)
- Ensemble Performance in a Comedy (2001-2011)
- Individual Performance in a Comedy (2001-2010)
- John Drainie Award (1968-2000)
- Special Achievement
- Foster Hewitt Award (1975-1986)
- Wendy Michener Award (1969-1978)
- Diversity Award (1992-2016)
Note: Awards by year articles are listed here by the year of eligibility for nomination; due to variable scheduling of the ceremonies, this is not always the same year in which the awards were presented.