Local government elections in Cornwall, England
Cornwall Council in England, UK, was established in 2009 and is elected every four years. From 1973 to 2005 elections were for Cornwall County Council, with the first election for the new unitary Cornwall Council held in June 2009. This election saw 123 members elected, replacing the previous 82 councillors on Cornwall County Council and the 249 on the six district and borough councils (Caradon, Carrick, Kerrier, North Cornwall, Penwith, and Restormel).[1] In June 2013 the Local Government Boundary Commission for England announced a public consultation on its proposal that Cornwall Council should have 87 councillors in future.[2]
Council elections
Non-metropolitan county elections
Unitary authority elections
Party control
Control following each election since 1973:
County result maps
-
2009 results map
-
2013 results map
-
2017 results map
-
2021 results map
By-election results
1997-2001
Truro West By-Election 20 November 1997 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | | 598 | 45.4 | +45.4 |
| Conservative | | 366 | 27.8 | -1.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | | 236 | 17.9 | -29.1 |
| Labour | | 116 | 8.8 | -15.2 |
Majority | 232 | 17.6 | |
Turnout | 1,316 | | |
| Independent gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
St Ives South By-Election 5 February 1998 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | | 438 | 38.5 | +16.8 |
| Independent | | 359 | 31.6 | -19.7 |
| Labour | | 177 | 15.6 | +15.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | | 163 | 14.3 | -12.7 |
Majority | 79 | 6.9 | |
Turnout | 1,137 | 26.6 | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Tintagel By-Election 12 November 1998 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | | 871 | 63.0 | |
| Conservative | | 351 | 25.3 | |
| Mebyon Kernow | | 161 | 11.5 | |
Majority | 520 | 37.7 | |
Turnout | 1,383 | 35.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Newquay North By-Election 26 November 1998 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | | 594 | 31.4 | +9.4 |
| Independent | | 452 | 23.9 | +23.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | | 435 | 23.0 | -37.0 |
| Independent | | 413 | 21.8 | +21.8 |
Majority | 142 | 7.5 | |
Turnout | 1,894 | 39.3 | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Marazion By-Election 6 May 1999 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | | 824 | 50.6 | +12.0 |
| Conservative | | 803 | 49.4 | +9.0 |
Majority | 21 | 1.2 | |
Turnout | 1,627 | 37.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Callington By-Election 29 July 1999 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | | 767 | 58.5 | +58.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | | 471 | 35.9 | -34.5 |
| Mebyon Kernow | | 74 | 5.6 | -8.7 |
Majority | 296 | 22.6 | |
Turnout | 1,312 | | |
| Independent gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Roche By-Election 28 October 1999 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | | 650 | 47.0 | -10.4 |
| Independent | | 291 | 21.0 | +21.0 |
| Conservative | | 237 | 17.1 | +2.6 |
| Labour | | 153 | 11.1 | -17.0 |
| Mebyon Kernow | | 52 | 3.8 | +3.8 |
Majority | 359 | 26.0 | |
Turnout | 1,383 | 28.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
St Day & Lanner By-Election 13 April 2000 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | | 432 | 36.9 | +36.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | | 306 | 26.1 | -23.8 |
| Conservative | | 248 | 21.2 | +2.2 |
| Labour | | 186 | 15.9 | -11.8 |
Majority | 126 | 10.8 | |
Turnout | 1,172 | 27.6 | |
| Independent gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Poltair By-Election 1 June 2000 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | | 429 | 39.5 | +12.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | | 408 | 37.6 | -4.7 |
| Conservative | | 203 | 18.7 | +18.7 |
| Mebyon Kernow | | 46 | 4.2 | +4.2 |
Majority | 21 | 1.9 | |
Turnout | 1,086 | 20.8 | |
| Independent gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Hayle North By-Election 20 July 2000 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | | 544 | 39.2 | +8.2 |
| Conservative | | 533 | 38.4 | +38.4 |
| Independent | | 201 | 14.5 | -12.8 |
| Independent | | 53 | 3.8 | -15.7 |
| UKIP | | 49 | 3.5 | +3.5 |
| Independent | | 7 | 0.5 | +0.5 |
Majority | 11 | 0.8 | |
Turnout | 1,387 | 26.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
2001-2005
Illogan North By-Election 7 February 2002[7] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Terence Rowe | 792 | 40.5 | +12.9 |
| Liberal | | 785 | 40.1 | +12.5 |
| Independent | | 234 | 12.0 | +12.0 |
| Labour | | 145 | 7.4 | -15.3 |
Majority | 7 | 0.4 | |
Turnout | 1,956 | 35.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Looe By-Election 10 July 2003[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Armand Toms | 848 | 48.2 | +17.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Walter ThomasScarah | 716 | 40.7 | +11.8 |
| Independent | Donald Webb | 165 | 9.4 | -30.9 |
| Labour | Graham McGrath | 30 | 1.7 | +1.7 |
Majority | 132 | 7.5 | |
Turnout | 1,759 | 40.3 | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Porthleven By-Election 6 November 2003[9] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Curnow | 512 | 75.5 | +13.0 |
| Conservative | Fiona Kemp | 116 | 17.1 | +17.1 |
| Independent | George Dyer | 50 | 7.4 | +7.4 |
Majority | 396 | 58.4 | |
Turnout | 678 | 17.1 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Redruth North By-Election 11 March 2004[10] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | | 298 | 29.7 | -12.0 |
| Independent | | 227 | 22.6 | +22.6 |
| Conservative | | 205 | 20.4 | -1.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | | 176 | 17.5 | -0.9 |
| Independent | | 68 | 6.8 | -4.8 |
| Mebyon Kernow | | 16 | 1.6 | +1.6 |
| Liberal | | 14 | 1.4 | -5.5 |
Majority | 71 | 7.1 | |
Turnout | 1,004 | 21.0 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
2005-2009
Illogan & Portreath By-Election 24 November 2005[11] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Paul Holmes | 324 | 29.6 | +10.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | David Ekinsmyth | 268 | 24.5 | +5.1 |
| Independent | Thomas Bray | 216 | 19.7 | -3.3 |
| Conservative | Mary Anson | 202 | 18.5 | +0.5 |
| Labour | Anthony Bunt | 84 | 7.7 | -8.6 |
Majority | 56 | 5.1 | |
Turnout | 1,094 | 20.5 | |
| Liberal gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Penryn By-Election 8 February 2007 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Cait Hutchings | 456 | 38.6 | +4.3 |
| Independent | Mary May | 360 | 30.5 | +8.6 |
| Conservative | Gill Grant | 207 | 17.5 | +6.0 |
| Labour | Charlotte MacKenzie | 94 | 8.0 | -12.7 |
| Independent | Georgina Fryer | 63 | 5.3 | +5.3 |
Majority | 96 | 8.1 | |
Turnout | 1,180 | 24.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
2009-2013
St Austell Bay By-Election 26 November 2009[12] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | John Oxenham | 690 | 48.2 | +14.7 |
| Conservative | Bob Davidson | 675 | 47.2 | -12.3 |
| Labour | Margaret Pitches | 66 | 4.6 | -2.4 |
Majority | 15 | 1.0 | |
Turnout | 1,431 | 41.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Camborne North By-Election 13 January 2011[13] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jude Robinson | 230 | 32.4 | +21.7 |
| Conservative | Dennis Pascoe | 203 | 28.6 | -8.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Anna Pascoe | 152 | 21.4 | +2.0 |
| Liberal | Paul Holmes | 61 | 8.6 | +6.4 |
| Mebyon Kernow | Mike Champion | 32 | 4.5 | -10.2 |
| Green | Jacqui Merrick | 31 | 4.4 | +4.4 |
Majority | 27 | 3.8 | |
Turnout | 709 | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Bude North and Stratton By-Election 27 October 2011[14] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | David Parsons | 958 | 61.2 | -11.2 |
| Conservative | Trevor Macey | 395 | 25.2 | -2.4 |
| Labour | Adrian Jones | 120 | 7.7 | +7.7 |
| Independent | Louise Emo | 93 | 5.9 | +5.9 |
Majority | 563 | 36.0 | |
Turnout | 1570 | 29.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | -4.4 | |
Wendron By-Election 24 November 2011[15] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Mebyon Kernow | Loveday Jenkin | 427 | 36.4 | +16.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Martin | 262 | 22.3 | +12.3 |
| Conservative | Linda Taylor | 227 | 19.4 | +3.8 |
| Independent | Philip Martin | 177 | 15.1 | -16.6 |
| Labour | Robert Webber | 80 | 6.8 | +3.8 |
Majority | 165 | 14.1 | |
Turnout | 1175 | 27.8 | |
| Mebyon Kernow gain from Independent | Swing | +16.6 | |
St Keverne and Meneage By-Election 20 September 2012[16] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Walter Sanger | 585 | 55.3 | +21.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Nicholas Driver | 279 | 26.4 | +19.8 |
| UKIP | Sandy Martin | 141 | 13.3 | +13.3 |
| Labour | Steven Richards | 52 | 4.9 | +3.2 |
Majority | 306 | 28.9 | +28.1 |
Turnout | 1057 | 28.6 | -23.4 |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
2013-2017
Wadebridge East By-Election 5 September 2013[17] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Steve Knightley | 408 | 31.8 | +6.9 |
| Independent | Tony Rush | 399 | 31.1 | N/A |
| Conservative | Stephen Rushworth | 217 | 16.9 | +5.6 |
| UKIP | Roderick Harrison | 202 | 15.7 | +0.1 |
| Labour | Adrian Darrell Jones | 58 | 4.5 | -7.6 |
Majority | 9 | 0.7 | +0.5 |
Turnout | 1285 | 40.5 | -1.8 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Independent | Swing | +0.5 | |
Illogan By-Election 10 July 2014[18] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | David Raymond Ekinsmyth | 277 | 23.8 | +10.1 |
| Mebyon Kernow | Stephen Richardson | 217 | 18.6 | -6.6 |
| Conservative | Adam Desmonde | 215 | 18.5 | -10.3 |
| UKIP | Clive Polkinghorne | 156 | 13.4 | -9.1 |
| Labour | Trevor Chalker | 129 | 11.1 | +1.3 |
| Liberal | Paul Holmes | 121 | 10.4 | N/A |
| Green | Jacqueline Merrick | 50 | 4.3 | N/A |
Majority | 60 | 5.2 | +1.6 |
Turnout | 1,165 | 32.4 | +2.0 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | +10.2 | |
Mabe, Perranarworthal and St Gluvias By-Election 17 July 2014[19] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter Williams | 406 | 32.6 | +4.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Ault | 405 | 32.5 | +9.6 |
| UKIP | Peter Tisdale | 271 | 21.7 | -6.9 |
| Labour | Linda Hitchcox | 107 | 8.6 | -0.3 |
| Mebyon Kernow | Karen Sumser-Lupson | 58 | 4.7 | N/A |
Majority | 1 | 0.1 | -0.2 |
Turnout | 1,247 | 28.5 | -11.2 |
| Conservative gain from UKIP | Swing | +5.6 | |
Mevagissey By-Election 6 November 2014[20] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James Michael Mustoe | 348 | 32.2 | +8.2 |
| UKIP | Michael Williams | 281 | 26.0 | -1.6 |
| Labour | Charmain Nicholas | 204 | 18.9 | -10.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher Maynard | 197 | 18.2 | +4.2 |
| Green | Katherine Moseley | 50 | 4.6 | -0.1 |
Majority | 67 | 6.2 | +4.1 |
Turnout | 1,080 | 32.5 | -8.0 |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | +9.5 | |
Constantine, Mawnan & Budock By-Election 7 May 2015[21] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Bastin | 1,431 | 47.6 | –9.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Rowland Abram | 434 | 14.4 | N/A |
| UKIP | Chris Kinder | 416 | 13.8 | –15.2 |
| Labour | Adam Crickett | 384 | 12.8 | –0.8 |
| Mebyon Kernow | Charlotte Evans | 340 | 11.3 | N/A |
Majority | 997 | | |
Turnout | 3,005 | 76.7 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Camborne Treswithian By-Election 7 May 2015[22] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jude Robinson | 538 | 29.3 | +4.1 |
| Conservative | David Biggs | 530 | 28.9 | +4.1 |
| UKIP | Peter Tisdale | 321 | 17.5 | -9.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Anna Pascoe | 268 | 14.6 | N/A |
| Mebyon Kernow | Zoe Fox | 180 | 9.8 | -13.6 |
Majority | 8 | 0.4 | |
Turnout | 1,837 | 60.1 | +31.6 |
| Labour gain from UKIP | Swing | +4.8 | |
Camborne Pendarves By-Election 20 August 2015[23] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Herd | 325 | 30.3 | +0.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Nathan Billings | 311 | 29.0 | N/A |
| Labour | Val Dalley | 220 | 20.5 | +1.8 |
| UKIP | Michael Pascoe | 89 | 8.3 | –23.5 |
| Mebyon Kernow | Deborah Zoe Fox | 85 | 7.9 | –11.8 |
| Green | Jacqueline Merrick | 31 | 2.9 | N/A |
| Independent | Peter Channon | 13 | 1.2 | N/A |
Majority | 14 | | |
Turnout | 1,074 | 32.8 | |
| Conservative gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
Launceston Central By-Election 14 January 2016[24] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Gemma Massey | 515 | 63.0 | –7.8 |
| Conservative | Val Bugden-Cawsey | 226 | 27.6 | +10.4 |
| Green | Roger Michael Creagh-Osborne | 65 | 7.6 | N/A |
| CPA | John Allman | 12 | 1.5 | N/A |
Majority | 289 | | |
Turnout | 818 | 31.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Menheniot By-Election 14 April 2016[25] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Phil Seeva | 532 | 40.5 | +2.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Charles Robert Boney | 472 | 35.9 | +11.6 |
| UKIP | Duncan Charles Odgers | 177 | 13.5 | –17.7 |
| Labour | Martin Thomas Menear | 67 | 5.1 | N/A |
| Green | Richard John Sedgley | 65 | 5.0 | –1.5 |
Majority | 60 | | |
Turnout | 1,313 | 42.3 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Wadebridge West By-Election 14 April 2016[26] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Karen McHugh | 604 | 43.5 | +19.2 |
| Conservative | Sally Marie Dunn | 356 | 25.6 | –39.3 |
| Labour | Adrian Darrell Jones | 222 | 16.0 | +5.8 |
| Independent | Helen Hyland | 111 | 8.0 | N/A |
| Green | Amanda Pennington | 95 | 6.8 | N/A |
Majority | 248 | | |
Turnout | 1,388 | 47.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Newquay Treviglas West By-Election 14 July 2016[27] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Summers | 486 | 57.8 | +32.9 |
| Conservative | Carl Leadbetter | 210 | 25.0 | –2.1 |
| Labour | Julian Grover | 87 | 10.3 | –7.4 |
| Independent | Roy George Edwards | 58 | 6.9 | N/A |
Majority | 276 | | |
Turnout | 841 | 28.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
St Teath and St Breward West By-Election 14 July 2016[28] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Dominic Fairman | 620 | 44.8 | +13.0 |
| Independent | William Kitto | 242 | 17.5 | N/A |
| Conservative | Jeremy Stanford-Davis | 202 | 14.6 | –2.1 |
| Independent | Susan Theobald | 181 | 13.1 | N/A |
| Independent | Edward Jones | 73 | 5.3 | N/A |
| Labour | David Garrigan | 66 | 4.8 | N/A |
Majority | 378 | | |
Turnout | 1,384 | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Independent | Swing | | |
[29] Newlyn & Goonhavern by-election, 28 July 2016 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Maggie Vale | 247 | 24.4 | N/A |
| Conservative | Paul William Charlesworth | 234 | 23.1 | –23.0 |
| Independent | Kenneth Yeo | 163 | 16.1 | N/A |
| Mebyon Kernow | Rod Toms | 161 | 15.9 | -28.1 |
| Labour | Vicky Crowther | 77 | 7.6 | -2.2 |
| Independent | James Tucker | 75 | 7.4 | N/A |
| Independent | Rob Thomas | 54 | 5.3 | N/A |
Majority | 13 | | |
Turnout | 1,011 | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
[30] Four Lanes by-election 1 September 2016 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Nathan Billings | 300 | 34.7 | N/A |
| Independent | Bernard Webb | 144 | 16.6 | N/A |
| Conservative | Peter Sheppard | 128 | 14.8 | –5.8 |
| Labour | Peter Williams | 125 | 14.5 | -5.7 |
| Mebyon Kernow | Christopher Lawrence | 111 | 12.8 | -0.9 |
| UKIP | Dan Hall | 57 | 6.6 | -21.9 |
Majority | 156 | 18.1 | |
Turnout | 865 | 24.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
2017-2021
Falmouth Smithick by-election 1 February 2018[31] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jayne Susannah Kirkham | 643 | 60.2 | +19.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Martin Spagro | 184 | 17.2 | -1.7 |
| Conservative | Richard David Cunningham | 184 | 17.2 | -7.2 |
| Green | Tom Martin Scott | 57 | 5.3 | -11.1 |
Majority | 459 | 43.0 | +27.1 |
Turnout | 1,068 | 31.1 | -4.5 |
| Labour hold | Swing | +13.6 | |
Newquay Treviglas by-election 9 August 2019[32] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mark Anthony Formosa | 363 | 45.4 | +13.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Steven Daniell | 306 | 38.3 | -29.9 |
| Labour | Brod Ross | 131 | 16.4 | +16.4 |
Majority | 57 | 7.1 | +21.8 |
Turnout | 800 | 25.7 | -9.3 |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | +13.6 | |
References
- Cornwall portal
- ^ Cornwall Council June 2009 Electoral divisions
- ^ "Have your say on Cornwall councillor numbers". Local Government Boundary Commission for England. 13 June 2017.
- ^ The County of Cornwall (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1985
- ^ "The County of Cornwall (Electoral Changes) Order 2005". legislation.gov.uk. 1 February 2005. Retrieved 28 June 2019.
- ^ "The County of Cornwall (Electoral Changes) Order 2011". legislation.gov.uk. 4 January 2011. Retrieved 28 June 2019.
- ^ "The Cornwall (Electoral Changes) Order 2019". Legislation.gov.uk. 5 July 2019. Retrieved 9 June 2021.
- ^ "Lib Dem surge in local byelections". guardian.co.uk. London. 8 February 2002. Retrieved 27 November 2009.
- ^ "Byelection upset for independents". guardian.co.uk. London. 11 July 2003. Retrieved 27 November 2009.
- ^ "Independents triumph in local byelections". guardian.co.uk. London. 7 November 2003. Retrieved 27 November 2009.
- ^ "Tories keep even score in byelections". guardian.co.uk. London. 12 March 2004. Retrieved 27 November 2009.
- ^ "Lib Dems take ground from the Tories". guardian.co.uk. London. 25 November 2005. Retrieved 27 November 2009.
- ^ "Lib Dem elected to St Austell Bay". BBC News Online. 27 November 2009. Retrieved 27 November 2009.
- ^ Thomas, David (14 January 2011). "Labour sees massive swing to triumph in Camborne North election for Cornwall Council". Falmouth Packet. Retrieved 20 September 2011.
- ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll - Bude North and Stratton". Cornwall Council. 27 October 2011. Retrieved 3 November 2011.
- ^ "Declaration of Result of Poll - Wendron". Cornwall Council. 24 November 2011. Archived from the original on 5 October 2012. Retrieved 26 November 2011.
- ^ "Election results for St Keverne and Meneage". Cornwall Council. Retrieved 4 February 2013.
- ^ "Election results for Wadebridge East". Cornwall Council. Retrieved 18 December 2013.
- ^ "Election results for Illogan". Cornwall Council. Retrieved 14 December 2014.
- ^ "Election results for Mabe, Perranarworthal and St Gluvias". Cornwall Council. Retrieved 14 December 2014.
- ^ "Election results for Mevagissey". Cornwall Council. Retrieved 14 December 2014.
- ^ "Election results for Constantine, Mawnan & Budock". Cornwall Council. Retrieved 15 July 2016.
- ^ "Election results for Camborne Treswithian". Cornwall Council. Retrieved 15 July 2016.
- ^ "Election results for Camborne Pendarves". Cornwall Council. Retrieved 15 July 2016.
- ^ "Launceston Central". Cornwall Council. Retrieved 15 July 2016.
- ^ "Menheniot". Cornwall Council. Retrieved 15 July 2016.
- ^ "Election results for Wadebridge West". Cornwall Council. Retrieved 15 July 2016.
- ^ "Election results for Newquay Treviglas". Cornwall Council. Retrieved 15 July 2016.
- ^ "Election results for St Teath and St Breward". Cornwall Council. Retrieved 15 July 2016.
- ^ "Election results for Newlyn and Goonhavern, 28 July 2016 - Cornwall Council".
- ^ "Election results for Four Lanes, 1 September 2016 - Cornwall Council".
- ^ "DECLARATION OF RESULT OF POLL - Falmouth Smithick Electoral Division" (PDF). Cornwall Council. 1 February 2018. Retrieved 8 March 2018.
- ^ "Newquay Treviglas By-Election - Thursday, 9th August, 2018". Cornwall Council. Retrieved 16 August 2019.
External links