Georgia at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Georgia at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | GEO |
NOC | Georgian National Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Buenos Aires, Argentina 6 – 18 October 2018 | |
Competitors | 15 in 10 sports |
Medals Ranked 45th |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Georgia participated at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires, Argentina from 6 October to 18 October 2018.
Medals
Medals awarded to participants of mixed-NOC (combined) teams are represented in italics. These medals are not counted towards the individual NOC medal tally.
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Giorgi Chkhikvadze | Wrestling | Boys' Greco-Roman −60kg | 12 October |
Silver | Ilia Sulamanidze | Judo | Boys' 100 kg | 9 October |
Silver | Archil Malakmadze | Weightlifting | Boys' 69 kg | 9 October |
Silver | Giorgi Tokhadze | Wrestling | Boys' Greco-Roman −51kg | 12 October |
Silver | Giorgi Gegelashvili | Wrestling | Boys' freestyle −48kg | 14 October |
Bronze | Nino Khutsiberidze | Shooting | Girls' 10 metre air pistol | 9 October |
Athletics
Basketball
Georgia qualified a boys' team based on the U18 3x3 National Federation Ranking.[1]
- Boys' tournament - 1 team of 4 athletes
Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | |
Boys' tournament | Slovenia L W/O | China W 15-10 | Turkmenistan W 20-9 | Jordan W 21-4 | 2 | Argentina L 12-21 | did not advance | 6 |
Gymnastics
Rhythmic gymnastics
Georgia qualified one rhythmic gymnast based on its performance at the European qualification event.[2]
- Girls' rhythmic individual all-around - 1 quota
Judo
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Rep 1 | Rep 2 | Rep 3 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Ilia Sulamanidze | Boys' 100 kg | Rok Pogorevc (SLO) W 10-00s1 | Joaquín Burgos (ARG) W 10s1-00s1 | Ömer Aydın (TUR) W 01s1-00s1 | Bye | Bekarys Saduakas (KAZ) L 00s2-01s2 |
- Team
Athletes | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Team Singapore Ahad Al-Sagheer (YEM) Anastasia Balaban (UKR) Bryan Garboa (ECU) Sarah Kafufula (COD) Mariem Khlifi (TUN) Ahmed Mohamed Fahmy (EGY) Eduarda Rosa (BRA) Ilia Sulamanidze (GEO) | Mixed Team | Team Moscow (MIX) L 3–4 | did not advance |
Modern pentathlon
Shooting
Georgia qualified one sport shooter based on its performance at the 2018 European Championships.[3]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Nino Khutsiberidze | Girls' 10 metre air pistol | 565-13x | 4 Q | 214.6 |
- Team
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Nino Khutsiberidze (GEO) Brian Wai Kuk Ng (CAN) | Mixed Team 10m Air Pistol | 740-17x | 11Q | Rueda Vargas (COL) Karstedt (GER) L 7–10 | did not advance | 12 |
Taekwondo
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Zurab Kintsurashvili | Boys' −48 kg | Bye | Im Seong-bin (KOR) L 11-30 | did not advance |
Tennis
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Ana Makatsaria | Girls' singles | S Zünd (LIE) L (5-7, 3-6) | did not advance | ||||
G Drummy (IRL) A Makatsaria (GEO) | Girls' doubles | — | Y Naito (JPN) N Sato (JPN) L (1-6, 5-7) | did not advance | |||
A Makatsaria (GEO) P Sydow (ARU) | Mixed doubles | Y Naito (JPN) N Tajima (JPN) L (0-6, 1-6) | did not advance |
Weightlifting
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Archil Malakmadze | Boys' 69 kg | 134 | 2 | 154 | 4 | 288 |
Wrestling
Key:
- VFA – Victory by Fall
- VSU – Without any point(s) scored by the opponent
- VSU1 – With point(s) scored by the opponent
- VPO1 – With point(s) scored by the opponent
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Final / RM | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | |||
Giorgi Tokhadze | Boys' Greco-Roman −51kg | Lovera (ARG) W 6 – 0 VFA | Adiniwin (MHL) W 8 – 0 VSU | 1 Q | Sasaki (JPN) L 7 – 11 VPO1 | |
Giorgi Chkhikvadze | Boys' Greco-Roman −60kg | Hovhannisyan (ARM) W 3 – 1 VPO1 | Merikhi (ALG) W 13 – 3 VSU1 | 1 Q | Sadyrov (KGZ) W 9 – 0 VSU | |
Giorgi Gegelashvili | Boys' freestyle −48kg | Zuluaga (COL) W 12 – 1 VSU1 | Detudamo (NRU) W 10 – 0 VSU | 1 Q | Jalolov (UZB) L 2 – 8 VPO1 |
References
- ^ "33 countries to compete at 2018 Youth Olympic Games". www.fiba.basketball/. International Basketball Federation (FIBA). 5 April 2018. Retrieved 6 April 2018.
- ^ "18 nations secure Youth Olympic participation in Rhythmic Gymnastics". European Gymnastics Federation. 16 February 2018. Archived from the original on 20 February 2018. Retrieved 19 February 2018.
- ^ "Quota Places by Name and Nation". ISSF. 18 February 2018. Retrieved 17 March 2018.
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires, Argentina
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Eswatini
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé and Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- South Sudan
- Sudan
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine