IEEE Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award
IEEE Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award | |
---|---|
Awarded for | outstanding contributions to the integration of computers and communications |
Presented by | Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers |
First awarded | 1986 |
Website | IEEE Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award |
The IEEE Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award is a Technical Field Award of the IEEE established in 1986. This award has been presented annually since 1988 for outstanding contributions to the integration of computers and communications.
The award is named in honor of Koji Kobayashi, who has been a leading force in advancing the integrated use of computers and communications.
The award may be presented to an individual, multiple recipients or team of up to three people.
Recipients of this award receive a bronze medal, certificate, and honorarium.
The award is sponsored by NEC.
Recipients
- 1988: Stuart Wecker
- 1989: Alexander G. Fraser
- 1990: Elwyn R. Berlekamp
- 1991: Stephen S. Lavenberg
- 1991: Martin Reiser
- 1992: Vinton G. Cerf
- 1992: Robert E. Kahn
- 1993: Gottfried Ungerboeck
- 1994: Jonathan Shields Turner
- 1995: Norman Abramson
- 1996: K. Mani Chandy
- 1997: Tim Berners-Lee
- 1998: Jack Keil Wolf
- 1999: Whitfield Diffie[1]
- 1999: Martin Hellman[2]
- 1999: Ralph Charles Merkle
- 2000: Ronald L. Rivest
- 2000: Adi Shamir
- 2000: Leonard Adleman
- 2001: John M. Cioffi
- 2002: Van Jacobson
- 2003: Bruce Hajek
- 2004: No Award
- 2005: Frank Kelly
- 2006: Nicholas F. Maxemchuk
- 2007: Donald F. Towsley
- 2008: Don Coppersmith
- 2009: Nick McKeown
- 2010: Larry L. Peterson
- 2011: Thomas J. Richardson
- 2011: Rüdiger L. Urbanke
- 2012: Jean Walrand
- 2013: Thomas Anderson
- 2014: George Varghese
- 2015: Albert Greenberg
- 2016: Leandros Tassiulas[3]
- 2017: Kannan Ramchandran
- 2018: Victor Bahl
- 2019: R. Srikant
- 2020: Balaji Prabhakar
- 2021: Hari Balakrishnan
- 2022: Muriel Medard[4]
- 2023: Ion Stoica[5]
- 2024: Anja Feldmann[6]
References
- ^ "Kobayashi Award". www.merkle.com.
- ^ "Inventors of Public-key Cryptography Receive IEEE Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communication Award". www.iacr.org.
- ^ "Tassiulas Receives 2016 IEEE Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award". Yale School of Engineering & Applied Science.
- ^ "How MIT's Muriel Medard Pioneered the Universal Decoder". IEEE Spectrum.
- ^ "IEEE Koji Kobayashi Computers And Communications Award Recipients" (PDF). IEEE.
- ^ "Computer scientist Anja Feldmann receives international award for her Internet research". Saarland Informatics Campus.
External links
- IEEE Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award page at IEEE
- List of recipients of the IEEE Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award
- v
- t
- e
- Medal of Honor
- Edison Medal (career achievement)
- Founders Medal
- Alexander Graham Bell Medal (communications and networking)
- Medal for Environmental and Safety Technologies
- Richard W. Hamming Medal (information technology)
- Medal for Innovations in Healthcare Technology
- Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal
- IEEE/RSE James Clerk Maxwell Medal (electrical engineering)
- James H. Mulligan Jr. Education Medal
- Jun-ichi Nishizawa Medal (materials science and device technologies)
- Robert N. Noyce Medal (microelectronics)
- Dennis J. Picard Medal for Radar Technologies and Applications
- Medal in Power Engineering
- Simon Ramo Medal (systems engineering)
- John von Neumann Medal (computing)
- Lamme Medal (electrical or electronic power apparatus or systems, 1928–2002)
- Heinrich Hertz Medal (electromagnetics, 1988–2001)
- Medal for Engineering Excellence (1988–2004)
- Biomedical Engineering Award
- Cledo Brunetti Award (nanotechnology and miniaturization)
- Control Systems Award
- Electromagnetics Award
- Electronics Packaging Award
- Fourier Award for Signal Processing
- James L. Flanagan Speech and Audio Processing Award
- Andrew S. Grove Award (solid-state technology)
- Herman Halperin Electric Transmission and Distribution Award
- Masaru Ibuka Consumer Electronics Award
- Innovation in Societal Infrastructure Award
- Internet Award
- Reynold B. Johnson Data Storage Device Technology Award
- Reynold B. Johnson Information Storage Systems Award
- Richard Harold Kaufmann Award (industrial systems engineering)
- Joseph F. Keithley Award in Instrumentation and Measurement
- Gustav Robert Kirchhoff Award (electronic circuits and systems)
- Leon K. Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award
- Computer Science and Engineering Undergraduate Teaching Award
- Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award
- William E. Newell Power Electronics Award
- Daniel E. Noble Award (emerging technologies)
- Donald O. Pederson Award in Solid-State Circuits
- Frederik Philips Award (R&D management)
- Photonics Award
- Emanuel R. Piore Award (information processing systems)
- Judith A. Resnik Award (space engineering)
- Robotics and Automation Award
- Frank Rosenblatt Award (computational paradigms)
- Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award (standardization)
- Marie Sklodowska-Curie Award (nuclear and plasma engineering)
- Eric E. Sumner Award (communications technology)
- Undergraduate Teaching Award
- Nikola Tesla Award (power)
- Kiyo Tomiyasu Award (mid-career contributions)
- Transportation Technologies Award
- David Sarnoff Award (electronics, 1959–2016)
- Honorary Membership
- Corporate Innovation Recognition
- Richard M. Emberson Award (service to technical objectives of IEEE)
- Haraden Pratt Award (service to IEEE)
- Centennial Medal (1984 commemorative)
- W.R.G. Baker Award (outstanding paper, 1957–2015)
- Donald G. Fink Prize Paper Award (1981–2016)
- Ernst Weber Engineering Leadership Recognition (1986–2016)
- Taylor L. Booth Education Award (Computer Society)
- Seymour Cray Computer Engineering Award (Computer Society)
- Eckert–Mauchly Award (Computer Society and ACM)
- Computer Entrepreneur Award (Computer Society)
- Computer Pioneer Award (Computer Society)
- Sidney Fernbach Award (Computer Society)
- Harry H. Goode Memorial Award (Computer Society)
- Tsutomu Kanai Award (Computer Society)
- Ken Kennedy Award (Computer Society and ACM)
- Knuth Prize (Computer Society and ACM SIGACT)
- W. Wallace McDowell Award (Computer Society)
- Harlan D. Mills Award (Computer Society)
- Software Process Achievement Award (Computer Society and SEI)
- J. J. Ebers Award (Electron Devices Society)
- Claude E. Shannon Award (Information Theory Society)
- Erwin Marx Award (Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society)
- John Tyndall Award (Photonics Society and OSA)