New Jersey's at-large congressional district
New Jersey's at-large congressional district | |
---|---|
Obsolete district | |
Created | 1789 1801 1815 |
Eliminated | 1799 1813 1843 |
Years active | 1789-1799 1801-1813 1815-1843 |
Beginning from its inception into statehood, New Jersey elected its representatives at-large instead of from individual districts. This continued for most years until 1843, with the exception of the years 1799-1801, and 1813-1815 when they were elected in districts. After 1843, New Jersey returned to district representation. Four at-large representatives were elected in 1789 until 1793 when a 5th representative was added. 6 seats were allocated beginning in 1803, continuing until at-large representation ceased in 1843.
List of members representing the district
Cong ress | Years | Seat A | Seat B | Seat C | Seat D | Seat E | Seat F | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rep. | Party | Electoral history | Rep. | Party | Electoral history | Rep. | Party | Electoral history | Rep. | Party | Electoral history | Rep. | Party | Electoral history | Rep. | Party | Electoral history | |||||||
1st | March 4, 1789 – March 3, 1791 | Elias Boudinot (Elizabethtown) | Pro-Admin. | Elected in 1789. Re-elected in 1791. Re-elected in 1792. Retired. | Thomas Sinnickson (Salem) | Pro-Admin. | Elected in 1789. Lost re-election. | James Schureman (New Brunswick) | Pro-Admin. | Elected in 1789. Lost re-election. | Lambert Cadwalader (Trenton) | Pro-Admin. | Elected in 1789. Lost re-election. | Seat created in 1793 | Seat created in 1803 | |||||||||
2nd | March 4, 1791 – March 3, 1793 | Abraham Clark (Rahway) | Pro-Admin. | Elected in 1791. Re-elected in 1792. Died. | Jonathan Dayton (Elizabethtown) | Pro-Admin. | Elected in 1791. Re-elected in 1792. Re-elected in 1794. Re-elected in 1797. Redistricted to the 3rd district and retired to run for U.S. Senator. | Aaron Kitchell (Hanover Township) | Anti-Admin. | Elected in 1791. Lost re-election. | ||||||||||||||
3rd | March 4, 1793 – September 15, 1794 | Lambert Cadwalader (Trenton) | Pro-Admin. | Elected in 1792. Lost re-election. | John Beatty (Princeton) | Pro-Admin. | Elected in 1792. Lost re-election. | |||||||||||||||||
September 15, 1794 – January 29, 1795 | Vacant | |||||||||||||||||||||||
January 29, 1795 – March 3, 1795 | Aaron Kitchell (Hanover Township) | Anti-Admin. | Elected in 1794 and elected to finish Clark's term. Lost re-election. | |||||||||||||||||||||
4th | March 4, 1795 – March 3, 1797 | Thomas Henderson (Freehold) | Fed. | Elected in 1794. Lost re-election. | Dem.-Rep. | Fed. | Isaac Smith (Trenton) | Fed. | Elected in 1794. Retired. | Mark Thomson (Changewater) | Fed. | Elected in 1794. Re-elected in 1797. Redistricted to the 2nd district and lost re-election. | ||||||||||||
5th | March 4, 1797 – March 3, 1799 | James Schureman (New Brunswick) | Fed. | Elected in 1797. Redistricted to the 5th district and lost re-election. | James H. Imlay (Allentown) | Fed. | Elected in 1797. Redistricted to the 4th district and re-elected. | Thomas Sinnickson (Salem) | Fed. | Elected in 1797. Redistricted to the 5th district. but unknown if then retired or lost. | ||||||||||||||
6th | March 4, 1799– March 3, 1801 | District representation only | District representation only | District representation only | District representation only | District representation only | ||||||||||||||||||
7th | March 4, 1801 – March 3, 1803 | John Condit (Orange) | Dem.-Rep. | Redistricted from the 1st district and re-elected in 1800. Retired to run for U.S. senator. | Ebenezer Elmer (Bridgeton) | Dem.-Rep. | Elected in 1800. Re-elected in 1803. Re-elected in 1804. Lost re-election. | William Helms (Hackettstown) | Dem.-Rep. | Elected in 1800. Re-elected in 1803. Re-elected in 1804. Re-elected in 1806. Re-elected in 1808. Retired. | James Mott (Middletown) | Dem.-Rep. | Elected in 1800. Re-elected in 1803. Retired. | Henry Southard (Basking Ridge) | Dem.-Rep. | Elected in 1800. Re-elected in 1803. Re-elected in 1804. Re-elected in 1806. Re-elected in 1808. Retired. | ||||||||
8th | March 4, 1803 – March 3, 1805 | Adam Boyd (Hackensack) | Dem.-Rep. | Elected in 1803. Retired. | James Sloan (Newton Township) | Dem.-Rep. | Elected in 1803. Re-elected in 1804. Re-elected in 1806. Retired. | |||||||||||||||||
9th | March 4, 1805 – March 3, 1807 | Ezra Darby (Scotch Plains) | Dem.-Rep. | Elected in 1804. Re-elected in 1806. Died. | John Lambert (Lambertville) | Dem.-Rep. | Elected in 1804. Re-elected in 1806. Retired. | |||||||||||||||||
10th | March 4, 1807 – January 27, 1808 | Thomas Newbold (Springfield Township) | Dem.-Rep. | Elected in 1806. Re-elected in 1808. Re-elected in 1810. Retired. | ||||||||||||||||||||
January 27, 1808 – March 8, 1808 | Vacant | |||||||||||||||||||||||
March 8, 1808 – March 3, 1809 | Adam Boyd (Hackensack) | Dem.-Rep. | Elected to finish Darby's term. Re-elected in 1808. Re-elected in 1810. Redistricted to the 1st district and lost re-election. | |||||||||||||||||||||
11th | March 4, 1809 – September 12, 1810 | James Cox (Monmouth) | Dem.-Rep. | Elected in 1808. Died. | Jacob Hufty (Salem) | Dem.-Rep. | Elected in 1808. Re-elected in 1810. Redistricted to the 3rd district and re-elected in 1813. Died May 20, 1814. | |||||||||||||||||
September 12, 1810 – October 31, 1810 | Vacant | |||||||||||||||||||||||
October 31, 1810 – March 3, 1811 | John A. Scudder (Monmouth) | Dem.-Rep. | Elected to finish Cox's term. Retired. | |||||||||||||||||||||
12th | March 4, 1811 – March 3, 1813 | Lewis Condict (Morristown) | Dem.-Rep. | Elected in 1810. Redistricted to the 1st district and re-elected in 1813. | George C. Maxwell (Raritan) | Dem.-Rep. | Elected in 1810. Retired. | James Morgan (South Amboy) | Dem.-Rep. | Elected in 1810. Redistricted to the 2nd district and lost re-election. | ||||||||||||||
13th | March 4, 1813– March 3, 1815 | District representation only | District representation only | District representation only | District representation only | District representation only | District representation only | |||||||||||||||||
14th | March 4, 1815 – March 3, 1817 | Ezra Baker (Tuckerton) | Dem.-Rep. | Elected in 1814. Retired. | Ephraim Bateman (Cedarville) | Dem.-Rep. | Elected in 1814. Re-elected in 1816. Re-elected in 1818. Re-elected in 1820. Retired. | Thomas Ward (Newark) | Dem.-Rep. | Redistricted from the 1st district and re-elected in 1814. Retired. | Benjamin Bennet (Middletown) | Dem.-Rep. | Elected in 1814. Re-elected in 1816. Lost re-election. | Henry Southard (Basking Ridge) | Dem.-Rep. | Elected in 1814. Re-elected in 1816. Re-elected in 1818. Retired. | Lewis Condict (Morristown) | Dem.-Rep. | Redistricted from the 1st district and re-elected in 1814. Retired. | |||||
15th | March 4, 1817 – March 3, 1819 | Joseph Bloomfield (Burlington) | Dem.-Rep. | Elected in 1816. Re-elected in 1818. Retired. | Charles Kinsey (Paterson) | Dem.-Rep. | Elected in 1816. Lost re-election. | John Linn (Monroe) | Dem.-Rep. | Elected in 1816. Re-elected in 1818. Re-elected in 1820. Died. | ||||||||||||||
16th | March 4, 1819 – November 4, 1819 | John Condit (Orange) | Dem.-Rep. | Elected in 1818. Resigned to become assistant collector of the Port of New York. | Bernard Smith (New Brunswick) | Dem.-Rep. | Elected in 1818. Retired. | |||||||||||||||||
November 4, 1819 – February 2, 1820 | Vacant | |||||||||||||||||||||||
February 2, 1820 – January 5, 1821 | Charles Kinsey (Paterson) | Dem.-Rep. | Elected to finish Condit's term and seated February 16, 1820. Retired. | |||||||||||||||||||||
January 5, 1821 – March 3, 1821 | Vacant | |||||||||||||||||||||||
17th | March 4, 1821 – December 3, 1821 | George Cassedy (Hackensack) | Dem.-Rep.[a] | Elected in 1820. Re-elected in 1822. Re-elected in 1824. Lost re-election. | George Holcombe (Allentown) | Dem.-Rep.[a] | Elected in 1820. Re-elected in 1822. Re-elected in 1824. Re-elected in 1826. Died. | James Matlack (Woodbury) | Dem.-Rep.[b] | Elected in 1820. Re-elected in 1822. Retired. | Samuel Swan (Somerville) | Dem.-Rep.[a] | Elected in 1820. Re-elected in 1822. Re-elected in 1824. Re-elected in 1826. Re-elected in 1828. Retired. | |||||||||||
December 3, 1821 – March 3, 1823 | Lewis Condict (Morristown) | Dem.-Rep.[a] | Elected October 8, 1821 to finish Linn's term and seated December 3, 1821. Re-elected in 1822. Re-elected in 1824. Re-elected in 1826. Re-elected in 1828. Re-elected in 1830. Retired. | |||||||||||||||||||||
18th | March 4, 1823 – March 3, 1825 | Daniel Garrison (Salem) | Dem.-Rep.[a] | Elected in 1822. Re-elected in 1824. Lost re-election. | ||||||||||||||||||||
19th | March 4, 1825 – March 3, 1827 | Jack. | Jack. | Jack. | Ebenezer Tucker (Tuckerton) | Anti-Jack. | Elected in 1824. Re-elected in 1826. Retired. | Anti-Jack. | Anti-Jack. | |||||||||||||||
20th | March 4, 1827 – January 14, 1828 | Isaac Pierson (Orange) | Anti-Jack. | Elected in 1826. Re-elected in 1828. Lost re-election. | Hedge Thompson (Salem) | Anti-Jack. | Elected in 1826. Died. | |||||||||||||||||
January 14, 1828 – July 23, 1828 | Vacant | |||||||||||||||||||||||
July 23, 1828 – December 1, 1828 | Vacant | |||||||||||||||||||||||
December 1, 1828 – March 3, 1829 | Thomas Sinnickson (Salem) | Anti-Jack. | Elected November 4, 1828 only to finish Thompson's term and seated December 1, 1828. Was not a candidate to the next term. | James F. Randolph (New Brunswick) | Anti-Jack. | Elected November 4, 1828 to finish Holcombe's term and seated December 1, 1828. Also elected the same day to the next term. Re-elected in 1830. Retired. | ||||||||||||||||||
21st | March 4, 1829 – March 3, 1831 | Richard M. Cooper (Camden) | Anti-Jack. | Elected in 1828. Re-elected in 1830. Retired. | Thomas H. Hughes (Cold Spring) | Anti-Jack. | Elected in 1828. Re-elected in 1830. Retired. | |||||||||||||||||
22nd | March 4, 1831 – March 3, 1833 | Silas Condit (Newark) | Anti-Jack. | Elected in 1830. Retired. | Isaac Southard (Somerville) | Anti-Jack. | Elected in 1830. Lost re-election. | |||||||||||||||||
23rd | March 4, 1833 – March 3, 1835 | Philemon Dickerson (Paterson) | Jack. | Elected in 1832. Re-elected in 1834. Resigned to become Governor of New Jersey. | Samuel Fowler (Hamburg) | Jack. | Elected in 1832. Re-elected in 1834. Retired. | Thomas Lee (Port Elizabeth) | Jack. | Elected in 1832. Re-elected in 1834. Retired. | James Parker (Perth Amboy) | Jack. | Elected in 1832. Re-elected in 1834. Retired. | Ferdinand S. Schenck (Six Mile Run) | Jack. | Elected in 1832. Re-elected in 1834. Retired. | William N. Shinn (Mount Holly) | Jack. | Elected in 1832. Re-elected in 1834. Retired. | |||||
24th | March 4, 1835 – November 3, 1836 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
November 3, 1836 – December 5, 1836 | Vacant | |||||||||||||||||||||||
December 5, 1836 – March 3, 1837 | William Chetwood (Elzabethtown) | Jack. | Elected November 15–16, 1836 to finish Dickerson's term and seated December 5, 1836. Did not run for the next term. | |||||||||||||||||||||
25th | March 4, 1837 – March 3, 1839 | John B. Aycrigg (Hackensack) | Whig | Elected in 1836. Re-elected, but not permitted to qualify.[c] | William Halstead (Trenton) | Whig | Elected in 1836. Re-elected, but the House declined to seat him. [c] | John P.B. Maxwell (Belvidere) | Whig | Elected in 1836. Re-elected, but the House declined to seat him.[c] | Joseph F. Randolph (New Brunswick) | Whig | Elected in 1836. Re-elected in 1838. Re-elected in 1840. Retired. | Charles C. Stratton (Swedesboro) | Whig | Elected in 1836. Re-elected, but the House declined to seat him.[c] | Thomas J. Yorke (Salem) | Whig | Elected in 1836. Re-elected, but the House declined to seat him.[c] | |||||
26th | March 4, 1839 – March 3, 1841 | Philemon Dickerson (Paterson) | Dem. | Elected in 1838. Lost re-election. | William R. Cooper (Swedesboro) | Dem. | Elected in 1838. Retired. | Joseph Kille (Salem) | Dem. | Elected in 1838. Retired. | Daniel B. Ryall (Freehold) | Dem. | Elected in 1838. Retired. | Peter D. Vroom (Somerville) | Dem. | Elected in 1838. Lost re-election. | ||||||||
27th | March 4, 1841 – March 3, 1843 | John B. Aycrigg (Paramus) | Whig | Elected in 1840. Retired. | William Halstead (Trenton) | Whig | Elected in 1840. Retired. | John P.B. Maxwell (Belvidere) | Whig | Elected in 1840. Retired. | Charles C. Stratton (Swedesboro) | Whig | Elected in 1840. Retired. | Thomas J. Yorke (Salem) | Whig | Elected in 1840. Retired. |
References
- ^ a b c d e Supported the Jackson faction in the 1824 United States presidential election.
- ^ Supported the Adams-Clay faction in the 1824 United States presidential election.
- ^ a b c d e See Broad Seal War
- Martis, Kenneth C. (1989). The Historical Atlas of Political Parties in the United States Congress. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company.
- Martis, Kenneth C. (1982). The Historical Atlas of United States Congressional Districts. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company.
- Congressional Biographical Directory of the United States 1774–present
- v
- t
- e
- The at-large and 13th–15th districts are obsolete.
- See also
- New Jersey's past and present representatives, senators, and delegations