Nordic combined at the Winter Youth Olympics
Nordic combined at a multi-sport event
Nordic combined is one of the sports featured at the Winter Youth Olympics. It has been part of the games since the inaugural edition in 2012.
Nordic combined skier also competed in mixed team ski jumping event at the 2012 Games. Ski jumpers competed in the Nordic mixed team event at the 2016 and 2020 Games.
Medal summaries
Boys' individual
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2012 Innsbruck details | Tomáš Portyk Czech Republic | Ilkka Herola Finland | Go Yamamoto Japan |
2016 Lillehammer details | Tim Kopp Germany | Ben Loomis United States | Ondřej Pažout Czech Republic |
2020 Lausanne details | Stefan Rettenegger Austria | Perttu Reponen Finland | Sebastian Østvold Norway |
2024 Gangwon details | Andreas Gfrerer Austria | Manuel Senoner Italy | Jonathan Gräbert Germany |
Girls' events
Girls' individual
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2020 Lausanne details | Lisa Hirner Austria | Ayane Miyazaki Japan | Jenny Nowak Germany |
2024 Gangwon details | Minja Korhonen Finland | Teja Pavec Slovenia | Tia Malovrh Slovenia |
Mixed team
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2016 Lillehammer details | Russia (RUS) Sofia Tikhonova Vitalii Ivanov Maksim Sergeev Maya Yakunina Igor Fedotov | Norway (NOR) Anna Odine Strøm Einar Lurås Oftebro Marius Lindvik Martine Engebretsen Vebjoern Hegdal | Germany (GER) Agnes Reisch Tim Kopp Jonathan Siegel Anna-Maria Dietze Philipp Unger |
2020 Lausanne details | Norway (NOR) Gyda Westvold Hansen Sebastian Østvold Nora Midtsundstad Iver Olaussen Maria Hartz Melling Nikolai Holmboe | Austria (AUT) Johanna Bassani Severin Reiter Vanessa Moharitsch David Haagen Witta-Luisa Walcher Erik Engel | Italy (ITA) Annika Sieff Stefano Radovan Jessica Malsiner Mattia Galiani Silvia Campione Elia Barp |
2024 Gangwon details | Finland Eemeli Kurttila Heta Hirvonen Minja Korhonen Peter Räisänen | Slovenia Aljaž Janhar Tia Malovrh Teja Pavec Lovro Percl Seručnik | Italy Bryan Venturini Giada Delugan Anna Senoner Manuel Senoner |
Medal table
- As of the 2024 Winter Youth Olympics.
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Austria (AUT) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
2 | Finland (FIN) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
3 | Norway (NOR) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
4 | Germany (GER) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
5 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
6 | Russia (RUS) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
7 | Slovenia (SLO) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
8 | Italy (ITA) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
9 | Japan (JPN) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
10 | United States (USA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Totals (10 entries) | 9 | 9 | 9 | 27 |
Participating nations
• = Did not compete in the sport, × = the country did not participate in the Games
Event | 12 | 16 | 20 | 24 | Years |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Austria | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
Belarus | 1 | • | • | × | 1 |
Canada | 1 | • | • | • | 1 |
Czech Republic | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
Estonia | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 |
Finland | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
France | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
Germany | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
Great Britain | • | • | 1 | • | 1 |
Italy | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
Japan | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
Kazakhstan | • | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Norway | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
Poland | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Russia | 1 | 1 | 4 | × | 3 |
Slovakia | • | • | • | 2 | 1 |
Slovenia | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
Switzerland | 1 | • | 1 | 3 | 3 |
Ukraine | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
United States | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
Total athletes | 17 | 15 | 53 | 52 | |
Total countries | 17 | 15 | 17 | 15 |
See also
External links
- Youth Olympic Games
- v
- t
- e
Sports at the Youth Olympic Games
- Archery
- Athletics
- Badminton
- Baseball5
- Basketball
- Boxing
- Canoeing
- Cycling
- Dancesport
- Diving
- Equestrian
- Fencing
- Field hockey
- Football/Futsal
- Golf
- Gymnastics
- Handball/Beach handball
- Judo
- Karate
- Modern pentathlon
- Roller speed skating
- Rowing
- Rugby sevens
- Sailing
- Shooting
- Sport climbing
- Swimming
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Tennis
- Triathlon
- Volleyball
- Beach volleyball
- Weightlifting
- Wrestling