Operation Sea Lion order of battle
The German plan for a land invasion of Britain in 1940 during World War II was code-named Operation Sea Lion (Unternehmen Seelöwe in German). This is the order of battle for Operation Sea Lion per the modified German plan produced on August 30, 1940.
German forces
Army Group A
Generalfeldmarschall Gerd von Rundstedt
- 16th Army — Generaloberst Ernst Busch
First Wave
- XIII Army Corps — General Heinrich-Gottfried von Vietinghoff genannt Scheel.
- 17th Infantry Division
- 35th Infantry Division
- Luftwaffe II./14th Flak Regiment
- VII Army Corps — Generaloberst Eugen Ritter von Schobert
- 1st Mountain Division
- 7th Infantry Division
- Luftwaffe I./26th Flak Regiment
Second Wave
- V Army Corps — General Richard Ruoff
- 12th Infantry Division
- 30th Infantry Division
- XXXXI Army Corps — General der Panzertruppen Georg-Hans Reinhardt
- 8th Panzer Division
- 10th Panzer Division
- 29th Infantry Division (motorised)
- Infantry Regiment Großdeutschland (motorised)
- Infantry Regiment Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler (motorised)
Third Wave
- IV Army Corps — General Viktor von Schwedler
- 24th Infantry Division
- 58th Infantry Division
- XXXXII Army Corps — General Walter Kuntze
- 45th Infantry Division
- 164th Infantry Division
- XIII Army Corps — General Heinrich-Gottfried von Vietinghoff genannt Scheel.
- 9th Army — Generaloberst Adolf Strauss
First Wave
- XXXVIII Army Corps — General Erich von Manstein
- 26th Infantry Division
- 34th Infantry Division
- VIII Army Corps — General Walter Heitz
- 6th Mountain Division
- 8th Infantry Division
- 28th Infantry Division
Second Wave
- XV Army Corps — Generaloberst Hermann Hoth
- 4th Panzer Division
- 7th Panzer Division
- 20th Infantry Division (motorised)
Third Wave
- XXIV Army Corps General Leo Freiherr Geyr von Schweppenburg
- 15th Infantry Division
- 78th Infantry Division
- XXXVIII Army Corps — General Erich von Manstein
Army Group C
Generalfeldmarschall Wilhelm Ritter von Leeb
- 6th Army — Generalfeldmarschall Walther von Reichenau
- II Army Corps — General Walter Graf von Brockdorff-Ahlefeldt
- 6th Infantry Division
- 256th Infantry Division
- Airborne Formations — General Kurt Student
- 800th Special Duties Construction Training Regiment Brandenburg
- II Army Corps — General Walter Graf von Brockdorff-Ahlefeldt
British forces
Home Forces
General Alan Brooke
Chief of Staff: Lieutenant-General Bernard Paget
- 38th (Welsh) Infantry Division
- 21st Army Tank Brigade
- IV Corps — Lieutenant-General Francis Nosworthy
- 2nd Armoured Division
- 42nd (East Lancashire) Infantry Division
- 31st Independent Infantry Brigade Group
- VII Corps — Lieutenant-General Andrew McNaughton of Canada
- 1st Armoured Division
- 1st Canadian Infantry Division
- 1st Army Tank Brigade
- Northern Command — Lieutenant-General Ronald Forbes Adam
- I Corps — Lieutenant-General Harold Alexander
- 1st Infantry Division
- 2nd Infantry Division
- 45th Infantry Division
- X Corps — Lieutenant-General William Holmes
- 54th (East Anglian) Infantry Division
- 59th (Staffordshire) Infantry Division
- I Corps — Lieutenant-General Harold Alexander
- London District — Lieutenant-General Bertram Sergison-Brooke
- 20th Independent Infantry Brigade (Guards)
- 24th Guards Brigade Group
- 3rd London Infantry Brigade
- Eastern Command — Lieutenant-General Laurence Carr
- II Corps — Lieutenant-General Edmund Osborne
- 18th Infantry Division
- 52nd (Lowland) Infantry Division
- 37th Independent Infantry Brigade
- XI Corps — Lieutenant-General Hugh Massy
- 15th (Scottish) Infantry Division
- 55th (West Lancashire) Infantry Division
- XII Corps — Lieutenant-General Andrew Thorne
- 1st London Infantry Division
- 43rd (Wessex) Infantry Division
- New Zealand Division
- 1st Motor Machine Gun Brigade
- 29th Independent Infantry Brigade
- II Corps — Lieutenant-General Edmund Osborne
- Southern Command — Lieutenant-General Claude Auchinleck
- V Corps — Lieutenant-General Bernard Montgomery
- 3rd Infantry Division
- 4th Infantry Division
- 50th (Northumbrian) Infantry Division
- VIII Corps — Lieutenant-General Harold Franklyn
- 48th (South Midland) Infantry Division
- 70th Independent Infantry Brigade
- Australian force in the UK (later 9th Division) — Major General Henry Wynter [1]
- 18th Australian Infantry Brigade (Southern Command Striking Force)
- 25th Australian Infantry Brigade
- V Corps — Lieutenant-General Bernard Montgomery
- Western Command — General Robert Gordon-Finlayson
- 2nd London Infantry Division
- III Corps — Lieutenant-General James Marshall-Cornwall
- 5th Infantry Division
- 3rd Motor Machine Gun Brigade
- 36th Independent Infantry Brigade
- Scottish Command — Lieutenant-General Harold Carrington
- 46th Infantry Division
- 51st (Highland) Infantry Division
References
- ^ "9th Division". Second World War, 1939–1945 units. Australian War Memorial. Archived from the original on 3 January 2010. Retrieved 15 January 2010.
External links
- Order of battle - Unternehmen Seelöwe (Sealion)
- Order of Battle - British Home Forces