Tunisia at the 2008 Summer Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Tunisia at the 2008 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | TUN |
NOC | Tunisian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Beijing | |
Competitors | 28 in 10 sports |
Flag bearer | Anis Chedly |
Medals Ranked 52nd |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Tunisia competed in the 2008 Summer Olympics held in Beijing, People's Republic of China from August 8 to August 24, 2008. The country was represented by 28 athletes competing in 10 sports.[1]
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Oussama Mellouli | Swimming | Men's 1500 m freestyle |
Athletics
- Key
- Note – Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | ||
Hatem Ghoula | 20 km walk | 1:23:44 | 27 |
50 km walk | 4:03:47 | 33 | |
Hassanine Sebei | 20 km walk | 1:25:23 | 34 |
- Women
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Habiba Ghribi | 3000 m steeplechase | 9:25.50 NR | 5 q | 9:36.43 | 13 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Leila Ben Youssef | Pole vault | 4.00 | 32 | Did not advance |
Boxing
Tunisia qualified five boxers for the Olympic boxing tournament. All five boxers qualified at the first African qualifier.[2]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Walid Cherif | Flyweight | Sutherland (AUS) W 14–2 | Lee O-S (KOR) W 11–5 | Picardi (ITA) L 5-7 | Did not advance | ||
Alaa Shili | Featherweight | Gratschow (GER) W 14–5 | Santos (MEX) L 2–14 | Did not advance | |||
Saifeddine Nejmaoui | Lightweight | Tishchenko (RUS) L 2–10 | Did not advance | ||||
Hamza Hassini | Light welterweight | Sepahvand (IRI) L 4–16 | Did not advance | ||||
Mourad Sahraoui | Light heavyweight | Zhang Xp (CHN) L 1–3 | Did not advance |
Cycling
Road
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Rafâa Chtioui | Men's road race | 7:03:04 | 87 |
Fencing
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Ines Boubakri | Individual foil | Luan (CAN) L 9–13 | Did not advance | |||||
Azza Besbes | Individual sabre | Chetty (RSA) W 15–2 | Perrus (FRA) W 15–11 | Ovtchinnikova (CAN) W 15–12 | Ward (USA) L 14–15 | Did not advance |
Judo
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Repechage 3 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Youssef Badra | −81 kg | Mrvaljević (MNE) L 0010–0020 | Did not advance | ||||||||
Anis Chedly | +100 kg | Bye | Riner (FRA) L 0000–0010 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Repechage 3 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Chahnez M'barki | −48 kg | Lusnikova (UKR) L 0000–0221 | Did not advance | |||||||
Nesria Jelassi | −57 kg | Bye | Lupetey (CUB) W 1000–0000 | Pekli (AUS) L 0000–1011 | Did not advance | Bye | Baczkó (HUN) L 0000–1011 | Did not advance | ||
Houda Miled | −78 kg | Bye | Possamaï (FRA) L 0012–1010 | Did not advance | ||||||
Nihal Chikhrouhou | +78 kg | Chalá (ECU) W 1000–0000 | Kim N-Y (KOR) L 0001–0011 | Did not advance |
Swimming
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Oussama Mellouli | 200 m freestyle | 1:47.97 | 19 | Did not advance | |||
400 m freestyle | 3:44.54 | 7 Q | — | 3:43.45 AF | 5 | ||
1500 m freestyle | 14:47.76 | 6 Q | — | 14:40.84 AF |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Maroua Mathlouthi | 200 m individual medley | DNS | Did not advance | ||||
400 m individual medley | DNS | — | Did not advance |
Taekwondo
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Bronze Medal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Khaoula Ben Hamza | Women's +67 kg | Espinoza (MEX) L 0–4 | Did not advance | Kedzierska (SWE) L 4–5 | Did not advance |
Tennis
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Selima Sfar | Women's singles | Wozniacki (DEN) L 4–6, 1–6 | Did not advance |
Weightlifting
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Khalil El Maoui | Men's −56 kg | 126 | 7 | DNF | 126 | DNF | |
Hanene Ourfelli | Women's −63 kg | 80 | 17 | 95 | 16 | 175 | 16 |
Wrestling
- Key
- VT - Victory by Fall.
- PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
- PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
- Men's freestyle
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Adnan Rhimi | −84 kg | Bye | Yenokyan (ARM) L 1–3 PP | Did not advance | 18 |
- Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Haykel Achouri | −84 kg | Bye | Gadabadze (AZE) L 0–3 PO | Did not advance | 20 |
- Women's freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Marwa Amri | −55 kg | Rentería (COL) L 1–3 PP | Did not advance | 14 |
See also
References
- ^ "JO-2008 : participation de 27 athlètes tunisiens" Archived 2008-08-24 at the Wayback Machine, Xinhua, July 3, 2008
- ^ 1st AIBA African Olympic Boxing Qualification Tournament
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Republic of the Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea-Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé and Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts and Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad and Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- North Korea
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine