Women and Equalities Committee
The Women and Equalities Committee is a select committee of the House of Commons in the Parliament of the United Kingdom. It was established following the 2015 general election to examine the expenditure, administration and policy of the Government Equalities Office on equalities (sex, age, race, sexual orientation, disability and transgender/gender identity) issues.
The committee has faced criticism for its name, and in 2017, Conservative MP Philip Davies said it should be renamed the "Equalities Committee".[1]
Membership
As of November 2023, the membership of the committee is as follows:[2][3][4][5][6]
Member | Party | Constituency | |
---|---|---|---|
Caroline Nokes MP (Chair) | Conservative | Romsey and Southampton North | |
Lisa Cameron MP | Conservative | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | |
Elliot Colburn MP | Conservative | Carshalton and Wallington | |
Caroline Dinenage MP | Conservative | Gosport | |
Jackie Doyle-Price MP | Conservative | Thurrock | |
Carolyn Harris MP | Labour | Swansea East | |
Kim Johnson MP | Labour | Liverpool Riverside | |
Lia Nici MP | Conservative | Great Grimsby | |
Kate Osborne MP | Labour | Jarrow | |
Kirsten Oswald MP | Scottish National Party | East Renfrewshire | |
Bell Ribeiro-Addy MP | Labour | Streatham |
Changes since 2019
Date | Outgoing Member & Party | Constituency | → | New Member & Party | Constituency | Source | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 May 2020 | Rosie Duffield MP (Labour) | Canterbury | → | Bell Ribeiro-Addy MP (Labour) | Streatham | Hansard | ||
20 July 2020 | Nickie Aiken MP (Conservative) | Cities of London and Westminster | → | Elliot Colburn MP (Conservative) | Carshalton and Wallington | Hansard | ||
7 September 2020 | Virginia Crosbie MP (Conservative) | Ynys Môn | → | Theo Clarke MP (Conservative) | Stafford | Hansard | ||
1 March 2021 | Sara Britcliffe MP (Conservative) | Hyndburn | → | Ben Bradley MP (Conservative) | Mansfield | Hansard | ||
25 May 2021 | Angela Crawley MP (SNP) | Lanark and Hamilton East | → | Anne McLaughlin MP (SNP) | Glasgow North East | Hansard | ||
8 June 2021 | Ben Bradley MP (Conservative) | Mansfield | → | Lee Anderson MP (Conservative) | Ashfield | Hansard | ||
Peter Gibson MP (Conservative) | Darlington | Philip Davies MP (Conservative) | Shipley | |||||
2 November 2021 | Nicola Richards MP (Conservative) | West Bromwich East | → | Jackie Doyle-Price MP (Conservative) | Thurrock | Hansard | ||
14 December 2021 | Lee Anderson MP (Conservative) | Ashfield | → | Caroline Dinenage MP (Conservative) | Gosport | Hansard | ||
5 January 2022 | Anne McLaughlin MP (SNP) | Glasgow North East | → | Anum Qaisar MP (SNP) | Airdrie and Shotts | Hansard | ||
8 February 2022 | Alex Davies-Jones MP (Labour) | Pontypridd | → | Carolyn Harris MP (Labour) | Swansea East | Hansard | ||
25 October 2022 | Jackie Doyle-Price MP (Conservative) | Thurrock | → | Victoria Atkins MP (Conservative) | Louth and Horncastle | Hansard | ||
15 November 2022 | Victoria Atkins MP (Conservative) | Louth and Horncastle | → | Rachel Maclean MP (Conservative) | Redditch | Hansard | ||
29 November 2022 | Theo Clarke MP (Conservative) | Stafford | → | Mark Jenkinson MP (Conservative) | Workington | Hansard | ||
Philip Davies MP (Conservative) | Shipley | Dr Jamie Wallis MP (Conservative) | Bridgend | |||||
22 May 2023 | Rachel Maclean MP (Conservative) | Redditch | → | Jackie Doyle-Price MP (Conservative) | Thurrock | Hansard | ||
4 July 2023 | Dr Jamie Wallis MP (Conservative) | Bridgend | → | Lia Nici MP (Conservative) | Great Grimsby | Hansard | ||
12 September 2023 | Anum Qaisar MP (SNP) | Airdrie and Shotts | → | Kirsten Oswald MP (SNP) | East Renfrewshire | Hansard | ||
27 November 2023 | Mark Jenkinson MP (Conservative) | Workington | → | Lisa Cameron MP (Conservative) | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Hansard |
2017-2019 Parliament
The chair was elected on 12 July 2017, with members announced on 11 September 2017.[7][8]
Member | Party | Constituency | |
---|---|---|---|
Maria Miller MP (Chair) | Conservative | Basingstoke | |
Angela Crawley MP | SNP | Lanark and Hamilton East | |
Philip Davies MP | Conservative | Shipley | |
Rosie Duffield MP | Labour | Canterbury | |
Kirstene Hair MP | Conservative | Angus | |
Jared O'Mara MP | Labour | Sheffield Hallam | |
Jess Phillips MP | Labour | Birmingham Yardley | |
Gavin Shuker MP | Labour | Luton South | |
Tulip Siddiq MP | Labour | Hampstead and Kilburn |
Changes 2017-2019
Date | Outgoing Member & Party | Constituency | → | New Member & Party | Constituency | Source | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 October 2017 | New seat | → | Eddie Hughes MP (Conservative) | Walsall North | Hansard | |||
6 November 2017 | Jared O'Mara MP (Independent) | Sheffield Hallam | → | Vacant | Hansard | |||
20 November 2017 | Vacant | → | Tonia Antoniazzi MP (Labour) | Gower | Hansard | |||
5 March 2018 | New seat | → | Vicky Ford MP (Conservative) | Chelmsford | Hansard | |||
4 June 2018 | Rosie Duffield MP (Labour) | Canterbury | → | Sarah Champion MP (Labour) | Rotherham | Hansard | ||
Tulip Siddiq MP (Labour) | Hampstead and Kilburn | Teresa Pearce MP (Labour) | Erith and Thamesmead | |||||
11 June 2018 | Teresa Pearce MP (Labour) | Erith and Thamesmead | → | Tulip Siddiq MP (Labour) | Hampstead and Kilburn | Hansard | ||
26 November 2018 | Kirstene Hair MP (Conservative) | Angus | → | Anna Soubry MP (Conservative) | Broxtowe | Hansard | ||
8 May 2019 | Gavin Shuker MP (Change UK) | Luton South | → | Stephanie Peacock MP (Labour) | Barnsley East | Hansard |
2015-2017 Parliament
The chair was elected on 18 June 2015, with members announced on 6 July 2015.[9][10]
Member | Party | Constituency | |
---|---|---|---|
Maria Miller MP (Chair) | Conservative | Basingstoke | |
Ruth Cadbury MP | Labour | Brentford and Isleworth | |
Maria Caulfield MP | Conservative | Lewes | |
Jo Churchill MP | Conservative | Bury St Edmunds | |
Angela Crawley MP | SNP | Lanark and Hamilton East | |
Mims Davies MP | Conservative | Eastleigh | |
Flick Drummond MP | Conservative | Portsmouth South | |
Ben Howlett MP | Conservative | Bath | |
Jess Phillips MP | Labour | Birmingham Yardley | |
Tulip Siddiq MP | Labour | Hampstead and Kilburn | |
Cat Smith MP | Labour | Lancaster and Fleetwood |
Changes 2015-2017
Date | Outgoing Member & Party | Constituency | → | New Member & Party | Constituency | Source | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
26 October 2015 | Tulip Siddiq MP (Labour) | Hampstead and Kilburn | → | Siobhain McDonagh MP (Labour) | Mitcham and Morden | Hansard | ||
Cat Smith MP (Labour) | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Gavin Shuker MP (Labour) | Luton South | |||||
13 June 2016 | Siobhain McDonagh MP (Labour) | Mitcham and Morden | → | Gill Furniss MP (Labour) | Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough | Hansard | ||
5 December 2016 | Gill Furniss MP (Labour) | Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough | → | Tracy Brabin MP (Labour) | Batley and Spen | Hansard | ||
19 December 2016 | Mims Davies MP (Conservative) | Eastleigh | → | Philip Davies MP (Conservative) | Shipley | Hansard | ||
23 January 2017 | Jo Churchill MP (Conservative) | Bury St Edmunds | → | Lucy Allan MP (Conservative) | Telford | Hansard | ||
28 February 2017 | Ruth Cadbury MP (Labour) | Brentford and Isleworth | → | Holly Lynch MP (Labour) | Halifax | Hansard |
See also
References
- ^ "Tory MP Philip Davies says 'women and equalities committee' should be renamed to remove reference to women". The Independent. 2 February 2017.
- ^ "Women and Equalities Committee - Membership - Committees - UK Parliament". committees.parliament.uk. Retrieved 15 June 2023.
- ^ "Committees". hansard.parliament.uk. UK Hansard. 14 December 2021. Retrieved 20 December 2021.
That Lee Anderson be discharged from the Women and Equalities Committee and Caroline Dinenage be added
- ^ "Committees Volume 723: debated on Tuesday 29 November 2022". hansard.parliament.uk. UK Hansard. 29 November 2022. Retrieved 30 November 2022.
That Theo Clark and Philip Davies be discharged from the Women and Equalities Committee and Dr Jamie Wallis and Mark Jenkinson be added.
- ^ "Committees Volume 737: debated on Tuesday 12 September 2023". hansard.parliament.uk. UK Hansard. 12 September 2023. Retrieved 15 September 2023.
That Ms Anum Qaisar be discharged from the Women and Equalities Committee and Kirsten Oswald be added.—(Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)
- ^ "Business without Debate Volume 741: debated on Monday 27 November 2023". hansard.parliament.uk. UK Hansard. 27 November 2023. Retrieved 7 December 2023.
That Mark Jenkinson be discharged from the Women and Equalities Committee and Dr Lisa Cameron be added.—(Rebecca Harris, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.
- ^ "Speaker's Statement: Select Committee Chairs". Parliamentary Debates (Hansard). Vol. 627. Parliament of the United Kingdom: House of Commons. 12 July 2017.
- ^ "Business without Debate". Parliamentary Debates (Hansard). Vol. 628. Parliament of the United Kingdom: House of Commons. 11 September 2017.
- ^ "Speaker's Statement". Parliamentary Debates (Hansard). Vol. 597. Parliament of the United Kingdom: House of Commons. 18 June 2015.
- ^ "Committees". Parliamentary Debates (Hansard). Vol. 598. Parliament of the United Kingdom: House of Commons. 6 July 2015.
External links
- Official website
- membership
- v
- t
- e
Topical |
|
---|---|
Private | |
Internal |
|
Domestic |
Select | |
---|---|
Statutory |