1988 World Junior Championships in Athletics
Host city | Sudbury, Canada |
---|---|
Nations | 123 |
Athletes | 1024 |
Events | 41 |
Dates | 27–31 July |
Main venue | Laurentian University Stadium |
The 1988 World Junior Championships in Athletics was the 1988 edition of the World Junior Championships in Athletics, held in Sudbury, Ontario, Canada from July 27 to July 31, 1988.[1]
Planning
The city's bid to host the games was accepted in 1986, winning over Cali, Colombia.[1] In addition to the International Association of Athletics Federations's concerns about the political instability of Colombia at the time,[2] Sudbury had recently established a strong reputation in sporting circles due to its hosting of the 1980 Pan American Junior Athletics Championships, as well as Alex Baumann's world record performance in swimming at the 1984 Summer Olympics.[1]
Despite this, IAAF president Primo Nebiolo personally opposed the selection, arguing that the city was not large or world-famous enough to be an appropriate host city for the event.[1] Over the next two years, Nebiolo lobbied several times to have the games pulled from the city,[1] in turn causing difficulties for the city in securing sufficient funding from corporate and government sponsors.[3] As late as ten days before the event was to begin, the event still faced a significant budget gap in its broadcasting contracts,[4] with Nebiolo again threatening to pull the games from the city before a last-minute donation from the Canadian Track and Field Association covered the shortfall.[5]
Once the games started, however, Nebiolo was more positive, stating that the games benefited from being held in a smaller centre that was able to provide an athlete-centred experience and had the community spirit to draw on a huge base of volunteers.[6]
The city's Northern Lights Festival Boréal was held concurrently to serve as the championships' cultural festival. CBC Television and MCTV acted as the host broadcasters.[1]
Overall, the games contributed approximately $8 million to the city's local economy.[6]
Results
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres details | Andre Cason United States | 10.22 | Sven Matthes East Germany | 10.28 | Aleksandr Shlychkov Soviet Union | 10.37 |
200 metres details | Kevin Braunskill United States | 20.87 | Olapade Adeniken Nigeria | 20.88 | Dmitriy Bartenyev Soviet Union | 20.92 |
400 metres details | Tomasz Jędrusik Poland | 46.19 | Steve Perry Australia | 46.74 | Anthony Eziuka Nigeria | 46.81 |
800 metres details | Jonah Birir Kenya | 1:50.03 | Kevin McKay Great Britain | 1:50.79 | Melford Homela Zimbabwe | 1:51.34 |
1500 metres details | Wilfred Kirochi Kenya | 3:46.52 | Noureddine Morceli Algeria | 3:46.93 | Fermín Cacho Spain | 3:47.31 |
5000 metres details | Henry Kirui Kenya | 13:54.29 | Mohamed Choumassi Morocco | 13:54.36 | Addis Abebe Ethiopia | 13:58.08 |
10,000 metres details | Addis Abebe Ethiopia | 28:42.13 | Bedilu Kibret Ethiopia | 28:48.55 | James Songok Kenya | 28:50.42 |
20 kilometres road run details | Metaferia Zeleke Ethiopia | 59:27 | Thomas Osano Kenya | 1:00:14 | Abel Gisemba Kenya | 1:00:36 |
110 metres hurdles details | Reinaldo Quintero Cuba | 13.71 | Steve Brown United States | 13.73 | Elbert Ellis United States | 13.78 |
400 metres hurdles details | Kelly Carter United States | 49.50 | Mugur Mateescu Romania | 50.70 | Vadim Zadoinov Soviet Union | 50.88 |
3000 metres steeplechase details | William Chemitei Kenya | 8:41.61 | Matthew Birir Kenya | 8:44.54 | Arto Kuusisto Finland | 8:46.42 |
10,000 metres walk details | Alberto Cruz Mexico | 41:16.11 | Valentí Massana Spain | 41:33.95 | Mikhail Khmelnitskiy Soviet Union | 41:38.86 |
4 × 100 metres relay details | United States Kevin Braunskill Quincy Watts Andre Cason Terrence Warren | 39.27 | Nigeria Abdullah Tetengi Davidson Ezinwa Victor Nwankwo Olapade Adeniken | 39.66 | United Kingdom Courtney Rumbolt Lloyd Stapleton Darren Braithwaite Jamie Henderson | 40.06 |
4 × 400 metres relay details | United States Jesse Carr Chris Nelloms Jesse Williams Ralph Carrington | 3:05.09 | Australia Anthony Ryan Mark Garner Dean Capobianco Steve Perry | 3:07.60 | Jamaica Michael Rose Carey Johnson Anthony Pryce Daniel England | 3:08.00 |
High jump details | Artur Partyka Poland | 2.28 | Lambros Papakostas Greece | 2.25 | Park Jae-Hong South Korea Jaroslaw Kotewicz Poland | 2.22 |
Pole vault details | István Bagyula Hungary | 5.65 | Maksim Tarasov Soviet Union | 5.60 | Andrey Grudinin Soviet Union | 5.30 |
Long jump details | Luis Bueno Cuba | 7.99 | Saúl Isalgué Cuba | 7.78 | Nai Hui-Fang Chinese Taipei | 7.77 |
Triple jump details | Vladimir Melikhov Soviet Union | 16.69 | Galin Georgiev Bulgaria | 16.18 | Eugene Greene Bahamas | 16.16 |
Shot put details | Aleksandr Klimenko Soviet Union | 18.92 | Mike Stulce United States | 18.47 | Aleksandr Klimov Soviet Union | 18.06 |
Discus throw details | Andreas Seelig East Germany | 58.60 | Kamy Keshmiri United States | 54.68 | Yuriy Nesteryets Soviet Union | 53.70 |
Hammer throw details | Vadim Kolesnik Soviet Union | 69.52 | Oleg Polyushik Soviet Union | 69.00 | Thomas Hommel East Germany | 66.06 |
Javelin throw details | Vladimir Ovchinnikov Soviet Union | 77.08 | Steve Backley Great Britain | 75.40 | Jens Reimann East Germany | 71.64 |
Decathlon details | Michael Kohnle West Germany | 7729 | Robert Změlík Czechoslovakia | 7659 | Eduard Hämäläinen Soviet Union | 7596 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season) |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres details | Diana Dietz East Germany | 11.18 | Katrin Krabbe East Germany | 11.23 | Liliana Allen Cuba | 11.36 |
200 metres details | Katrin Krabbe East Germany | 22.34 | Diana Dietz East Germany | 22.88 | Liliana Allen Cuba | 22.97 |
400 metres details | Grit Breuer East Germany | 51.24 | Maicel Malone United States | 52.23 | Olga Moroz Soviet Union | 53.20 |
800 metres details | Birte Bruhns East Germany | 2:00.67 | Catalina Gheorghiu Romania | 2:01.96 | Dorota Buczkowska Poland | 2:02.94 |
1500 metres details | Doina Homneac Romania | 4:12.94 | Snežana Pajkić Yugoslavia | 4:16.19 | Yvonne van der Kolk Netherlands | 4:16.35 |
3000 metres details | Ann Mwangi Kenya | 9:13.99 | Fernanda Ribeiro Portugal | 9:15.33 | Yvonne Lichtenfeld East Germany | 9:16.02 |
10,000 metres details | Jane Ngotho Kenya | 33:49.45 | Olga Nazarkina Soviet Union | 33:50.03 | Mónica Gama Portugal | 34:16.13 |
100 metres hurdles details | Aliuska López Cuba | 13.23 | Birgit Wolf West Germany | 13.51 | Zhanna Gurbanova Soviet Union | 13.64 |
400 metres hurdles details | Antje Axmann East Germany | 57.47 | Ann Maenhout Belgium | 57.58 | Silvia Rieger West Germany | 57.88 |
5000 metres walk details | Mari Cruz Díaz Spain | 21:51.31 | Olga Sánchez Spain | 21:58.17 | Maria Grazia Orsani Italy | 22:04.74 |
4 × 100 metres relay details | East Germany Grit Breuer Katrin Krabbe Diana Dietz Katrin Henke | 43.48 | Cuba Eusebia Riquelme Liliana Allen Aliuska López Ana Valdivia | 44.04 | United States Angela Burnham Kendra Mackey Frenchie Holmes Esther Jones | 44.27 |
4 × 400 metres relay details | East Germany Manuela Derr Stefanie Fabert Anke Wöhlk Grit Breuer | 3:28.39 | United States Keisha Demas Stephanie Saleem Kendra Mackey Teri Smith | 3:31.48 | Soviet Union Tatyana Movchan Viktoria Miloserdova Olga Burkanova Olga Moroz | 3:31.89 |
High jump details | Galina Astafei Romania | 2.00 | Yelena Yelesina Soviet Union | 1.96 | Karen Scholz East Germany | 1.92 |
Long jump details | Fiona May Great Britain | 6.88 | Anu Kaljurand Soviet Union | 6.78 | Jo Wise Great Britain | 6.69 |
Shot put details | Ines Wittich East Germany | 18.54 | Heike Rohrmann East Germany | 17.84 | Elvira Polyakova Soviet Union | 17.10 |
Discus throw details | Ilke Wyludda East Germany | 68.24 | Astrid Kumbernuss East Germany | 64.08 | Proletka Voycheva Bulgaria | 58.94 |
Javelin throw details | Karen Forkel East Germany | 61.44 | Isel López Cuba | 57.86 | Malgorzata Kielczewska Poland | 57.04 |
Heptathlon details | Svetla Dimitrova Bulgaria | 6289 | Yelena Petushkova Soviet Union | 6102 | Peggy Beer East Germany | 6067 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season) |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | East Germany | 11 | 5 | 5 | 21 |
2 | Kenya | 6 | 2 | 2 | 10 |
3 | United States | 5 | 5 | 2 | 12 |
4 | Soviet Union | 4 | 6 | 12 | 22 |
5 | Cuba | 3 | 3 | 2 | 8 |
6 | Romania | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
7 | Ethiopia (ETH) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
8 | Poland | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
9 | Great Britain | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
10 | Spain | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
11 | Bulgaria | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
West Germany | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
13 | Hungary | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Mexico | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
15 | Nigeria | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
16 | Australia | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
17 | Portugal | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
18 | Algeria | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Belgium | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Czechoslovakia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Greece | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Morocco | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Yugoslavia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
24 | Bahamas | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Chinese Taipei | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Finland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Italy | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Jamaica | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Netherlands | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
South Korea | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Zimbabwe | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (31 entries) | 41 | 41 | 42 | 124 |
Participation
According to an unofficial count through an unofficial result list,[7] 1024 athletes from 123 countries participated in the event. This is in agreement with the official numbers as published.[8]
- Algeria (2)
- American Samoa (1)
- Andorra (1)
- Anguilla (1)
- Antigua and Barbuda (1)
- Argentina (3)
- Aruba (1)
- Australia (43)
- Austria (10)
- Bahamas (6)
- Bahrain (2)
- Bangladesh (1)
- Barbados (1)
- Belgium (13)
- Bermuda (1)
- Bolivia (1)
- Botswana (2)
- Brazil (21)
- British Virgin Islands (1)
- Bulgaria (22)
- Burkina Faso (2)
- Canada (48)
- Cayman Islands (1)
- Chile (2)
- China (20)
- Chinese Taipei (12)
- Colombia (3)
- Congo (1)
- Cook Islands (1)
- Costa Rica (2)
- Côte d'Ivoire (3)
- Cuba (24)
- Cyprus (2)
- Czechoslovakia (11)
- Denmark (2)
- Djibouti (1)
- Dominican Republic (2)
- East Germany (37)
- Ecuador (4)
- Egypt (1)
- El Salvador (1)
- Ethiopia (12)
- Fiji (1)
- Finland (22)
- France (39)
- Gambia (1)
- Ghana (4)
- Great Britain (40)
- Greece (8)
- Guatemala (2)
- Guinea (2)
- Guyana (2)
- Honduras (2)
- Hong Kong (2)
- Hungary (18)
- Iceland (2)
- Ireland (9)
- Israel (2)
- Italy (45)
- Jamaica (15)
- Japan (25)
- Kenya (17)
- Kuwait (2)
- Lebanon (1)
- Liechtenstein (1)
- Madagascar (1)
- Malawi (2)
- Maldives (1)
- Malta (1)
- Mauritania (1)
- Mauritius (2)
- Mexico (8)
- Monaco (1)
- Montserrat (1)
- Morocco (4)
- Nepal (2)
- Netherlands (14)
- Netherlands Antilles (2)
- New Zealand (12)
- Nigeria (10)
- Norway (14)
- Pakistan (2)
- Panama (1)
- Paraguay (2)
- Peru (1)
- Philippines (1)
- Poland (17)
- Portugal (16)
- Puerto Rico (2)
- Qatar (2)
- Romania (16)
- Saint Kitts and Nevis (1)
- Saint Lucia (2)
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (2)
- Senegal (3)
- Seychelles (2)
- Sierra Leone (2)
- Singapore (1)
- Somalia (3)
- South Korea (3)
- Soviet Union (60)
- Spain (30)
- Sri Lanka (1)
- Sudan (2)
- Suriname (1)
- Swaziland (1)
- Sweden (16)
- Switzerland (10)
- Tanzania (7)
- Thailand (1)
- Tonga (1)
- Trinidad and Tobago (2)
- Turkey (2)
- Uganda (2)
- United States (75)
- U.S. Virgin Islands (2)
- Vanuatu (1)
- West Germany (47)
- Western Samoa (1)
- Yugoslavia (10)
- Zaire (2)
- Zambia (3)
- Zimbabwe (4)
See also
- 1988 in athletics (track and field)
References
- ^ a b c d e f "Junior host out to bury bad image". The Globe and Mail, July 21, 1988.
- ^ "Sudbury a surprise as world track meet site". Ottawa Citizen, November 19, 1987.
- ^ "Junior meet gets cash to go ahead". Vancouver Sun, July 18, 1988.
- ^ "Sudbury could lose world track meet". Toronto Star, July 17, 1998.
- ^ "Cash rescues world juniors". The Globe and Mail, July 19, 1988.
- ^ a b "Sudbury Invests Heavily in Image". Northern Ontario Business, September 1988.
- ^ Peters, Lionel; Magnusson, Tomas, WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS WJC - 1988 Sudbury CAN Jul 27-31, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), archived from the original on 7 April 2014, retrieved 13 June 2015
- ^ IAAF WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - Eugene 2014 - FACTS & FIGURES (PDF), IAAF, p. 5, retrieved 13 June 2015
External links
- Official results
- Medalists at GBRathletics.com
- Results
- v
- t
- e
- Olympic Games
- Paralympic Games
- World Cross Country Championships
- World Mountain Running Championships
- World Women's Road Race Championships
- World U20 Championships
- Grand Prix
Championships |
|
---|---|
Cross country |
|
Other | |
Age group |
|
Indoor | |
---|---|
Outdoor |
|