2001 World Youth Championships in Athletics
International athletics championship event
2001 World Youth Championships in Athletics | |
---|---|
Dates | 12–15 July 2001 |
Host city | Debrecen, Hungary |
Venue | Gyulai István Atlétikai Stadion |
Level | Youth (under 18) |
Events | 39 |
The 2001 World Youth Championships in Athletics was the second edition of the World Youth Championships in Athletics. It was held in Debrecen, Hungary 12–15 July 2001.[1]
Results
Boys
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m | Darrel Brown Trinidad and Tobago | 10.31 CR | Willie Hordge United States | 10.41 | Jonathan Wade United States | 10.53 |
200 m | Jonathan Wade United States | 20.95 | Michael Grant United States | 21.30 | Dion Rodriguez Trinidad and Tobago | 21.36 |
400 m | Karol Grzegorczyk Poland | 46.90 | Piotr Kędzia Poland | 47.12 | Jermaine Gonzales Jamaica | 47.51 |
800 m | Salem Amer Al-Badri Qatar | 1:50.15 | Cosmas Rono Kenya | 1:50.35 | Liao Fu-Pin Chinese Taipei | 1:51.35 |
1500 m | Isaac Songok Kenya | 3:36.78 CR | Samuel Dadi Ethiopia | 3:39.78 | Abdulrahman Sulaiman Qatar | 3:42.03 |
3000 m | Markos Geneti Ethiopia | 7:55.82 | David Kilel Kenya | 7:56.95 | James Kwalia Kenya | 7:57.71 |
2000 m St. | David Kirwa Kenya | 5:33.40 | Brimin Kipruto Kenya | 5:36.81 | Abrham Kebeto Ethiopia | 5:37.76 |
110 m H 91.4 cm | Nassim Meziane Ibrahimi Qatar | 13.27 | Marthinus van der Vyver South Africa | 13.35 | Eddy De Lépine France | 13.39 |
400 m H 84.0 cm | Amin Mohammed Al-Ozon Syria | 50.25 | Jonathan Walker United States | 51.32 | Kenji Narisako Japan | 52.09 |
10,000 m track walk | Vladimir Kanaykin Russia | 42:55.75 | Mikhail Seredovich Belarus | 43:44.32 | Francisco Flores Mexico | 43:53.13 |
Medley relay | Poland Tomasz Kaska Piotr Zrada Piotr Kędzia Karol Grzegorczyk | 1:50.46 | United States Jonathan Wade Michael Grant Willie Hordge Jonathan Walker | 1:50.90 | South Africa Samuel Brits Marthinus van der Vyver Leigh Julius Louis Van Zyl | 1:51.35 |
High jump | Aleksey Dmitrik Russia | 2.23 | James Watson Australia | 2.21 | Aleksandr Plisko Belarus | 2.19 |
Pole vault | Artyom Kuptsov Russia | 5.15 | Vincent Favretto France | 5.15 | Go Kishita Japan | 5.00 |
Long jump | Thiago Dias Brazil | 7.72 | Ibrahim Abdulla Al-Waleed Qatar | 7.62 | Andrew Howe Besozzi Italy | 7.61 |
Triple jump | Jonathan Moore Great Britain | 16.36 | Arnie David Giralt Cuba | 16.33 | Osniel Tosca Cuba | 15.67 |
Shot put 5 kg | Georgi Ivanov Bulgaria | 19.73 | Yasser Ibrahim Farag Egypt | 19.58 | Lee Min-Won South Korea | 19.57 |
Discus 1.500 kg | Khalid Habash Al-Suwaidi Qatar | 62.67 | Robert Harting Germany | 62.04 | Omar Ahmed El Ghazali Egypt | 61.06 |
Hammer 5 kg | József Horváth Hungary | 80.11 | Werner Smit South Africa | 79.48 | Kirill Ikonnikov Russia | 77.75 |
Javelin 700g | Teemu Wirkkala Finland | 76.18 | Hamed Al-Khalifa Qatar | 73.56 | Tero Järvenpää Finland | 68.85 |
Octathlon | Rene Oruman Estonia | 6219 | Essa Mufarrah Saudi Arabia | 6024 | Jason Dudley Australia | 5997 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season) |
Girls
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m | Allyson Felix United States | 11.57 | Kerron Stewart Jamaica | 11.72 | Zuzana Kosová Czech Republic | 11.83 |
200 m | Angel Perkins United States | 23.07 | Amy Spencer Great Britain | 23.45 | Zuzana Kosová Czech Republic | 23.98 |
400 m | Stephanie Smith United States | 52.19 | Jerrika Chapple United States | 52.80 | Anneisha McLaughlin Jamaica | 53.35 |
800 m | Cherotich Ruto Kenya | 2:05.50 | Veronika Plesarová Czech Republic | 2:06.01 | Carlene Robinson Jamaica | 2:06.18 |
1500 m | Georgie Clarke Australia | 4:14.08 | Florence Kyalo Kenya | 4:15.71 | Sentayehu Ejigu Ethiopia | 4:17.51 |
3000 m | Sally Chepyego Kenya | 9:09.95 | Mestewat Tufa Ethiopia | 9:11.60 | Fridah Domongole Kenya | 9:12.70 |
100 m H 76.2 cm | Kathrin Geissler Germany | 13.49 | Ashley Lodree United States | 13.75 | Carla Fick South Africa | 13.75 |
400 m H | Camile Robinson Jamaica | 58.72 | Kim Crow Australia | 59.28 | Olga Nikolayeva Russia | 59.41 |
5000 m track walk | Jiang Kun China | 22:49.21 | Kseniya Ischeykina Russia | 22:58.43 | Snezhana Yurchenko Belarus | 23:28.51 |
Medley relay | United States Ashley Lodree Allyson Felix Angel Perkins Stephanie Smith | 2:03.83 | Jamaica Shaunette Davidson Kerron Stewart Kashain Page Anneisha McLaughlin | 2:07.45 | Romania Mariana Bilal Nadia Cocoranu Gabriela Ciuca Ioana Ciurila | 2:09.70 |
High jump | Aileen Wilson Great Britain | 1.87 | Petrina Price Australia | 1.81 | Levern Spencer Saint Lucia | 1.81 |
Pole vault | Silke Spiegelburg Germany | 4.00 | Aleksandra Kiryashova Russia | 4.00 | Anna Olko Poland | 3.95 |
Long jump | Shermin Oksuz Australia | 6.41 CR | Elena Anghelescu Romania | 6.32 | Angela Dies Germany | 6.03 |
Triple jump | Alina Popescu Romania | 13.76 | Svetlana Bolshakova Russia | 13.32 | Michelle Sanford United States | 13.22 |
Shot put | Valerie Adams New Zealand | 16.87 CR | Michelle Carter United States | 15.23 | Yulia Leantsiuk Belarus | 15.08 |
Discus | Ma Xuejun China | 54.93 CR | Darya Pishchalnikova Russia | 49.37 | Amarachi Ukabam United States | 46.13 |
Hammer | Andrea Kéri Hungary | 59.86 | Berta Castells Spain | 59.65 | Mariya Smaliachkova Belarus | 59.16 |
Javelin | Kimberley Mickle Australia | 51.83 | Justine Robbeson South Africa | 51.54 | Andrea Kvetová Czech Republic | 51.49 |
Heptathlon | Annett Wichmann Germany | 5470 | Christine Schulz Germany | 5346 | Amandine Constantin France | 5296 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season) |
Medal table
* Host nation (Hungary)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 5 | 7 | 3 | 15 |
2 | Kenya | 4 | 4 | 2 | 10 |
3 | Russia | 3 | 4 | 2 | 9 |
4 | Australia | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 |
5 | Qatar | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
6 | Germany | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
7 | Great Britain | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
8 | Poland | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
9 | China | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Hungary* | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
11 | Jamaica | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
12 | Ethiopia | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
13 | Romania | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
14 | Finland | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Trinidad and Tobago | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
16 | Brazil | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Bulgaria | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Estonia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
New Zealand | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Syria | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
21 | South Africa | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
22 | Belarus | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
23 | Czech Republic | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
24 | France | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
25 | Cuba | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Egypt | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
27 | Saudi Arabia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Spain | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
29 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
30 | Chinese Taipei | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Italy | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Mexico | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Saint Lucia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
South Korea | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (34 entries) | 39 | 39 | 39 | 117 |
References
- ^ a b "IAAF World Youth Championships". GBR Athletics. 2007. Retrieved 2008-08-23.
External links
- Official results
- Official IAAF site
- v
- t
- e
Championships |
|
---|---|
Games | |
Cross country |
|
Other |
|
Age group |
|
Golden League |
|
---|---|
|
Indoor | |
---|---|
Outdoor |
|