1989 French Open – Men's doubles
Men's doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1989 French Open | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champion | Jim Grabb Patrick McEnroe | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Runner-up | Mansour Bahrami Éric Winogradsky | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 6–4, 2–6, 6–4, 7–6(7–5) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Draw | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Seeds | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
1989 tennis event results
The men's doubles tournament at the 1989 French Open was held from 29 May until 11 June 1989 on the outdoor clay courts at the Stade Roland Garros in Paris, France. Jim Grabb and Patrick McEnroe won the title, defeating Mansour Bahrami and Éric Winogradsky in the final.
Seeds
- Rick Leach / Jim Pugh (first round)
- John Fitzgerald / Anders Järryd (semifinals)
- Kevin Curren / David Pate (first round)
- Jim Grabb / Patrick McEnroe (champions)
- Jakob Hlasek / Eric Jelen (third round)
- Tomáš Šmíd / Mark Woodforde (third round)
- Sergio Casal / Javier Sánchez (quarterfinals)
- Andrés Gómez / Slobodan Živojinović (first round)
- Grant Connell / Glenn Michibata (first round)
- Peter Doohan / Laurie Warder (second round)
- Darren Cahill / Mark Kratzmann (first round)
- Petr Korda / Milan Šrejber (second round)
- Jim Courier / Pete Sampras (second round)
- Michael Mortensen / Tom Nijssen (third round)
- Agustín Moreno / Jaime Yzaga (second round)
- Patrik Kühnen / Carl-Uwe Steeb (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ronnie Båthman Carlos di Laura | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Cédric Pioline Guillaume Raoux | 6 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ronnie Båthman Carlos di Laura | 2 | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mansour Bahrami Éric Winogradsky | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mansour Bahrami Éric Winogradsky | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Cássio Motta Blaine Willenborg | 6 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mansour Bahrami Éric Winogradsky | 2 | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Jim Grabb Patrick McEnroe | 6 | 2 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
Tomás Carbonell Carlos Costa | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Jim Grabb Patrick McEnroe | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Jim Grabb Patrick McEnroe | 7 | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | John Fitzgerald Anders Järryd | 5 | 7 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | Sergio Casal Emilio Sánchez | 7 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | John Fitzgerald Anders Järryd | 6 | 6 | 6 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | R Leach J Pugh | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Antonitsch R Osterthun | 6 | 6 | A Antonitsch R Osterthun | 6 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Mečíř B Stankovič | 7 | 5 | 6 | M Mečíř B Stankovič | 7 | 2 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Rostagno T Witsken | 5 | 7 | 4 | M Mečíř B Stankovič | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Båthman C di Laura | 6 | 6 | R Båthman C di Laura | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Svensson LA Wahlgren | 2 | 4 | R Båthman C di Laura | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Letts B Man-Son-Hing | 1 | 7 | 7 | 15 | A Moreno J Yzaga | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
15 | A Moreno J Yzaga | 6 | 5 | 9 | R Båthman C di Laura | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | G Connell G Michibata | 3 | 6 | 5 | WC | C Pioline G Raoux | 6 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Pioline G Raoux | 6 | 3 | 7 | WC | C Pioline G Raoux | 6 | 5 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Goldie G Van Emburgh | 2 | 2 | T Nydahl O Rahnasto | 1 | 7 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Nydahl O Rahnasto | 6 | 6 | WC | C Pioline G Raoux | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Canè N Pereira | 6 | 3 | G Ivanišević D Nargiso | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Broad S Kruger | 7 | 6 | N Broad S Kruger | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G Ivanišević D Nargiso | 6 | 6 | G Ivanišević D Nargiso | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Gómez S Živojinović | 3 | 4 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | K Curren D Pate | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Čihák C Suk | 6 | 7 | J Čihák C Suk | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Bahrami É Winogradsky | 6 | 6 | M Bahrami É Winogradsky | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Cunha e Silva E Masso | 3 | 2 | M Bahrami É Winogradsky | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B Pearce R Smith | 6 | 6 | 3 | C Saceanu M Stich | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Saceanu M Stich | 7 | 4 | 6 | C Saceanu M Stich | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
H de la Peña H Skoff | 3 | 4 | 13 | J Courier P Sampras | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
13 | J Courier P Sampras | 6 | 6 | M Bahrami É Winogradsky | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | D Cahill M Kratzmann | 2 | 6 | 7 | C Motta B Willenborg | 6 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
JC Báguena B Uribe | 6 | 2 | 9 | JC Báguena B Uribe | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Oosting J Vekemans | 2 | 6 | 4 | C Motta B Willenborg | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Motta B Willenborg | 6 | 3 | 6 | C Motta B Willenborg | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
U Colombini LE Herrera | 6 | 6 | 5 | J Hlasek E Jelen | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Arrese C Mezzadri | 1 | 4 | U Colombini LE Herrera | 7 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Marcelino M Menezes | 1 | 4 | 5 | J Hlasek E Jelen | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Hlasek E Jelen | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | T Šmíd M Woodforde | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
T Meinecke K Nováček | 3 | 6 | 3 | 6 | T Šmíd M Woodforde | 2 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Bates P Lundgren | 4 | 1 | G Luza C Miniussi | 6 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Luza C Miniussi | 6 | 6 | 6 | T Šmíd M Woodforde | 6 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Carbonell C Costa | 6 | T Carbonell C Costa | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
H Günthardt B Taróczy | 4r | T Carbonell C Costa | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P Arraya B Orešar | 3 | 4 | 12 | P Korda M Šrejber | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | P Korda M Šrejber | 6 | 6 | T Carbonell C Costa | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
14 | M Mortensen T Nijssen | 5 | 7 | 6 | 4 | J Grabb P McEnroe | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Gunnarsson M Gustafsson | 7 | 6 | 2 | 14 | M Mortensen T Nijssen | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M De Palmer G Donnelly | 7 | 7 | M De Palmer G Donnelly | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
JP Fleurian N Odizor | 5 | 6 | 14 | M Mortensen T Nijssen | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Courteau O Delaître | 4 | 2 | 4 | J Grabb P McEnroe | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
U Riglewski T Svantesson | 6 | 6 | U Riglewski T Svantesson | 1 | 7 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Dyke S Guy | 2 | 4 | 4 | J Grabb P McEnroe | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | J Grabb P McEnroe | 6 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | S Casal J Sánchez | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Navrátil R Vogel | 5 | 3 | 7 | S Casal J Sánchez | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Boetsch T Champion | 4 | 6 | 8 | A Boetsch T Champion | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Acioly D Campos | 6 | 1 | 6 | 7 | S Casal J Sánchez | 6 | 5 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Filippini D Pérez | 7 | 3 | 9 | WC | J Potier T Tulasne | 4 | 7 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Potier T Tulasne | 5 | 6 | 11 | WC | J Potier T Tulasne | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
B Dickinson P Haarhuis | 4 | 6 | 10 | P Doohan L Warder | 6 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | P Doohan L Warder | 6 | 7 | 7 | S Casal J Sánchez | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
16 | P Kühnen CU Steeb | 6 | 4 | 2 | J Fitzgerald A Järryd | 7 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Davis T Pawsat | 7 | 6 | M Davis T Pawsat | 7 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Koevermans M Schapers | 6 | 4 | 9 | M Koevermans M Schapers | 6 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Lavalle L Mattar | 4 | 6 | 7 | M Davis T Pawsat | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Baur A Mronz | 6 | 3 | 6 | 2 | J Fitzgerald A Järryd | 7 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Bergh P Palandjian | 4 | 6 | 1 | P Baur A Mronz | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Connors V Gerulaitis | 2 | 5 | 2 | J Fitzgerald A Järryd | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | J Fitzgerald A Järryd | 6 | 7 |
External links
- Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) – main draw
- 1989 French Open – Men's draws and results at the International Tennis Federation
- v
- t
- e
(national)
- 1891: B. Desjoyau / T. Legrand
- 1892: Diaz Albertini / J. Havet
- 1893: J. Goldsmith / Jean Schopfer
- 1894: Gérard Brosselin / J. Lesage
- 1895: André Vacherot / Christian Winzer
- 1896: Francky Wardan / Wynes
- 1897: Paul Aymé / Paul Lebreton
- 1898: Xenophon Casdagli / Marcel Vacherot
- 1899: Paul Aymé / Paul Lebreton
- 1900: Paul Aymé / Paul Lebreton
- 1901: André Vacherot / Marcel Vacherot
- 1902: Max Decugis / Jacques Worth
- 1903: Max Decugis / Jacques Worth
- 1904: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1905: Max Decugis / Jacques Worth
- 1906: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1907: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1908: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1909: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1910: Marcel Dupont / Maurice Germot
- 1911: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1912: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1913: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1914: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1915–1919: No competition (World War I)
- 1920: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1921: André Gobert / William Laurentz
- 1922: Jacques Brugnon / Marcel Dupont
- 1923: Jean-François Blanchy / Jean Samazeuilh
- 1924: Jean Borotra / René Lacoste
(international)
- 1925: Jean Borotra / René Lacoste
- 1926: Vincent Richards / Howard Kinsey
- 1927: Henri Cochet / Jacques Brugnon
- 1928: Jean Borotra / Jacques Brugnon
- 1929: René Lacoste / Jean Borotra
- 1930: Henri Cochet / Jacques Brugnon
- 1931: George Lott / John Van Ryn
- 1932: Henri Cochet / Jacques Brugnon
- 1933: Pat Hughes / Fred Perry
- 1934: Jean Borotra / Jacques Brugnon
- 1935: Jack Crawford / Adrian Quist
- 1936: Jean Borotra / Marcel Bernard
- 1937: Gottfried von Cramm / Henner Henkel
- 1938: Bernard Destremau / Yvon Petra
- 1939: Don McNeill / Charles Harris
- 1940–1945: No competition (World War II)
- 1946: Marcel Bernard / Yvon Petra
- 1947: Eustace Fannin / Eric Sturgess
- 1948: Lennart Bergelin / Jaroslav Drobný
- 1949: Pancho Gonzales / Frank Parker
- 1950: Bill Talbert / Tony Trabert
- 1951: Ken McGregor / Frank Sedgman
- 1952: Ken McGregor / Frank Sedgman
- 1953: Lew Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1954: Vic Seixas / Tony Trabert
- 1955: Vic Seixas / Tony Trabert
- 1956: Don Candy / Bob Perry
- 1957: Mal Anderson / Ashley Cooper
- 1958: Ashley Cooper / Neale Fraser
- 1959: Nicola Pietrangeli / Orlando Sirola
- 1960: Roy Emerson / Neale Fraser
- 1961: Roy Emerson / Rod Laver
- 1962: Roy Emerson / Neale Fraser
- 1963: Roy Emerson / Manuel Santana
- 1964: Roy Emerson / Ken Fletcher
- 1965: Roy Emerson / Fred Stolle
- 1966: Clark Graebner / Dennis Ralston
- 1967: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1968: Ken Rosewall / Fred Stolle
- 1969: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1970: Ilie Năstase / Ion Țiriac
- 1971: Arthur Ashe / Marty Riessen
- 1972: Bob Hewitt / Frew McMillan
- 1973: John Newcombe / Tom Okker
- 1974: Dick Crealy / Onny Parun
- 1975: Brian Gottfried / Raúl Ramírez
- 1976: Fred McNair / Sherwood Stewart
- 1977: Brian Gottfried / Raúl Ramírez
- 1978: Gene Mayer / Hank Pfister
- 1979: Gene Mayer / Sandy Mayer
- 1980: Victor Amaya / Hank Pfister
- 1981: Heinz Günthardt / Balázs Taróczy
- 1982: Sherwood Stewart / Ferdi Taygan
- 1983: Anders Järryd / Hans Simonsson
- 1984: Henri Leconte / Yannick Noah
- 1985: Mark Edmondson / Kim Warwick
- 1986: John Fitzgerald / Tomáš Šmíd
- 1987: Anders Järryd / Robert Seguso
- 1988: Andrés Gómez / Emilio Sánchez
- 1989: Jim Grabb / Patrick McEnroe
- 1990: Sergio Casal / Emilio Sánchez
- 1991: John Fitzgerald / Anders Järryd
- 1992: Jakob Hlasek / Marc Rosset
- 1993: Luke Jensen / Murphy Jensen
- 1994: Byron Black / Jonathan Stark
- 1995: Jacco Eltingh / Paul Haarhuis
- 1996: Yevgeny Kafelnikov / Daniel Vacek
- 1997: Yevgeny Kafelnikov / Daniel Vacek
- 1998: Jacco Eltingh / Paul Haarhuis
- 1999: Mahesh Bhupathi / Leander Paes
- 2000: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 2001: Mahesh Bhupathi / Leander Paes
- 2002: Paul Haarhuis / Yevgeny Kafelnikov
- 2003: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2004: Xavier Malisse / Olivier Rochus
- 2005: Jonas Björkman / Max Mirnyi
- 2006: Jonas Björkman / Max Mirnyi
- 2007: Mark Knowles / Daniel Nestor
- 2008: Pablo Cuevas / Luis Horna
- 2009: Lukáš Dlouhý / Leander Paes
- 2010: Daniel Nestor / Nenad Zimonjić
- 2011: Max Mirnyi / Daniel Nestor
- 2012: Max Mirnyi / Daniel Nestor
- 2013: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2014: Julien Benneteau / Édouard Roger-Vasselin
- 2015: Ivan Dodig / Marcelo Melo
- 2016: Feliciano López / Marc López
- 2017: Ryan Harrison / Michael Venus
- 2018: Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut
- 2019: Kevin Krawietz / Andreas Mies
- 2020: Kevin Krawietz / Andreas Mies
- 2021: Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut
- 2022: Marcelo Arévalo / Jean-Julien Rojer
- 2023: Ivan Dodig / Austin Krajicek