2013 French Open – Men's doubles
Men's doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2013 French Open | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champions | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Runners-up | Michaël Llodra Nicolas Mahut | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 6–4, 4–6, 7–6(7–4) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Draw | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Seeds | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
2013 tennis event results
Max Mirnyi and Daniel Nestor were the defending champions, but chose not to compete together. Mirnyi competed with Horia Tecău, but lost in the second round to Michaël Llodra and Nicolas Mahut, while Nestor competed with Robert Lindstedt, losing in the second round to Jonathan Dasnières de Veigy and Florent Serra.
Bob and Mike Bryan won the title, defeating Llodra and Mahut in the final, 6–4, 4–6, 7–6(7–4). With this victory they earned their first multiple career Grand Slam set as a team.
Seeds
- Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan (champions)
- Marcel Granollers / Marc López (quarterfinals)
- Robert Lindstedt / Daniel Nestor (second round)
- Mahesh Bhupathi / Rohan Bopanna (first round)
- Max Mirnyi / Horia Tecău (second round)
- Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi / Jean-Julien Rojer (third round)
- Alexander Peya / Bruno Soares (semifinals)
- David Marrero / Fernando Verdasco (quarterfinals)
- Jürgen Melzer / Leander Paes (second round)
- Colin Fleming / Jonathan Marray (first round)
- Santiago González / Scott Lipsky (first round)
- Ivan Dodig / Marcelo Melo (third round)
- Julien Benneteau / Nenad Zimonjić (second round)
- Daniele Bracciali / Fabio Fognini (first round)
- Julian Knowle / Filip Polášek (first round)
- Mariusz Fyrstenberg / Marcin Matkowski (quarterfinals, retired because of Fyrstenberg's back injury)
Main draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | David Marrero Fernando Verdasco | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Alexander Peya Bruno Soares | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | Mariusz Fyrstenberg Marcin Matkowski | 6 | 4 | 1r | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Alexander Peya Bruno Soares | 1 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan | 6 | 4 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||
Michaël Llodra Nicolas Mahut | 4 | 6 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||
Pablo Cuevas Horacio Zeballos | 77 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Tomasz Bednarek Jerzy Janowicz | 63 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Pablo Cuevas Horacio Zeballos | 64 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Michaël Llodra Nicolas Mahut | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Michaël Llodra Nicolas Mahut | 6 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Marcel Granollers Marc López | 3 | 6 | 3 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | B Bryan M Bryan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Eysseric F Martin | 3 | 4 | 1 | B Bryan M Bryan | 7 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Butorac J Sock | 6 | 6 | E Butorac J Sock | 5 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Kližan I Zelenay | 4 | 4 | 1 | B Bryan M Bryan | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Haase I Sijsling | 77 | 4 | 3 | C Kas O Marach | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Kas O Marach | 65 | 6 | 6 | C Kas O Marach | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Andújar T Robredo | 6 | 3 | 3 | 13 | J Benneteau N Zimonjić | 4 | 7 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
13 | J Benneteau N Zimonjić | 4 | 6 | 6 | 1 | B Bryan M Bryan | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | C Fleming J Marray | 64 | 77 | 5 | 8 | D Marrero F Verdasco | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
F López A Sá | 77 | 63 | 7 | F López A Sá | 6 | 3 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Marx F Mergea | 6 | 77 | P Marx F Mergea | 2 | 6 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | G Monfils J Ouanna | 3 | 64 | F López A Sá | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Čermák M Mertiňák | 6 | 2 | 8 | D Marrero F Verdasco | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Becker P Petzschner | 2 | 1r | F Čermák M Mertiňák | 65 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Brunström R Klaasen | 3 | 2 | 8 | D Marrero F Verdasco | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | D Marrero F Verdasco | 6 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | R Lindstedt D Nestor | 710 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Stakhovsky M Youzhny | 68 | 64 | 3 | R Lindstedt D Nestor | 64 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Matosevic J-P Smith | 64 | 66 | WC | J Dasnières de Veigy F Serra | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Dasnières de Veigy F Serra | 77 | 78 | WC | J Dasnières de Veigy F Serra | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Begemann M Emmrich | 6 | 4 | 6 | 16 | M Fyrstenberg M Matkowski | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G García-López A Ramos | 3 | 6 | 3 | A Begemann M Emmrich | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Hájek R Štěpánek | 5 | 3 | 16 | M Fyrstenberg M Matkowski | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
16 | M Fyrstenberg M Matkowski | 7 | 6 | 16 | M Fyrstenberg M Matkowski | 6 | 4 | 1r | |||||||||||||||||||
12 | I Dodig M Melo | 64 | 6 | 6 | 7 | A Peya B Soares | 1 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
V Hănescu G Müller | 77 | 4 | 1 | 12 | I Dodig M Melo | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Gicquel É Roger-Vasselin | 3 | 6 | 6 | WC | M Gicquel É Roger-Vasselin | 4 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Brands F Moser | 6 | 3 | 3 | 12 | I Dodig M Melo | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Chardy Ł Kubot | 2 | 77 | 66 | 7 | A Peya B Soares | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G Dimitrov F Nielsen | 6 | 65 | 78 | G Dimitrov F Nielsen | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Cerretani L Lacko | 2 | 6 | 1 | 7 | A Peya B Soares | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | A Peya B Soares | 6 | 3 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | A-u-H Qureshi J-J Rojer | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Donskoy D Tursunov | 3 | 61 | 6 | A-u-H Qureshi J-J Rojer | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Bedene G Žemlja | 4 | 6 | 6 | A Bedene G Žemlja | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Dlouhý R Ram | 6 | 4 | 4 | 6 | A-u-H Qureshi J-J Rojer | 7 | 3 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||
C Berlocq L Mayer | 6 | 3 | 1 | P Cuevas H Zeballos | 5 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Cuevas H Zeballos | 2 | 6 | 6 | P Cuevas H Zeballos | 5 | 6 | 78 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | P-H Herbert N Renavand | 3 | 3 | 9 | J Melzer L Paes | 7 | 4 | 66 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | J Melzer L Paes | 6 | 6 | P Cuevas H Zeballos | 77 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14 | D Bracciali F Fognini | 63 | 4 | T Bednarek J Janowicz | 63 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Erlich A Ram | 77 | 6 | J Erlich A Ram | 5 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Bautista-Agut D Gimeno-Traver | 6 | 6 | R Bautista-Agut D Gimeno-Traver | 7 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Olivetti M Teixeira | 4 | 2 | R Bautista-Agut D Gimeno-Traver | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | Sa Ratiwatana So Ratiwatana | 4 | 1 | T Bednarek J Janowicz | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Lorenzi P Starace | 6 | 6 | P Lorenzi P Starace | 77 | 3 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Bednarek J Janowicz | 7 | 6 | T Bednarek J Janowicz | 63 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Bhupathi R Bopanna | 5 | 4 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | M Mirnyi H Tecău | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Mannarino B Paire | 0 | 63 | 5 | M Mirnyi H Tecău | 6 | 63 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Llodra N Mahut | 6 | 6 | M Llodra N Mahut | 4 | 77 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Kowalczyk L Rosol | 3 | 3 | M Llodra N Mahut | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
TC Huey D Inglot | 77 | 6 | TC Huey D Inglot | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Kamke F Mayer | 65 | 4 | TC Huey D Inglot | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Elgin D Istomin | 1 | 6 | 6 | M Elgin D Istomin | 3 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | S González S Lipsky | 6 | 3 | 4 | M Llodra N Mahut | 6 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
15 | J Knowle F Polášek | 65 | 65 | 2 | M Granollers M López | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Murray J Peers | 77 | 77 | J Murray J Peers | 6 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
JS Cabal R Farah | 6 | 4 | 6 | JS Cabal R Farah | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
X Malisse K Skupski | 4 | 6 | 3 | JS Cabal R Farah | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | P-H Mathieu L Pouille | 2 | 0 | 2 | M Granollers M López | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Seppi V Troicki | 6 | 6 | A Seppi V Troicki | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Levinský Y-h Lu | 2r | 2 | M Granollers M López | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | M Granollers M López | 4 |
References
- Main Draw
- 2013 French Open – Men's draws and results at the International Tennis Federation
- v
- t
- e
(national)
- 1891: B. Desjoyau / T. Legrand
- 1892: Diaz Albertini / J. Havet
- 1893: J. Goldsmith / Jean Schopfer
- 1894: Gérard Brosselin / J. Lesage
- 1895: André Vacherot / Christian Winzer
- 1896: Francky Wardan / Wynes
- 1897: Paul Aymé / Paul Lebreton
- 1898: Xenophon Casdagli / Marcel Vacherot
- 1899: Paul Aymé / Paul Lebreton
- 1900: Paul Aymé / Paul Lebreton
- 1901: André Vacherot / Marcel Vacherot
- 1902: Max Decugis / Jacques Worth
- 1903: Max Decugis / Jacques Worth
- 1904: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1905: Max Decugis / Jacques Worth
- 1906: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1907: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1908: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1909: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1910: Marcel Dupont / Maurice Germot
- 1911: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1912: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1913: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1914: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1915–1919: No competition (World War I)
- 1920: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1921: André Gobert / William Laurentz
- 1922: Jacques Brugnon / Marcel Dupont
- 1923: Jean-François Blanchy / Jean Samazeuilh
- 1924: Jean Borotra / René Lacoste
(international)
- 1925: Jean Borotra / René Lacoste
- 1926: Vincent Richards / Howard Kinsey
- 1927: Henri Cochet / Jacques Brugnon
- 1928: Jean Borotra / Jacques Brugnon
- 1929: René Lacoste / Jean Borotra
- 1930: Henri Cochet / Jacques Brugnon
- 1931: George Lott / John Van Ryn
- 1932: Henri Cochet / Jacques Brugnon
- 1933: Pat Hughes / Fred Perry
- 1934: Jean Borotra / Jacques Brugnon
- 1935: Jack Crawford / Adrian Quist
- 1936: Jean Borotra / Marcel Bernard
- 1937: Gottfried von Cramm / Henner Henkel
- 1938: Bernard Destremau / Yvon Petra
- 1939: Don McNeill / Charles Harris
- 1940–1945: No competition (World War II)
- 1946: Marcel Bernard / Yvon Petra
- 1947: Eustace Fannin / Eric Sturgess
- 1948: Lennart Bergelin / Jaroslav Drobný
- 1949: Pancho Gonzales / Frank Parker
- 1950: Bill Talbert / Tony Trabert
- 1951: Ken McGregor / Frank Sedgman
- 1952: Ken McGregor / Frank Sedgman
- 1953: Lew Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1954: Vic Seixas / Tony Trabert
- 1955: Vic Seixas / Tony Trabert
- 1956: Don Candy / Bob Perry
- 1957: Mal Anderson / Ashley Cooper
- 1958: Ashley Cooper / Neale Fraser
- 1959: Nicola Pietrangeli / Orlando Sirola
- 1960: Roy Emerson / Neale Fraser
- 1961: Roy Emerson / Rod Laver
- 1962: Roy Emerson / Neale Fraser
- 1963: Roy Emerson / Manuel Santana
- 1964: Roy Emerson / Ken Fletcher
- 1965: Roy Emerson / Fred Stolle
- 1966: Clark Graebner / Dennis Ralston
- 1967: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1968: Ken Rosewall / Fred Stolle
- 1969: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1970: Ilie Năstase / Ion Țiriac
- 1971: Arthur Ashe / Marty Riessen
- 1972: Bob Hewitt / Frew McMillan
- 1973: John Newcombe / Tom Okker
- 1974: Dick Crealy / Onny Parun
- 1975: Brian Gottfried / Raúl Ramírez
- 1976: Fred McNair / Sherwood Stewart
- 1977: Brian Gottfried / Raúl Ramírez
- 1978: Gene Mayer / Hank Pfister
- 1979: Gene Mayer / Sandy Mayer
- 1980: Victor Amaya / Hank Pfister
- 1981: Heinz Günthardt / Balázs Taróczy
- 1982: Sherwood Stewart / Ferdi Taygan
- 1983: Anders Järryd / Hans Simonsson
- 1984: Henri Leconte / Yannick Noah
- 1985: Mark Edmondson / Kim Warwick
- 1986: John Fitzgerald / Tomáš Šmíd
- 1987: Anders Järryd / Robert Seguso
- 1988: Andrés Gómez / Emilio Sánchez
- 1989: Jim Grabb / Patrick McEnroe
- 1990: Sergio Casal / Emilio Sánchez
- 1991: John Fitzgerald / Anders Järryd
- 1992: Jakob Hlasek / Marc Rosset
- 1993: Luke Jensen / Murphy Jensen
- 1994: Byron Black / Jonathan Stark
- 1995: Jacco Eltingh / Paul Haarhuis
- 1996: Yevgeny Kafelnikov / Daniel Vacek
- 1997: Yevgeny Kafelnikov / Daniel Vacek
- 1998: Jacco Eltingh / Paul Haarhuis
- 1999: Mahesh Bhupathi / Leander Paes
- 2000: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 2001: Mahesh Bhupathi / Leander Paes
- 2002: Paul Haarhuis / Yevgeny Kafelnikov
- 2003: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2004: Xavier Malisse / Olivier Rochus
- 2005: Jonas Björkman / Max Mirnyi
- 2006: Jonas Björkman / Max Mirnyi
- 2007: Mark Knowles / Daniel Nestor
- 2008: Pablo Cuevas / Luis Horna
- 2009: Lukáš Dlouhý / Leander Paes
- 2010: Daniel Nestor / Nenad Zimonjić
- 2011: Max Mirnyi / Daniel Nestor
- 2012: Max Mirnyi / Daniel Nestor
- 2013: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2014: Julien Benneteau / Édouard Roger-Vasselin
- 2015: Ivan Dodig / Marcelo Melo
- 2016: Feliciano López / Marc López
- 2017: Ryan Harrison / Michael Venus
- 2018: Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut
- 2019: Kevin Krawietz / Andreas Mies
- 2020: Kevin Krawietz / Andreas Mies
- 2021: Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut
- 2022: Marcelo Arévalo / Jean-Julien Rojer
- 2023: Ivan Dodig / Austin Krajicek